2015 Australian Oaks Nominations Feature First Seal

John Thompson’s classy Flight Stakes winning filly First Seal is the early favourite of the 120 three-year-old fillies nominated for the Australian Oaks 2015 this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

First Seal

Flight Stakes winner First Seal is early favourite for April’s 2015 Australian Oaks. Photo: Steve Hart.

Racing NSW took nominations for all eight of the Group 1 The Championship races for the season including those for the quartet of majors held at Royal Randwick on Sydney Cup Day, Saturday April 11.

One of those races is the $1 million Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m), futures betting at Ladbrokes.com.au for which is led by First Seal at a quote of around $5.

A winner of three of her six starts to date, Fastnet Rock filly First Seal won the Group 1 Flight Stakes over the Randwick mile in October before backing up a week later to run a brave second to Hampton Court in the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m).

She’s been nominated for a host of options during The Championships including also the lucrative $4 million Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) and the $1 million Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) both held on the same day as the Oaks.

The shortest price being offered for her in the all-in markets though is for the Australian Oaks.

The other two best fancied fillies among the Australian Oaks nominations this year are then Set Square and Winx.

Ciaron Maher’s lightly-raced Reset filly Set Square has won three of her four starts to date and is already also a Group 1 winner.

After a Listed win at Caulfield over 2000m on October 18 she raced at Flemington during the Melbourne Cup Carnival in November and beat a strong field by a good one and a half-length margin to win the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m).

She’s a proven Oaks performer then and is looking to complete the Crown Oaks – Australian Oaks double.

Sydney’s four-time premiership winning trainer Chris Waller prepares well fancied Street Cry filly Winx who, like First Seal, ran a great race in the Flight Stakes over the spring.

Boasting a strong record to date of three wins and two seconds from five starts, she won the Group 2 Furious Stakes at Randwick in September before two nice seconds at the track including when three lengths off First Seal in the Flight Stakes before being turned out for a spell.

Also in the mix is John Sargent’s locally-trained Crown Oaks runner-up Thunder Lady.

The Mastercraftsman filly travelled to Melbourne at the end of her spring preparation and had plenty of luck down south.

Firstly she won the Group 2 Wakeful Stakes (2000m) on Derby Day at Flemington then just five days later she returned to the track for the Crown Oaks and finished second to fellow Australian Oaks hope Set Square.

The Kiwi contingent is also out in force for this year’s Australian Oaks following the success of Donna Logan’s Rising Romance last autumn.

The best fancied of the New Zealand fillies in 2015 include the lightly-raced Lisa Latta-trained Platinum Witness, Vavasour last seen winning a Group 2 last Saturday over 2000m, and Murray Baker’s Savabeel filly Saavoya who won back-to-back Group 2 races at Ellerslie on Boxing Day and New Year’s Day.

Other notable Australian Oaks nominees include the Team Hawkes-trained grey Maastricht and Gai Waterhouse’s up-and-coming daughter of Zabeel Adrift.

Thinking Of You meanwhile is the most notable non-nominee from the pre-post fancies for the Oaks at Ladbrokes.com.au.

Peter Moody’s daughter of Thorn Park was as short as $8 to win but has not been nominated.

She is however entered for both the Queen Of The Turf Stakes and the $500,000 Group 2 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint (1200m) on Sydney Cup Day instead of the Oaks.

Australian Oaks first acceptances close on Monday March 9 followed by the final field out on Tuesday April 7.

To get behind your favourite fillies at the best prices before markets firm, visit Ladbrokes.com.au today and open your account with the country’s premier online bookie quoting the code BETBONUS to have your first deposit matched 100% up to $250 as a bonus bet!

