2015 Percy Sykes Stakes Nominations Feature Top 2YOs

An exciting line-up of some of the season’s most promising two-year-olds are nominated for the Percy Sykes Stakes 2015, the juveniles’ feature to run on Day 2 of Sydney’s The Championships in April.

Fontiton (outside) and Haybah (inside)

Fontiton (outside) and Haybah (inside) are two of the top 2015 Percy Sykes Stakes nominations for The Championships Day 2 feature this April. Photo: Adrienne Bicknell.

Over 1000 early entries were taken by the Australian Turf Club (ATC) on Monday for 10 of the top Sydney Racing Carnival races held across two Saturdays in April for The Championships.

One of those was the $500,000 Group 3 Percy Sykes Stakes (1200m) that attracted 150 two-year-old fillies.

Formerly known as the Princess Stakes and Keith MacKay Handicap, the event is the richest Group 3 in the country and attracts a similar class of fillies to those identified as prospects for the $3.5 million Group 1 Golden Slipper Stakes (1200m) at Rosehill in March.

In 2014 Eloping ran seventh in the Golden Slipper behind Mossfun before leading all-the-way to win the Percy Sykes Stakes and take home the lucrative prize money on offer.

The other most notable winner was Streama in 2011.

A host of exciting youngsters have already tasted success ahead of the autumn majors and feature in the Percy Sykes Stakes nominations including headline nominee Fontiton.

Robert Smerdon’s undefeated filly is current $4.20 favourite through Ladbrokes.com.au to win the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) at Caulfield on February 28.

She’s had two starts for two wins with a six-length Inglis Banner win on debut and her smart Blue Diamond Fillies Preview victory last time out.

Close second pick for the Blue Diamond Stakes at the end of this month, Secret Agenda for Mick Price also heads towards the Percy Sykes and will clash with Fontition on the weekend in the Blue Diamond Prelude (Fillies).

Not heading towards the Blue Diamond Stakes but an impressive last start winner is the Gerald Ryan-trained Fireworks.

The daughter of Snitzel won the Group 3 Widden Stakes (1100m) on Jauary 31 at Rosehill Gardens defeating two other Percy Sykes nominees – Lake Geneva and Igraine.

Igraine represents Godolphin and trainer John O’Shea who have a host of exciting two-year-olds nominated for the Sydney Cup Day showdown including Group 3 winner Antelucan and Calaverite who took out the Gimcrack Stakes at Randwick in October.

Five-time Golden Slipper winning trainer Gai Waterhouse’s headline nominee meanwhile is, Carriages out to atone for her eighth in the Magic Millions 2YO Classic on the Gold Coast last month.

Other notable hopes for Waterhouse’s Tulloch Lodge stables include Stratum filly Flamboyant Lass and a daughter of Snitzel Giulietta.

With 15 entries, one of the best represented training teams is David Hayes & Tom Dabernig with Haybah their most notable entry.

More Than Ready filly Haybah ran second to Fontiton in the Blue Diamond Preview two back before a good second to another Smerdon-trained filly nominated for the Percy Sykes Stakes, Thurlow, in the Group 3 Chairman’s Stakes (1000m) at Sandown last Saturday.

Some of the other already performed two-year-olds in the mix include Heatherly, last weekend’s Inglis 2YO Classic third placegetter Jameka and fourth in Chairman’s Stakes Parcel.

See below for the full Percy Sykes Stakes 2015 nominations.

Then head over to our preferred online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au to open your account before the Group 1 racing starts this weekend, enjoying up to $250 as a bonus welcome bet when you deposit and quote the code BETBONUS!

