2015 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint Nominations – The Championships

Nominations for 10 of the major races held over the two-day The Championships during the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival were released this week including 116 entries for the Arrowfield 3YO Sprint 2015.


Golden Slipper winning filly Mossfun is one of the headline 2015 Arrowfield 3YO Stakes nominations taken by the ATC this week. Photo: Steve Hart.

Early entries flooded in for the season’s premier races with over 1000 nominations in total.

Officially 1221 nominations were taken for the 10 races run at Royal Randwick on April 4 and April 11.

Along with eight Group 1 races, two non-elite level events staged on the second Saturday – Sydney Cup Day – also closed on Monday including those for the $500,000 Group 2 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint (1200m).

The 116 three-year-olds heading towards that race is up 13 from 2013, while there were 28 more two-year-old fillies nominated for this year’s $500,000 Group 3 Girvan Waugh Percy Skyes Stakes on last year.

Moved from February, the Arrowfield 3YO Sprint has become the autumn sprint championship for three-year-olds and is also known as the Royal Sovereign Stakes.

Last year’s Royal Sovereign Stakes winner was the Godolphin-owned Sidestep.

The stable have a host of entries in the Arrowfield 3YO Sprint for 2015, all now prepared by their new head trainer John O’Shea.

The stable’s premier hopeful is Blue Diamond Stakes winning filly Earthquake, the daughter of Exceed And Excel having won back-to-back Cranbourne trials leading up to her autumn return.

Some of Godolphin’s other best entries include undefeated Lonhro filly Cleanse, Group 2 winning Shamardal colt Ghibellines, Group 1 performed Kumaon, Golden Slipper fifth placed filly Memorial, and first-up Canterbury winner from February 6 Meursault.

Earthquake is just one of a host of Group 1 winning three-year-olds eyeing the half-a-million in prize money on offer in the Arrowfield Sprint this April, as is the Team Hawkes-trained Mossfun.

Mossman filly Mossfun has won four of her five starts to date, her only loss being a second to Earthquake in the Group 2 Reisling Stakes (1200m) last March.

She atoned for that in the world’s richest race for two-year-olds however when turning the tables on Earthquake with the fillies running one-two in the Golden Slipper last April.

Mossfun hasn’t run since but has trialled well in two official hit-outs this summer.

Two of the other Group 1 champions in the mix are Chris Waller’s Coolmore Stud Stakes winner Brazen Beau and JJ Atkins champ Almalad for Gai Waterhouse who beat Brazen Beau home in the Brisbane winter feature.

Sydney’s premier trainer Waller has a total of six Arrowfield 3YO Stakes entries with Brazen Beau joined by the likes of Group 2 winning filly Winx who ran second to First Seal in the Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m) over the Randwick mile in October and his Coolmore Stud Stakes runner-up Delectation.

Shamardal gelding Delectation was beaten just over a length by his stablemate in the Coolmore on Derby Day at Flemington in November and resumed last Saturday in Sydney for a close second to Scissor Kick in the Group 3 Eskimo Prince Stakes (1200m).

The Paul Messara-trained Redoute’s Choice colt Scissor Kick is also in the Arrowfield Stakes entries, the Golden Rose runner-up a two-time winner over the distance and undefeated in two previous Randwick runs.

Third in the Eskimo Prince at Rosehill was another of Waller’s Arrowfield entries, Dane Shadow gelding Harrier Jet.

Third behind Brazen Boy and Delectation in the Coolmore Stud Stakes, Kuro is another exciting Arrowfield hopeful from the Sydney stables of Joe Pride.

Other notable Arrowfield 3YO Sprint nominees include Choisir filly Eloping who resumes at Caulfield this weekend, Oakleigh Plate-bound Oakleigh Girl and Panzer Division who resumed with an Expressway Stakes fourth on January 31.

See below for the full Arrowfield 3YO Sprint 2015 nominations.

Then make sure you’re signed-up with Ladbrokes.com.au for access to all the autumn’s premier race markets including futures for the Group 1 The Championship features out now!

