Protectionist Leads 2015 Australian Cup Nominations

January 27, 2015

Protectionist Leads 2015 Australian Cup Nominations

German raider turned Australian-trained staying champion and Melbourne Cup winner Protectionist is the headline nomination taken for the Australian Cup 2015 this week, the Flemington feature to run in mid-March on Super Saturday.

Protectionist

Melbourne Cup winner Protectionist is the headline 2015 Australian Cup nomination taken this week for the mid-March clash at Flemington. Photo: Steve Hart.

A key meeting of the Melbourne Autumn Racing Carnival, March 14 will be host to a number of feature races including the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap (1200m) for the sprinters and the $1 million Group 1 Australian Cup (2000m) for the staying types.

Four length winner of the world’s richest handicap, the $6.2 million Group 1 Melbourne Cup (3200m) back in November, the now Kris Lees-trained import Protectionist is the early Australian Cup favourite of the 69 nominations taken.

If successful Protectionist will join an elite list of Melbourne Cup – Australian Cup double winners from a single season along with: Fiorente (2013-14), Makybe Diva (2004-05) and Let’s Elope (1991-92).

Trainer Gai Waterhouse did it last year with Fiorente and has four Australian Cup chances in 2015 including French import Pornichet who won the Group 3 Sandown Stakes (1500m) in mid-November and her Magic Millions Cup winner Spurtonic.

The two horses Protectionist beat over the line in the Melbourne Cup trifecta from the spring are also nominated for the Australian Cup this autumn with the British-trained runner-up Red Cadeaux and Who Shot Thebarman from the Sydney stables of Chris Waller.

Cadeaux Genereux eight-year-old Red Cadeaux entered the history books when running second in a Melbourne Cup for a third time in four years last season.

After that he travelled to Sha Tin for a sixth behind Flintshire in the Group 1 Hong Kong Vase, a trip to Melbourne for an autumn raid next on the agenda for the Ed Dunlop-trained veteran.

“We’re obviously delighted to see Germany’s historic Melbourne Cup winner Protectionist among the Australian Cup entries and to have received an international nomination from Red Cadeaux who has won a legion of fans here over the past four years,” Racing Victoria Executive General Manager – Racing, Greg Carpenter said.

“We note that trainer Ed Dunlop is yet to confirm his plans for Red Cadeaux so we are hopeful that he elects to bring the horse back to Melbourne for the Australian Cup and if not, maybe for a fifth Melbourne Cup later in the year.”

Who Shot Thebarman is then one of a bumper 11 Australian Cup nominations for Waller.

The Yamanin Vital six-year-old won the Bart Cummings Stakes in early October before failing to fire when 13th in the Caulfield Cup.

The Auckland Cup winning Kiwi expat however atoned in the ‘race that stops a nation’ when third in the Melbourne Cup in his latest start.

Another major spring carnival trifecta is also in the Australian Cup mix this season with the first three over the line in the Group 1 Victoria Derby (2500m) at Flemington from November 1.

Waller’s Zabeel colt Preferment beat home the Danny O’Brien-trained Bondeiger and Lee & Anthony Freedman’s Geelong Classic winner Nozomi in the three-year-olds’ classic and the trio will be out to show their stuff against older rivals next time in.

Along with Who Shot Thebarman and Preferment some of Waller’s other major Australian Cup hopes include eight-year-old Bagman, Doomben Cup champ Beaten Up, Underwood Stakes winner Foreteller and Epsom Handicap victor He’s Your Man.

As well as triple Melbourne Cup runner-up Red Cadeaux, Godolphin add more international flavor to the race nominating for imports – Coral-Eclipse third placegetter It’s Somewhat and Queen’s Vase winner over the two miles at Royal Ascot Hartnell.

“They are high quality horses who have not raced since the English St Leger last September and will add an intriguing dimension if they take their place on Super Saturday,” Carpenter said of the duo.

Other notable Australian Cup nominees include Peter Moody’s Sandown Classic winner Au Revoir, their Group 1 performed stablemate Brambles, Perth’s Kingston Town Classic runner-up Disposition, last start Mackinnon Stakes winner Happy Trails, Australia Stakes winner from last weekend at 41-1 Mourinho, top Tasmanian galloper The Cleaner, Perth Cup winning mare Real Love and star New Zealander Puccini.

2015 Australian Cup first acceptances close at 12pm (AEDT) on Tuesday February 24.

Before then our preferred online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au will be opening their Australian Cup futures betting markets making now the time to sign-up and enjoy a bonus $250 bet on the house when you deposit and quote the code BETBONUS!

2015 Australian Cup Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 14/03/2015

# Horse Trainer
1 AKZAR (IRE) Darren Weir
2 AU REVOIR (IRE) Peter G Moody
3 BACKSTEDT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
4 BAGMAN Chris Waller
5 BEATEN UP (GB) Chris Waller
6 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy
7 BONDEIGER Danny O’Brien
8 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody
9 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys
10 CHIVALRY Mark Kavanagh
11 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea
12 DIAMETRIC (IRE) Chris Waller
13 DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse
14 DISCLAIMER (GB) Peter & Paul Snowden
15 DISPOSITION Wez Hunter
16 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing
17 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
18 EPINGLE (NZ) Michael Kent
19 ESCADO Matt Laurie
20 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
21 FAST DRAGON Bruce Wallace
22 FIREHOUSE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
23 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
24 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
25 GOULDIAN John O’Shea
26 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse
27 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara
28 HARTNELL (GB) John O’Shea
29 HAURAKI John O’Shea
30 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller
31 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller
32 HONG KONG CAPTAIN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
33 INDEX LINKED (GB) Chris Waller
34 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) John O’Shea
35 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
36 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller
37 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy
38 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
39 MAGICOOL Mark Kavanagh
40 MOONOVERMANHATTAN Mick Price
41 MOURINHO Peter Gelagotis
42 NOZOMI Lee & Anthony Freedman
43 PETROLOGY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
44 PORNICHET (FR) Gai Waterhouse
45 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller
46 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Kris Lees
47 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay
48 RAWNAQ David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
49 REAL LOVE Adam Durrant
50 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop
51 RED EXCITEMENT Gerald Ryan
52 RINGO (NZ) Mick Price
53 ROYAL DIAMOND (IRE) John Sadler
54 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
55 SHUKA (NZ) Peter J Williams
56 SMOKIN’ JOEY Wez Hunter
57 SONNTAG Henry Dwyer
58 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
59 SPURTONIC Gai Waterhouse
60 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
61 STRATUM STAR Darren Weir
62 SWEYNESSE John O’Shea
63 TALES OF GRIMM (USA) Sam Kavanagh
64 THE CLEANER Mick Burles
65 TONOPAH (USA) Darren Weir
66 TRANSFER ALLOWANCE Peter Roche
67 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller
68 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
69 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

Waller contemplating blinkers ...

Waller contemplating blinkers for 2018 Queensland Oaks favourite Youngstar

Trainer Chris Waller will decide before final acceptance time on Wednesday...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field