2015 Percy Sykes Stakes Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 11/04/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 AARALYN Gai Waterhouse N/A
2 22x AIR APPARENT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
3 ALASKAN ROSE (NZ) Michael Moroney N/A
4 ALMIGHTY GIRL Jason Warren N/A
5 ALPINA John P Thompson N/A
6 1x ALWAYS ALLISON Chris Waller N/A
7 ALWAYS FLUSHED Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
8 AMBIENCE John O’Shea N/A
9 AMERICAN GAL Marc Conners N/A
10 AMERISTRALIA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
11 1x ANTELUCAN John O’Shea N/A
12 ARTESIAN John O’Shea N/A
13 ARYA Bjorn Baker N/A
14 AURORA’S STAR Anthony Cummings N/A
15 BAROQUE GIRL Sam Kavanagh N/A
16 BEYOND PURPLE Michael Moroney N/A
17 BLACK CANARY Gerald Ryan N/A
18 BUBBLEBERRY Gerald Ryan N/A
19 1x CALAVERITE John O’Shea N/A
20 CALIFORNIA STAR Lee Curtis N/A
21 318x CARRIAGES Gai Waterhouse N/A
22 CARTIER ROCK Gerald Ryan N/A
23 9x CATHAY BELLE John Sargent N/A
24 CATHY Clarry Conners N/A
25 617x CERTAIN ELLIE Paul Rocke N/A
26 C’EST BEAU LA VIE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas N/A
27 CIRCULAR John O’Shea N/A
28 17x CLAUDIA JEAN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
29 CRUMBED Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
30 CUSTODY Gerald Ryan N/A
31 53x DAGNY (NZ) Sam Pritchard-Gordon N/A
32 DAWN OF HOPE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
33 DAWNIE PERFECT Clarry Conners N/A
34 2x DENPURR Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
35 DESTINATION TUCSON Gai Waterhouse N/A
36 DIVA FOREVER Kelly Schweida N/A
37 3x ECHO QUEEN Chris Waller N/A
38 ECLAT Mick Price N/A
39 2x EDGE AWAY Gerald Ryan N/A
40 6x EGYPTIAN MELODY Danny J Bougoure N/A
41 0x ELECTRIC KIMBO Marc Conners N/A
42 3x ELLE SNITZ Gerald Ryan N/A
43 1x ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse N/A
44 FAIR ISLE (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
45 4x FASHION SNIPTZ Kris Lees N/A
46 231x FIREWORKS Gerald Ryan N/A
47 FITNAH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
48 3x1x FLAMBOYANT LASS Gai Waterhouse N/A
49 FLASH IN THE DARK Keith Dryden N/A
50 1x1x FONTITON Robert Smerdon N/A
51 5x FRANCAIS Chris Waller N/A
52 16x GIULIETTA Gai Waterhouse N/A
53 GLOBAL GOOD David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
54 GO ARRIVEDERCI Kris Lees N/A
55 GONE TO PARIS Paul Perry N/A
56 024122x HAYBAH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
57 1x HEATHERLY Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra N/A
58 1x HEAVENLY HAND Gerald Ryan N/A
59 4x HELL OR HIGHWATER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
60 HEMISPHERES John O’Shea N/A
61 2x3x IGRAINE John O’Shea N/A
62 6x INVINCIBLE DAME Sam Kavanagh N/A
63 ISLE DU CAP David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
64 2x ITALY John O’Shea N/A
65 23x JAMEKA Ciaron Maher N/A
66 JODIE’S ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens N/A
67 KANGARILLA JOY Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
68 KINSHACHI John O’Shea N/A
69 1x KNIT ’N’ PURL Kris Lees N/A
70 KONEKO Jason Coyle N/A
71 KYLIE’S FAME David Vandyke N/A
72 LA DENNA ROSA Matthew Dunn N/A
73 2x LAKE GENEVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
74 LAUD AND PRAISE Bart & James Cummings N/A
75 LAUREN’S MAGIC Gary Nickson N/A
76 9x LOVE LAS VEGAS Anthony Cummings N/A
77 MAGIC DIAMOND Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
78 MAGNETTE Wez Hunter N/A
79 MANHATTAN FEVER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
80 MAPUTO EXPRESS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
81 MEAN LOUISE John P Thompson N/A
82 454x MICUCCI Chris Waller N/A
83 24220x MISS IDYLLIC David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
84 MISTY WATERS Michael Moroney N/A
85 MORE THAN A ROSE John P Thompson N/A
86 MUZYKA Gerald Ryan N/A
87 MYSTICAL TALE Danny J Bougoure N/A
88 NAGAS Peter G Moody N/A
89 NAVUA MIST Chris Waller N/A
90 0x NEW SUMMER NIGHT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
91 10x NEW WINGS Gai Waterhouse N/A
92 NIGHTLIFE Gerald Ryan N/A
93 NOT A CHERRY Anthony Cummings N/A
94 5x OTTER John O’Shea N/A
95 1x OTTOMAN John O’Shea N/A
96 PAINTED FIRETAIL John O’Shea N/A
97 14x PARCEL Wez Hunter N/A
98 PEARLS John O’Shea N/A
99 1420x PEPPERANO Liam Birchley N/A
100 PERFECT BEAT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
101 415x PERIGNON Gerald Ryan N/A
102 PICKERSGILL Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
103 1x8x PIERRETTE Gai Waterhouse N/A
104 PIONEERING Chris Waller N/A
105 3x PURSUITS John O’Shea N/A
106 29x QUEEN OF WANDS Clarry Conners N/A
107 QUEEN TARA David Vandyke N/A
108 130x RACY Gary Portelli N/A
109 864x RAMLA BAY John Sargent N/A
110 5x RED SILHOUETTE (NZ) Tony Noonan N/A
111 8x2x REEMAH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
112 5x RETURN TO GLORY Bill Prain N/A
113 2353x RIGHT OF WAY Gai Waterhouse N/A
114 RITZY Anthony Cummings N/A
115 3x ROCK CANDY Gai Waterhouse N/A
116 ROEINDA Bjorn Baker N/A
117 7x ROSIE QUADRILLE Gai Waterhouse N/A
118 RUBI DEE Chris Waller N/A
119 SEBRING ANGEL Bjorn Baker N/A
120 1x SECRET AGENDA Mick Price N/A
121 1x SECRET SAGA Tony Gollan N/A
122 SECRET TRAIL Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
123 SEMPRE LIBERA Gai Waterhouse N/A
124 SERAFINA Gerald Ryan N/A
125 013x SERENADE Michael Moroney N/A
126 SHE’S A BOP GIRL Paul Perry N/A
127 0x SHINING BROOKE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
128 133x SINGLE GAZE Nick Olive N/A
129 SISTER CLOSE Jason Warren N/A
130 SKATER GIRL Liam Birchley N/A
131 1x SNITZEL’S GODDESS David Vandyke N/A
132 3x SPEAK FONDLY Gai Waterhouse N/A
133 SPERANTA (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
134 STAY WITH ME David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
135 SUPERLATIVE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra N/A
136 SWEET REDEMPTION Gai Waterhouse N/A
137 SWEETWATER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
138 SWERTEMO Bart & James Cummings N/A
139 TAP THIS Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
140 2x5x TEMPT ME NOT Bart & James Cummings N/A
141 1x THORSBORNE Gerald Ryan N/A
142 21x1x THURLOW Robert Smerdon N/A
143 TICKLED PINK Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
144 3x TIFFANY CASH MAN Luke Oliver N/A
145 36x TIZ MY VIEW Sam Pritchard-Gordon N/A
146 VERAVARTI (NZ) Kris Lees N/A
147 VIA NAPOLI Chris Waller N/A
148 WAY TOO GOOD Bart & James Cummings N/A
149 XANTHIPPE John O’Shea N/A
150 9x YATTARNA Bart & James Cummings N/A

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.