2015 Arrowfield 3YO Stakes Nominations

Royal Randwick – 11/04/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 6x121119x AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
2 x11x94180x ALMALAD Gai Waterhouse N/A
3 111x AMERICAN HUSSLER Matthew Dunn N/A
4 APERCHOIX Clarry Conners N/A
5 35x15844x ARMADA Peter G Moody N/A
6 1x240x7x BETTER LAND Peter G Moody N/A
7 1x BIG CLIPPER Gai Waterhouse 66
8 16x BINARY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 67
9 2x BLEUFONTEIN Anthony Cummings N/A
10 x330x4812x BOOMWAA Robbie Laing 82
11 5x122x511x BRAZEN BEAU Chris Waller N/A
12 313x18740x BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody N/A
13 11x CLEANSE John O’Shea N/A
14 12124x CONFEDERATE Gai Waterhouse 68
15 53303x960x CORNROW Mick Price N/A
16 CROSS COURT Gerald Ryan N/A
17 6x DEFENDER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
18 11x4342x2x DELECTATION Chris Waller N/A
19 1112x3318x EARTHQUAKE John O’Shea N/A
20 714x31162x ELOPING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison N/A
21 11x FACE FORWARD Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra N/A
22 FILL ME UP Gai Waterhouse N/A
23 10110x GALAXY PEGASUS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
24 x3518x300x GHIBELLINES John O’Shea N/A
25 35x1511x GLOBAL DOMINATION Gai Waterhouse 72
26 111x GOLD SEVENTY SEVEN Kris Lees 75
27 420x180x GRECO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
28 316x13223x HARRIER JET Chris Waller 82
29 1x IL MAESTRO Bart & James Cummings 63
30 1313x30x INKLING Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
31 18x4x INVISIBLE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 67
32 2x2270x69x JABALI Mick Price N/A
33 1x JACKPOT (NZ) Michael Moroney N/A
34 2x43x13x JOHNHRO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
35 42x JOYFUL JOURNEY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
36 22x KARIGARA (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
37 0x327x KIND HEART John P Thompson N/A
38 3x20340x0x KUMAON John O’Shea N/A
39 165x11113x KURO (NZ) Joseph Pride N/A
40 32x10x111x LADY JETSETTER Liam Birchley N/A
41 36x1366x LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
42 4x LAGONDA Chris Waller N/A
43 140x38627x LAW Chris Waller 80
44 65x12500x LIBERATION Gai Waterhouse N/A
45 211x49430x LONDON LOLLY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
46 LOONG FOO Gai Waterhouse N/A
47 MAN OF DISTINCTION Gai Waterhouse N/A
48 714x7111x MARPLE MISS Kris Lees N/A
49 1x2958x26x MEMORIAL John O’Shea 84
50 1x6x231x MEURSAULT John O’Shea 77
51 12588x MIHANY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
52 1x0600x6x MOONLIGHT HUSSLER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
53 34x6323x MORE RADIANT Mick Price N/A
54 1x1121x MOSSFUN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
55 211x MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 71
56 MYFAVOURITETHINGS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
57 2x NAJOOM Gai Waterhouse N/A
58 110x75x NAYELI Gai Waterhouse N/A
59 13x1428x NORDIC EMPIRE Mick Price N/A
60 147x17520x NOSTRADAMUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
61 1142x65x OAKLEIGH GIRL Danny J Bougoure N/A
62 9x111x ONEMOREZETA Kris Lees 85
63 17x15x ONEROUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
64 45x1114x PALAZZO PUBBLICO Sam Kavanagh 72
65 12155x4x PANZER DIVISION Paul Messara 90
66 13x PEEPING Ron Quinton 65
67 213215x57x PEGGY JEAN Gerald Ryan 94
68 1188x PIENKNA Tony Gollan N/A
69 6x21x42x PINCHME Gai Waterhouse 66
70 3114x POWERLINE Kris Lees 67
72 PUZZLING WONDER Anthony Cummings N/A
73 2x RATIONALITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
74 3616x REKINDLED POWER Paul Messara N/A
75 112x1x ROYAL SNITZEL Mick Price N/A
76 114x10x RUBICK Gerald Ryan N/A
77 1x446x1x SARAJEVO John O’Shea 75
78 1x1221x SAVOUREUX Kris Lees N/A
79 x111229x1x SCISSOR KICK Paul Messara N/A
80 1x5x SEGREGATION John O’Shea 68
81 130x SHACARDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
82 x14314443x SHAF David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
83 1x SHAHRAZAD Bart & James Cummings 67
84 133x5x SHAUMARI John O’Shea 78
85 11x SISTONIC David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
86 1x SKYLIMIT Gai Waterhouse 67
87 161x SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle 71
88 17x SNAKE CHARMER John P Thompson N/A
89 26127x418x SOLDI DOMANI Bryan Dais N/A
90 5x SUDDEN BLITZ Anthony Cummings N/A
91 137x14524x SULTRY FEELING Bart & James Cummings N/A
92 212x SUPARA Gai Waterhouse 71
93 26x SUPIDO Michael Kent N/A
94 SURFER Anthony Cummings N/A
95 5x SWING SENSATION Gai Waterhouse N/A
96 67x312526x TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald N/A
97 TALIMENA John O’Shea N/A
98 x113213x1x TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
99 3x THALIA John O’Shea N/A
100 113x THINKING OF YOU (NZ) Peter G Moody 76
101 D70x THIS IS AUSTRALIA Gerald Ryan 67
102 TRACK FLASH Anthony Cummings N/A
103 2326x2x9x TWIRL Gai Waterhouse N/A
104 3110x3539x VALENTIA Gai Waterhouse 84
105 1x2x VEZALAY Leon & Troy Corstens N/A
106 7x35717x VIASCON Ron Quinton N/A
107 75x714459x VOLLEY OF FIRE Anthony Cummings 60
108 44x404730x WANDJINA Gai Waterhouse N/A
109 16x WAR FRONT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 62
110 2x26x WASHINGTON HEIGHTS Gerald Ryan 78
111 1x11x1x WAWAIL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
112 21x WELL HARDLEY EVER Clarry Conners 63
113 11x122x WINX Chris Waller 96
114 1222x6305x YGRITTE Gerald Ryan N/A
115 09x51354x ZEDFAST Jason Coyle 64
116 12x13x ZELETTO Luke Oliver N/A


Have your say, post a comment.