2014 Cameron Handicap Field Features Mr Chard

September 15, 2014

2014 Cameron Handicap Field Features Mr Chard

Tony McEvoy’s last start Rowley Mile winner Mr Chard gets another shot at a provincial spring black-type win this Wednesday when he backs up in the Cameron Handicap 2014 at Newcastle Racecourse.

Mr Chard (outside)

Mr Chard (outside) backs up from a Rowley Mile win in Wednesday's Cameron Handicap 2014. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

One of two Group races on the card for the opening meeting of the two day Newcastle Cup Carnival, this year’s $150,000 Group 3 Strathayr Cameron Handicap (1500m) field features nine gallopers.

Sure-to-be favourite in the Ladbrokes.com.au markets is Al Samer seven-year-old Mr Chard who is drawn in barrier six with Kerrin McEvoy to ride.

McEvoy also has the mount on another top fancy, the John O’Shea-trained Sweynesse in the Group 3 Spring Stakes (1600m) on the Newcastle card on Wednesday.

Goldophin’s head hoop was aboard McEvoy’s Mr Chard last time out and the pair put in a stellar effort at Hawkesbury on August 21 to win the Listed Rowley Mile (1600m).

Before that Mr Chard also caught the eye at Flemington when runner-up behind Group 1 winner Tiger Tees beaten just a neck in the Group 3 Aurie’s Star Handicap (1200m).

Last time out in the Rowley Mile however the veteran got in with just 54kg but will go up to 55.5kg on Wednesday.

The Cameron Handicap weights meanwhile are led by the Kris Lees-trained Slow Pace with 59kg.

Hugh Bowman rides the imported gelding who has Group 3 form at the track.

In his Australian debut Slow Pace was third to Mecir in the Newcastle Newmarket Handicap over 1400m here in March.

His other better run was a third to Spillway over 2000m at Randwick in the Group 3 JRA Plate (2000m) this April before failing when 10th in the Doomben Cup.

Sydney’s leading trainer Chris Waller meanwhile plays a strong hand in the Cameron Handicap this year with three acceptors.

He saddles up Vilanova (barrier two), Danchai (barrier two) and Rugged Cross (barrier five).

Group 3 winning Commands four-year-old Vilanova, third to Sonntag in the Group 1 Queensland Derby back in June, resumed at the start of the month with a sixth to Lucia Valentina in the Group 2 Tramway Handicap (1400m) and will improve on firmer ground.

Danchai is also second-up here coming via the Tramway, the JRA Plate and Chairman’s Handicap runner-up from the autumn having finished eighth on the Heavy (9) track on September 6.

Rugged Cross meanwhile comes off a different lead-up to his stablemates.

The Cape Cross six-year-old having won over 1500m at Rosehill on August 30 defeating Tougher Than Ever in a Benchmark 95 to earn this step up in class with Tommy Berry staying on.

Also in the Cameron Handicap mix this year are the likes of the John Thompson-trained ATC Derby third placegetter Hooked and Spy Decoder for Anthony Cummings out to improve on a second at Randwick earlier this month in the wet.

Toydini meanwhile won the Cameron handicap last year second-up before going on to run third to Boban in the Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) and win the Group 2 Crystal Mile (1600m) during the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival.

To back your favourites for this important springboard race then head to Ladbrokes.com.au where you’ll always get the right price thanks to their Best Tote or Starting Price markets!

2014 Cameron Handicap Final Field & Barrier Draw

Newcastle Race 7 (4:40pm) – 17/09/2014

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Br. Wgt. Hcp. Rating
1 4143x3030x SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 9 59kg 102
2 x585534x47 HOOKED John P Thompson Blake Shinn 3 55.5kg 95
3 0900x0x221 MR CHARD Tony McEvoy Kerrin McEvoy 6 55.5kg 95
4 71653413×6 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 4 55.5kg 95
5 70x38220x8 DANCHAI (GB) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 2 55kg 94
6 18×2166828 MIGHTY LUCKY Fred Cowell Nathan Thomas 7 54kg 91
7 3209147271 RUGGED CROSS (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 5 54kg 91
8 45×0582242 BILLY AUCASH Brian Smith 1 54kg 81
9 21144×52 SPY DECODER (NZ) Anthony Cummings James McDonald 8 54kg 73

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

Capacity field of 16 for 2018 ...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final fie...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final field: English draws barrier 1

Rejuvenated Group 1 performer English has drawn barrier one in the final field...

A win by English in 2018 Kings...

A win by English in 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup could secure an Everest slot

Doomben 10,000 winner English could be racing for a slot in the 2018 The...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes nominations: Waller’s trio top 3 in betting

The Chris Waller trained two year ods  The Autumn Sun, Zousain and Lean Mean...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field