Internationals Dominate 2014 Mackinnon Stakes Nominations

October 27, 2014

Internationals Dominate 2014 Mackinnon Stakes Nominations

The Group 1 Longines Mackinnon Stakes (2000m) field will be full of international middle-distance runners after Monday’s nominations revealed 18 of the 24 three-year-olds are from overseas, while just six got their start in Australia.

Contributer may miss the Mackinnon Stakes due to poor history for David Jones Cup winners.

Contributer may miss the Mackinnon Stakes due to poor history for David Jones Cup winners. Photo by Race Horse Photos Australia.

Top Sydney trainer Chris Waller has six entries in the 2014 Mackinnon Stakes, looking to dominate another spring race.

All six entries have been prominent on the spring racing scene, led by Foreteller.

The Group 1 Underwood Stakes (1800m) winner will back up after running in the 2014 Cox Plate on Saturday, in which he was a fast-finishing fifth just half a length behind Adelaide.

He’s Your Man is the most in-form entry for the trainer, winning three of his last five starts and taking away a minor placing from the other two. He’s won his last two starts, the Group 3 King Town Stakes (2000m) and Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) and will be one to watch.

Chelmsford Stakes winner Hawkspur, The Metropolitan winner Junoob, Craven Plate winner Moriarty, and Bart Cummings winner Who Shot Thebarman all feature among the nominations for Waller, though the latter is more suited to longer distances.

Contributer features among the 24 nominations, but trainer John O’Shea is not 100 per cent certain if he will take his place. He has already advised regular hoop James McDonald to take the ride on Rising Romance instead, who is definitely starting.

“Rising Romance is definitely going to the Mackinnon, we are still undecided what we are going to do with Contributer,” O’Shea told TVN.

“While we would have liked to have James on if we do run, there are other options.”

A decision on whether to run in the Mackinnon or wait another week for the Group 1 Emirates Stakes (1600m) will be made on Tuesday following track work.

The Irish import impressed at Caulfield on October 18, winning the Group 3 David Jones Cup (2000m) in his Australian debut, but O’Shea is mindful of the race’s history.

“Historically the best race to run in is the Lexus, that is the best progression from the David Jones Cup but we aren’t going in that direction,” O’Shea said.

“The Mackinnon Stakes has been a bridge too far for winners of the Cup, even for subsequent multiple Group 1 winners.

“We are just trying to work out the right strategy for the horse.”

Rising Romance heads to the race with two runner-up finishes, including in the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m), partnering McDonald for the third consecutive time.

Robert Hickmott’s prestigious stablemates Green Moon and Sea Moon are both nominated for the Mackinnon Stakes, along with Caulfield Stakes runner-up Criterion, Turnbull Stakes third Brambles, and triple Group 1 third placer Side Glance.

The field limit of the 2014 Mackinnon Stakes is 18 plus four emergencies, so at least two of the talented entries will need to withdraw before the final field is announced on Wednesday.

Check out the full list of nominations below, then open your Ladbrokes.com.au online betting account to prepare for the market opening.

Win $3 million this weekend for just $3 in the Ladbrokes Mega Pick.

2014 Mackinnon Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AMRALAH (IRE) Robert Hickmott 104
2 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 100
3 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 100
4 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 105
5 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea 104
6 COSTUME (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson 104
7 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne 112
8 FARRAAJ (IRE) Roger Varian 105
9 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 113
10 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 111
11 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara 113
12 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 108
13 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller 109
14 HONORIUS David Payne 102
15 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 108
16 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 99
17 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 107
18 MOURINHO Peter Gelagotis 106
19 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan 108
20 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 105
21 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding 112
22 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 103
23 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 104
24 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 107

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Daysee Doom Heads 2018 Emancip...

Daysee Doom Heads 2018 Emancipation Stakes Field & Betting

Ron Quinton’s flying five-year-old Daysee Doom is tipped as the mare to beat...

Winx To Climb The Everest 2018...

Winx To Climb The Everest 2018?

Winx next race? It’s the question always on the horizon after she leaves her...

Written By Is The 2018 Ladbrok...

Written By Is The 2018 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes Winner

The well-supported, clear Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes 2018 favourite Written...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field