2015 TJ Smith Stakes Nominations Released

February 9, 2015

2015 TJ Smith Stakes Nominations Released

Nominations for the eight races included in this year’s The Championships closed on Monday afternoon, including the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m).

Terravista (centre), Chautauqua (outside), and Lankan Rupee (inside) have all been nominated for the TJ Smith Stakes on April 4.

Terravista (centre), Chautauqua (outside), and Lankan Rupee (inside) have all been nominated for the TJ Smith Stakes on April 4. Photo by Sarah Ebbett.

Running at Royal Randwick Racecourse across two consecutive Saturdays in April, The Championships is one of the most lucrative race meetings. $2.5 million is on offer for the TJ Smith Stakes alone, which has attracted 69 nominations.

The country’s best sprinters and then some are featured in the race’s nominations, including the top three highest sprinters in the world – Lankan Rupee, Chautauqua, and Terravista.

The three went head-to-head in the Group 1 Darley Classic (1200m) on November 8 at the end of last spring with Joseph Pride’s Terravista emerging victorious just a head in front of Chautuaqua, while Lankan Rupee rounded out the top three.

The five-year-old gelding previously lost to Mick Price’s Lankan Rupee in the Group 1 Manikato Stakes (1200m) and with a couple of meetings scheduled between now and the TJ Smith Stakes on April 4, it’ll be interesting to see how the one-all tally changes.

Team Hawkes’ Chautauqua has delivered two impressive four length victories in the past year, last of which was in the Group 2 Gilgai Stakes (1200m) in October. He stepped up to Group One racing for the first time in the Darley Classic and did not disappoint with his second place run.

Chautauqua won’t be the only classy sprinter representing Team Hawkes however. The brothers are not limited in their possibilities with both Deep Field and Our Boy Malachi also nominated.

Deep Field won his three spring starts, which included the Group 2 Tab.com.au Stakes (1200m), while Our Boy Malachi continued his fantastic winning streak when he stepped up to black-type racing in the summer.

The six-year-old gelding has won 16 of his total 18 starts, including the Listed Starlight Stakes (1100m) and Listed Razor Sharp (1200m).

Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m) winner Brazen Beau is one of four horses nominated by Chris Waller along with Arinosa, Catkins, and Delectation.

Catkins began her autumn campaign one week earlier than most to defend her Group 2 Breeders Classic (1200m) title while Delectation finished second in the Group 3 Eskimo Prince Stakes (1200m), both of which ran on Saturday.

Other notable nominees for the 2015 TJ Smith Stakes include John O’Shea’s Earthquake, Eloping, Group 3 Red Anchor Stakes (1200m) winner Galaxy Pegasus, Group 1 Emirates Stakes (1600m) runner-up Lucky Hussler, and dual Group One winner Trust In A Gust.

Check out the complete TJ Smith Stakes nominations below.

The 2015 autumn carnival is finally here. Back your favourite horses at Ladbrokes.com.au to receive a $250 bonus match on your first bet. Just quote code: BETBONUS.

2015 TJ Smith Stakes Nominations

# Last 10 Horse Trainer Handicap
1 2147x2208x A TIME FOR JULIA Peter G Moody N/A
2 6x121119x AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
3 512x31425x ANGELIC LIGHT Robbie Griffiths N/A
4 02x090x5x9 ARINOSA Chris Waller N/A
5 35x15844x ARMADA Peter G Moody N/A
6 1811x1x AS NEEDED Anthony Cummings 80
7 94800x167x BEL SPRINTER Jason Warren N/A
8 954x91106x BOSS LANE Ron Quinton 87
9 5x122x511x BRAZEN BEAU Chris Waller N/A
10 313x18740x BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody N/A
11 7333x1746x BUFFERING Robert Heathcote N/A
12 6x4x1233x1 CATKINS Chris Waller N/A
13 12715x112x CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
14 32x52x1 CHLOE IN PARIS Ciaron Maher N/A
15 30x112150x CLUSTER Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
16 53303x960x CORNROW Mick Price N/A
17 11x111x DEEP FIELD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
18 111x4342x2 DELECTATION Chris Waller N/A
19 20x620642x DRIEFONTEIN Gai Waterhouse 107
20 1112x3318x EARTHQUAKE John O’Shea N/A
21 714x31162x ELOPING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison N/A
22 5190x3136x FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith N/A
23 85x14131x3 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
24 0x9214x02x FONTELINA Anthony Cummings 108
25 10110x GALAXY PEGASUS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
26 113x11226x GIRL GUIDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
27 111x GOLD SEVENTY SEVEN Kris Lees 75
28 434x11650x GREGERS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
29 5x114x GUN CASE Liam Birchley N/A
30 205x12497x ICONIC Tony McEvoy N/A
31 0x46x5229x I’M ALL THE TALK Gary Portelli N/A
32 2x2270x69x JABALI Mick Price N/A
33 x11133250x KNOYDART John O’Shea N/A
34 3x20340x0x KUMAON John O’Shea N/A
35 165x11113x KURO (NZ) Joseph Pride N/A
36 1111x2213x LANKAN RUPEE Mick Price N/A
37 1144x4227x LORD OF THE SKY Robbie Laing N/A
38 000x32212x LUCKY HUSSLER Darren Weir N/A
39 x62210x17x MIRACLES OF LIFE Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
40 x119330x3x MISSY LONGSTOCKING Liam Birchley N/A
41 34x6323x MORE RADIANT Mick Price N/A
42 1x1121x MOSSFUN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
43 13x1428x NORDIC EMPIRE Mick Price N/A
44 147x17520x NOSTRADAMUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
45 1x OF THE BRAVE Mark Riley N/A
46 x1511x111x OUR BOY MALACHI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
47 227x85040x PERON Peter G Moody N/A
48 47x416744x PRESS REPORT Lee Curtis 75
49 136x090x3x RAIN AFFAIR Joseph Pride 105
50 2547x3347x REBEL DANE Gary Portelli N/A
51 112x1x ROYAL SNITZEL Mick Price N/A
52 0x ROYALIC Mark Riley N/A
53 114x10x RUBICK Gerald Ryan N/A
54 16533x300x RYKER Gai Waterhouse N/A
55 60x211x89x SIDESTEP John O’Shea N/A
56 14x6x313 SINGLE DAYS Jason Warren N/A
57 11x SISTONIC David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
58 6x2113D11x SMART CASH Barry Lockwood N/A
59 212x SUPARA Gai Waterhouse 71
60 729x12412x SWEET IDEA Gai Waterhouse N/A
61 x113213x1x TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
62 x110x1151x TERRAVISTA Joseph Pride N/A
63 113x THINKING OF YOU (NZ) Peter G Moody 76
64 91437x112x TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride 112
65 262x12111x TRUST IN A GUST Darren Weir N/A
66 114540x25x VA PENSIERO Jason Coyle 95
67 1×2 VEZALAY Leon & Troy Corstens N/A
68 0x1384x69x VILLA VERDE Anthony Cummings 104
69 1x11x1x WAWAIL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

Waller contemplating blinkers ...

Waller contemplating blinkers for 2018 Queensland Oaks favourite Youngstar

Trainer Chris Waller will decide before final acceptance time on Wednesday...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field