2015 Australian Oaks Nominations

Royal Randwick Racecourse – 11/04/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 611x ADRIFT (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 67
2 09x883x ALL KOOL Diane Poidevin-Laine N/A
3 316x3221x AMICUS Chris Waller 101
4 218x ARIANNE (NZ) Pat Hyland N/A
5 8x12x BABY DON’T CRY Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison N/A
6 521x BALLET SUITE Chris Waller N/A
7 4x12x BAYOONAH Mick Price N/A
8 12x4x BETSY Peter G Moody N/A
9 41x BILLIE FRECHETTE (NZ) Ciaron Maher N/A
10 4x BLACK VELVETEEN Michael Kent N/A
11 1x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse N/A
12 8x BRONTE BABE John Sargent N/A
13 x931x2237x CANDELARA Bjorn Baker 72
14 6x41369x CAREER John O’Shea 59
15 14x CASHLA BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
16 33x CHARMONT Murray Baker N/A
17 296221x CHENILLE (NZ) Tony Pike N/A
18 642x511x CHOSEN PRAYER Joseph Pride 68
19 987231x CLASSIQUE Paul Perry 61
20 2x CLOUDBURST Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
21 COFFEE HIT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
22 35x COMANECI Danny O’Brien N/A
23 53x CYRENE Mick Price N/A
24 7130x8x DANE HUSSLER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
25 443x DELPHIC John O’Shea N/A
26 3x76x DHAHAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
27 63x DOESN’T MAKE SENSE Mark Schmetzer N/A
28 15x DUBROVNIK John O’Shea 63
29 93x DUPORCHE Kevin Moses N/A
30 854x56x EAST AFRIKA Pat Carey N/A
31 43x EMBRACE THE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
32 50x EXCLUSIVE HEIGHTS Paul Rocke N/A
33 22x EYES OF LOVE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
34 143x FENWAY Lee & Shannon Hope N/A
35 4x12112x FIRST SEAL John P Thompson 103
36 26x2x GIN LIZZIE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra N/A
37 1x GIN SWING (NZ) Tony Pike N/A
38 GIROUETTE John O’Shea N/A
39 860x50543x GOLCONDA Robbie Laing N/A
40 7x53642x GRANNY SMITH Anthony Cummings N/A
41 HARIIR Gai Waterhouse N/A
42 HART (NZ) Ciaron Maher N/A
43 3x HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin N/A
44 99x HERBERINA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
45 315x HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings N/A
46 0x7x HIGH COUNTRY David Vandyke N/A
47 4336484x HIPSTER GIRL Jason Warren N/A
48 HOT DEVILS Anthony Cummings N/A
49 052x IN A JIFFY (NZ) John Sargent N/A
50 42x JOYFUL JOURNEY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
51 3x2x KEIKOSAN Ken Callaughan N/A
52 04x KIPUKA Nick Mitchell N/A
53 44x7x LA BELLA ROUGE Danny Williams N/A
54 35x340x20x LA CICCIOLINA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
55 LA MUSICIENNE Nigel Blackiston N/A
56 845x4x LA STUPENDA Kerry Parker N/A
57 1x6470x25x LADY MACAN David Payne N/A
58 36x1366x LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
59 5x0x604x LAMPLIGHTER Clarry Conners N/A
60 622x LIKE XENA Anthony Cummings N/A
61 93x LINSANG John O’Shea N/A
62 177x LITTLE HOTTIE (NZ) Michael Kent N/A
63 499683184x LOBBAN DYNAMITE Robert Barnes 47
64 3x61580x4x LUCKY RAQUIE Gerald Ryan 79
65 4x432x18x LUXURY Danny Williams 61
66 1x122x4x MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
67 54x6632x MANHATTAN MOON Marc Conners N/A
68 5x MARAUDAMISS Michael Kent N/A
69 454x25163x MAROCAN DIVA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
70 714x7111x MARPLE MISS Kris Lees N/A
71 2x MARY QUANT (NZ) Lance O’Sullivan N/A
72 7x205x228x MING Gai Waterhouse N/A
73 500x1699x MISS INTERIORS Anthony Cummings N/A
74 9x5113108x MUSCOVADO Gai Waterhouse N/A
75 16x3x MUY BIEN Anthony Cummings 62
76 44x NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
77 2x316x NAZCA John O’Shea 66
78 NINTH CHANCE John Sargent N/A
79 24x551x NOUVELLE AGAIN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
80 013x ONDINA Gai Waterhouse 65
81 13x PEEPING Ron Quinton 65
82 6x21x42x PINCHME Gai Waterhouse 66
83 0x11x PIPI BEEL (NZ) Murray Baker N/A
84 232x PLATINUM WITNESS Lisa Latta N/A
85 80x1656x PRECIA Gai Waterhouse N/A
86 1x PRIMEIRO Greg Eurell N/A
87 4646x QUINT AUSTRALIS Carmen Murnane N/A
88 9x RAINDROPS ON ROSES Nigel Blackiston N/A
89 7x22310x ROYAL OCEAN Mick Price N/A
90 5124x3x RUSTIC MELODY Kris Lees N/A
91 22x815112x SAAVOYA (NZ) Murray Baker N/A
92 0x0742224x SANDY WATERS Paul Cave N/A
93 043x SENSE IN THE CITY Pat Carey N/A
94 3111x SET SQUARE Ciaron Maher N/A
95 SHAAHIDA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
96 8x67x10x SHAMARDAL GOLD Gai Waterhouse 62
97 1x SHANZAM Bjorn Baker 53
98 714x55x SHELLEY’S GIRL Gwenda Markwell 61
99 051x SIDRAH Danny Williams N/A
100 00x SIGNATURE MISS Kerry Parker N/A
101 161x SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle 71
102 3x754x STARZEL Gerald Ryan N/A
103 x77444132x STRATALENA Clarry Conners 61
104 2x SUFFIRE (NZ) Lance O’Sullivan N/A
105 213x1x SWEET AND SPEEDY Peter G Moody N/A
106 49x1x SWIFT LADY (NZ) John Sargent 55
107 00x818x TALISA Gai Waterhouse 63
108 0x45x3x TELAAWA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
109 64x325312x THUNDER LADY (NZ) John Sargent N/A
110 0x5x3x TIARE Gai Waterhouse N/A
111 2326x2x9x TWIRL Gai Waterhouse N/A
112 22x231121x VAVASOUR (NZ) Peter J Williams N/A
113 1x4x VELOCE FORTE Peter & Paul Snowden 65
114 36x VIA CAVOUR Mark Webb N/A
115 01x474331x WILDENSTEIN Paul Perry 65
116 12x2152x WINE TALES Chris Waller N/A
117 WINTER SWEET Gai Waterhouse N/A
118 11x122x WINX Chris Waller 96
119 631x ZARZALI Bart & James Cummings N/A
120 43x ZILLOW Ron Quinton N/A

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.