2014 Darley Classic Nominations Feature Lankan Rupee

Nominations for a host of spring features were taken by Racing Victoria today including those for the Darley Classic 2014 running at Flemington Racecourse on the last day of the Melbourne Cup Carnival.


Defending Darley Classic winner Buffering is nominated to defend his title in 2014. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

The Emirates Stakes Day feature, held on Saturday November 8, attracted 60 nominations with plenty of star sprinters eyeing a start in this year’s $1 million Group 1 Darley Classic (1200m).

All the headliners one would expect are in the mix including of course the world’s highest rated sprinter Lankan Rupee.

Mick Price’s Redoute’s Choice five-year-old is already a triple Group 1 winner thanks to an outstanding autumn, but was defeated in a surprise loss first-up in the McEwen Stakes.

He gets the chance to atone this weekend at Moonee Valley on Friday night however when jumping the odds-on favourite in the Group 1 Moir Stakes (1200m) under the lights.

Upset McEwen Stakes winner Angelic Light will take on Lankan Rupee again in the Moir and also features in the Darley Classic nominations for Cranbourne horseman Robbie Griffiths.

One of the McEwen Stakes quinella’s biggest rivals this Friday and the defending Darley Classic winner then is Robert Heathcote’s Queensland champion Buffering.

The son of Mossman had 17 Group 1 starts, including 10 top three runs, before finally breaking through at elite level in the Manikato Stakes last year.

From there the now seven-year-old went on to post two more elite level victories including the Darley Classic, then registered as the VRC Sprint Classic.

Also back for another shot after a top three run in the race last year then is 2013 third placegetter Moment Of Change for Peter Moody.

Barley A Moment six-year-old Moment Of Change took out the CF Orr Stakes – Futurity Stakes double in the autumn at Caulfield but has been hit and miss since including a dead last when 11th to Dissident in the Group 1 Memsie Stakes (1400m) last month.

Moody’s other more notable Darley Classic entry this year is then his in-form Group 1 performing mare A Time For Julia last seen running second in the How Now Stakes.

Another well represented trainer with four Darley Classic hopes is then Sydney’s best, Chris Waller.

Waller has nominated for his multiple Group 1 winning Bernardini gelding Boban, three-year-old Brazen Beau who was runner-up in Brisbane JJ Atkins last season, last start Theo Marks runner-up Bull Point previously prepared by Gai Waterhouse and last start Sheraco Stakes winning mare Catkins.

There are plenty of interesting inclusions in this year’s Darley Classic entries too including the likes of Theo Marks winner Cluster for Peter & Paul Snowden as well as John O’Shea’s Blue Diamond Stakes winning filly Earthquake.

Exceed And Excel filly Earthquake hasn’t won a race since the Blue Diamond in February having run second in the Golden Slipper, third first-up in the Furious Stakes and third last time out in the Tea Rose Stakes behind First Seal and Winx.

She’s also one of two previous Blue Diamond winners in Darley Classic contention this year along with 2013 winner Miracles Of Life who is now with Peter & Paul Snowden.

The four-year-old Not A Single Doubt mare hasn’t been seen since her 16th when dropping out of the Group 1 The Goodwood (1200m), won in an upset by Smokin’ Joey, in Adelaide back in May.

James & Bart Cummings also have an entry with Hallowed Crown, the undefeated Street Sense colt one of the other top three-year-olds in the mix along with Earthquake.

He was last seen scoring a narrow victory in the $1 million Group 1 Golden Rose (1400m) on September 13 over the luckless Scissor Kick who is also nominated for the Darley Classic.

Also worth a note are the David Hayes & Tom Dabernig-trained duo of Girl Guide who won the Group 3 How Now Stakes last weekend and recent Cockram Stakes winner Gregers.

Other notable Darley Classic entries include Stradbroke Handicap third placegetter Srikandi, 2013 Golden Slipper winner Overreach and Ken Kelso’s New Zealand hero Bounding.

See below for the full Darley Classic 2014 nominations, to be cut at first acceptance stage on Tuesday October 21.

Our No. 1 recommended online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au will release futures betting on the Darley Classic shortly so make sure you’ve got an account open and ready to go.

But hurry as Ladbrokes have a limited number of bonus $500 match bets for new depositing players when you use the code SPRINGBONUS!

2014 Darley Classic Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 08/11/2014

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 A TIME FOR JULIA Peter G Moody 102
2 AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 80
3 ANGELIC LIGHT Robbie Griffiths 103
4 AOMEN (IRE) Anthony Cummings 103
5 BEL SPRINTER Jason Warren 106
6 BOBAN Chris Waller 114
7 BOUNDING Ken Kelso 105
8 BRAZEN BEAU Chris Waller 88
9 BUFFERING Robert Heathcote 116
10 BULL POINT Chris Waller 98
11 BURNING PASSION Anthony Cummings 67
12 CATKINS Chris Waller 110
13 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
14 CLUSTER Peter & Paul Snowden 101
15 DEEP FIELD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 75
16 DRAGO Anthony Cummings 76
17 DRIEFONTEIN Gai Waterhouse 107
18 EARTHQUAKE John O’Shea 103
19 ECLAIR BIG BANG (NZ) Phillip Stokes 89
20 ELOPING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 90
21 ESSAY RAIDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 99
22 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith 108
23 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 91
24 FLAMBERGE Peter G Moody 104
25 GHIBELLINES John O’Shea 86
26 GIRL GUIDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 92
27 GREGERS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 105
28 HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings 105
29 HAVANA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
30 ICONIC Tony McEvoy 97
31 IL CAVALLO Peter G Moody 81
32 I’M ALL THE TALK Gary Portelli 95
33 LANKAN RUPEE Mick Price 118
34 LION OF BELFORT Mick Price 90
35 MIRACLES OF LIFE Peter & Paul Snowden 103
36 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody 111
37 NOT LISTENIN’TOME Gary Moore 103
38 OFFICE BEARER Peter G Moody 97
39 OVERREACH Gai Waterhouse 107
40 PAGO ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99
41 PERON John P Thompson 96
42 PLATELET Darren Weir 111
43 RAIN AFFAIR Joseph Pride 104
44 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli 110
45 RIFLEMAN Tony McEvoy 87
46 RUBICK Gerald Ryan 78
47 SARAJEVO John O’Shea 70
48 SCANDIVA Anthony Cummings 87
49 SCISSOR KICK Paul Messara 100
50 SESSIONS John O’Shea 104
51 SIDESTEP John O’Shea 102
52 SLADE POWER (IRE) Edward Lynam 114
53 SRIKANDI Ciaron Maher
54 TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 75
55 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan 109
56 TERRAVISTA Joseph Pride 108
57 THERMAL CURRENT Peter G Moody 86
58 TURQUOISE KING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 86
59 VAIN QUEEN John Sadler 99
60 VILLA VERDE Anthony Cummings 104

One Comment on 2014 Darley Classic Nominations Feature Lankan Rupee


Have your say, post a comment.