2015 Australian Derby Nominations Feature 5 for Waller

Sydney’s premier horseman Chris Waller has nominated for five three-year-olds in the Australian Derby 2015 including the early favourite to win the April classic at Royal Randwick, Preferment.

Preferment

Preferment could shoot for the Victoria Derby – Australian Derby double last achieved in 1994 this autumn. Photo: Sarah Ebbett.

The Zabeel colt has had seven starts for just the one win when taking out the Group 1 Victoria Derby (2500m) at Flemington back in November and is the headliner of 109 nominations taken for $2 million Group 1 BMW Australian Derby (2400m).

Held during The Championships this Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival, the Australian Derby is one of eight Group 1 majors run over two Saturday and is on the first of those days, April 4.

Also nominated for the meeting’s feature race, the $3.5 million Group 1 The Star Doncaster Mile (1600m), Preferment could attempt to become the first Victoria Derby – Australian Derby double winner since Mahogany (1994).

Preferment leads the all-in Victoria Derby odds at Ladbrokes.com.au at a quote of around $5 with Waller’s other two major contenders being Kermadec and Amicus.

Winner of the Group 3 Carbine Club Stakes (1600m) on Victoria Derby Day in the spring, Teofilo colt Kermadec returned to racing last weekend with a brave fourth behind Scissor Kick in the Group 3 Eskimo Prince Stakes (1200m).

Amicus meanwhile will be out to become the 10th Australian Derby winning filly if accepted into the field, the first since Shamrocker (2011).

Her latest start was back on October 11 at Caulfield and saw the daughter of Fastnet Rock win the Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) against her own kind in Melbourne.

Following Preferment in the futures Australian Derby betting markets are then Hampton Court ($6.50) and Sweynesse ($7.50).

Hampton Court is one of five three-year-olds ATC Derby-bound for Gai Waterhouse who has saddled up 18 hopes in the race for two seconds and two third place finishes but no winners.

The Redoute’s Choice colt ran eighth to Preferment in the Victoria Derby in his Melbourne debut but before that was in ace form in Sydney including his Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes success over 2000m at Randwick in October.

Five previous three-year-olds have completed the Spring Champion Stakes – ATC Derby double over the years, the most recent of which was It’s A Dundeel in 2013.

Spring Champions Stakes third placegetter Sweynesse meanwhile, who like Preferment is also among the top three-year-olds nominated for the 2015 Doncaster Mile, represents John O’Shea and the Godolphin operation.

Also at single-figures in the pre-nomination Australian Derby odds at Ladbrokes.com.au, the big name omission from the entries is the Murray Baker-trained Turn Me Loose.

Winner of the Group 1 NZ 2000 Guineas (1600m) during the spring the Kiwi galloper is in Sydney and trialled at Warwick Farm on February 4.

The Iffraaj colt is down to run first-up in the Group 2 Hobartville Stakes (1400m) at Rosehill on February 21 before heading to the Rosehill and Randwick Guineas in the autumn over a Derby campaign.

Other noteworthy Australian Derby nominations include the Danny O’Brien-trained Victoria Derby runner-up by a neck Bondeiger, Lassitude who is the next best fancied of the O’Shea runners and lightly-raced New Zealand raider Vlokstok’n’barrell.

See below for the full Australian Derby 2015 nominations with numbers to be cut at first acceptances stage on Monday Marcy 9.

The Championships Day 1 Group 1 fields, including that for the Derby, are then released on Tuesday March 31 so stay tuned.

In the meantime why not get in on the juicy futures autumn Group 1 race markets open online at Ladbrokes.com.au – home of the famous $250 bonus sign-up bet for depositing customers that use the code word BETBONUS when prompted.

2015 Australian Derby Nominations

Royal Randwick Racecourse – 04/04/2015

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 642×6740 AL MAHINDRA Clarry Conners N/A
2 890x AMERICAN PIE Danny Williams N/A
3 316x3221x AMICUS Chris Waller 101
4 437×55123 ANOTHER AL Gai Waterhouse 67
5 0x334x5 BERSERK Lee & Anthony Freedman N/A
6 8x BIKILA Pat Carey N/A
7 341x BLADEMEISTER Peter & Paul Snowden 68
8 1x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse N/A
9 76441×6468 BOMBER BROWN David Payne 64
10 3x21172x BONDEIGER Danny O’Brien N/A
11 222×375814 BRAZEN MOSS Gerald Ryan 65
12 67x BREWERY Gerald Ryan N/A
13 3x4x BROGUE (NZ) Steve Englebrecht N/A
14 1x CAPED CRUSADER (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 67
15 CODE NOIR Matthew Dunn N/A
16 55251x COLOUR OF MONEY Bart & James Cummings 66
17 643x3360x COLUMKILLE Paul Cave N/A
18 3752×40 COMMISSAR John Sargent N/A
19 CROWD GO CRAZY Michael Kent N/A
20 0798x4279x CUBAN FIGHTER Robbie Laing N/A
21 1122×6 DIAMOND VALORES (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
22 8159×51474 DREAM HABIT Gavin Andrews 56
23 56x843x7 DUCK DYNASTY (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
24 1x EVERYONE’S TALKING (NZ) Paul Rocke N/A
25 6×128 FIGTREE Gwenda Markwell N/A
26 231830x5x FIREHOUSE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
27 0x855351 FLY TILL DAWN Bill Prain 58
28 3x FRANCOME (NZ) Andrew R Campbell N/A
29 63771x GAULTIER (NZ) Danica Guy N/A
30 21x GENERAL JAMES (NZ) Danny O’Brien N/A
31 9 GENERAL ZABEEL (NZ) John P Thompson N/A
32 12x GIANT TURTLE (NZ) Bruce Wallace N/A
33 3881x GIFTED LAD (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
34 9745 GLORIOUS PROSPECT (NZ) Chris Waller 56
35 GO ASH GO Mark Ashby N/A
36 743x4517x8 GOULDIAN John O’Shea N/A
37 59 HAKUNA MATATA Pat Carey N/A
38 11x114x HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings N/A
39 10x834118x HAMPTON COURT Gai Waterhouse N/A
40 11×6 HAURAKI John O’Shea N/A
41 004x HENRY’S ON COURSE Stephen Hill N/A
42 9x4x83x422 HERE COMES THEBOOM David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
43 09×7114 HERNE’S OAK Bjorn Baker N/A
44 82x HERRSCHAFT Gerard Betros N/A
45 3x14x HI WORLD Peter G Moody N/A
46 HIGH MIDNIGHT Bart & James Cummings N/A
47 4321×3 HIGH SEAS Bjorn Baker N/A
48 131x HONG KONG CAPTAIN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
49 47x2141x INAUGURATION Peter G Moody 68
50 22x KARIGARA (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
51 31x KASHARN Con Karakatsanis 66
52 121×4 KERMADEC (NZ) Chris Waller N/A
53 066x04x KIWI DREAMER (NZ) Michael Moroney 54
54 022x KRYSOR Peter G Moody N/A
55 26x3211x LASSITUDE John O’Shea 73
56 65x12500x LIBERATION Gai Waterhouse N/A
57 7136x4x LIE DIRECT Steve Englebrecht 61
58 1x122x4 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
59 4x MADASCO (NZ) Michael Kent N/A
60 5x12155x MAGICOOL Mark Kavanagh N/A
61 2x MANAPINE Nigel Blackiston N/A
62 1x MARGIN TRADER (NZ) Michael Moroney N/A
63 451 MASTER AGAR Ron Quinton 66
64 7x5x MAYSOOR Mick Price N/A
65 11x4169x3 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney N/A
66 352x31x MIDNITEMAGICMAN (NZ) Donna Logan N/A
67 85431×40 MON SAMEDI Jason Deamer N/A
68 10111x MONGOLIAN KHAN Murray Baker N/A
69 0x5x MONTPELLIER (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan N/A
70 44x NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
71 63 NAZIR (NZ) Bart & James Cummings N/A
72 9x431x NORMAN RULES Colin & Cindy Alderson N/A
73 5661025x NYMPH MONTE (NZ) Grant Nicholson N/A
74 OMEROS John Sargent N/A
75 2x1x OUTROAR Kris Lees 64
76 x558611x2x PETROLOGY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
77 56x42238x POUNAMU Allan Denham N/A
78 7322421x PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller N/A
79 50x111x9 PUNTA NORTE Robert Heathcote N/A
80 3x3311x3 QUICK STRIKE Chris Waller 70
81 38x7x72x RAMSDEN STREET Colin & Cindy Alderson N/A
82 13x37x RHODIN DRIVE Gwenda Markwell 63
83 1858x ROAD TO SHANGRI LA (NZ) Anthony Cummings 65
84 323x12x ROCKFAST Jason Bridgman N/A
85 4612 RULING DYNASTY Bart & James Cummings 65
86 2x SADDLER’S FLAME Kevin Moses 62
87 15x14x SAN NICASIO Peter G Moody N/A
88 1586x SAN PADRE Michael Kent N/A
89 2x6458x SIR SAVA (NZ) Bruce Wallace N/A
90 311x SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) Lance O’Sullivan N/A
91 SPILSBURY John O’Shea N/A
92 1x STRATOCASTER (NZ) Jeff McVean & Emma-Lee Browne N/A
93 x3121122x2 STRATUM STAR Darren Weir N/A
94 1x11138x SWEYNESSE John O’Shea N/A
95 51x2x SWORN TO SILENCE (NZ) Bryce Heys 65
96 5439x7x SYDNEY HARBOUR David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
97 6322x TEMPERED STRENGTH Bart & James Cummings N/A
98 4x THE CHAIRMAN Mick Price N/A
99 8x8390240x THE MIGHTY JROD (NZ) Robbie Laing N/A
100 756x106x6 THE SPITFIRE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
101 64x325312x THUNDER LADY (NZ) John Sargent N/A
102 52x82x TRIPLE GOLD Peter G Moody N/A
103 1x VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) Donna Logan N/A
104 23x WERTHER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell N/A
105 ZABEELIONS (NZ) Gerald Ryan N/A
106 213x390x ZEBULON (NZ) Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison N/A
107 355x34157x ZEDOPIA Leon & Troy Corstens N/A
108 22132 ZIGGY WILLIE John Sargent 67
109 5x ZOLTAR (NZ) Joseph Pride N/A

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.