El Roca Included In 2014 Bobbie Lewis Quality Nominations

Talented Kiwi entire El Roca is set to start his 2014 Spring Racing Carnival campaign at Flemington on Saturday after he was included in the 2014 Bobbie Lewis Quality nominations.

El Roca will be chasing his second win in Australia in the 2014 Bobbie Lewis Quality at Flemington on Saturday.

El Roca will be chasing his second win in Australia in the 2014 Bobbie Lewis Quality at Flemington on Saturday. Photo by: Steve Hart

El Roca was set for an early spring tilt at the Group 1 Memsie Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield on August 30, but he was withdrawn from the race after he missed the Listed Regal Roller Stakes (1200m) at Caulfield on August 16 due to an elevated fever.

Despite the setback, trainer Trent Busuttin is happy with the condition of El Roca heading into the Bobbie Lewis Quality and he is hopeful that the son of Fastnet Rock can defend his unbeaten first-up record in the Bobbie Lewis Quality.

Speediness scored an upset win over Rebel Dane in the 2013 edition of the Bobbie Lewis Quality and he will be given the chance to defend his title in the Group 3 event at Flemington this weekend.

The son of Testa Rossa was placed in both the Group 2 Apollo Stakes (1400m) and Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m) during the 2014 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival and has not been seen at the races since he finished 11th in the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m).

Temple Of Boom finished second behind Speediness in the Bobbie Lewis Quality and the veteran sprinter is also set to return to racing in the $150,000 race on Saturday.

Temple Of Boom failed to fire in three race starts during the 2014 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival, but he was one of the star performers during the 2014 Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival and he took out the Group 2 Victory Stakes (1200m) at Eagle Farm on April 26 before finishing in the placings in the Group 1 Doomben 10,000 (1350m) and Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m).

Jockey Tegan Harrison has formed a very successful association with Temple Of Boom and the Brisbane-based hoop will make the trip to Melbourne to partner the eight-year-old in the Bobbie Lewis Quality.

One sprinter that has a fitness edge over most of his rivals in the Bobbie Lewis Quality is Peter Moody-trained Flamberge.

Flamberge finished his autumn preparation with a narrow win in the Group 3 Sebring Stakes (1200m) at Rosehill Gardens on April 5 and he returned to racing with an impressive victory over Rifleman and Hard Stride in the Group 3 Theshark.com.au Stakes (1100m) at Caulfield on August 30.

Leading Sydney trainer Chris Waller has included Bull Point and Kencella in the 2014 Bobbie Lewis Quality nominations, while Team Hawkes-trained Real Surreal has been entered for the 1200 metre sprint rather than take on the mares in the Group 2 Let’s Elope Stakes (1400m).

Other interesting horses in the 2014 Bobbie Lewis Quality nominations include Gerald Ryan-trained Charlie Boy, Hawkesbury Guineas winner Chautauqua, consistent sprinter Pago Rock, the resuming Sistine Demon and veteran gelding Alma’s Fury.

The Bobbie Lewis Quality is one of many exciting races that is set to be held at Flemington on Saturday and the best placed to back all your selections is Ladbrokes.com.au.

The 2014 Spring Racing Carnival is here and there is no better time to sign-up with the leading online bookmaker and take advantage of the wide range of promotions that they offer every single weekend!

2014 Bobbie Lewis Quality Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ABOUT SQUARE (NZ) Michael Moroney 87
2 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher 99
3 ALMA’S FURY Tony Gollan 104
4 BIG BEAR ROCK Stephen Brown 80
5 BON ROCKET Wendy Kelly 66
6 BRITISH GENERAL Dan O’Sullivan 97
7 BULL POINT Chris Waller 94
8 CHARLIE BOY Gerald Ryan 97
9 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 90
10 DESERT JEUNEY Nigel Blackiston 92
11 EL ROCA Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 104
12 FIRE THUNDERBOLT Diane Poidevin-Laine 82
13 FLAMBERGE Peter G Moody 105
14 IN CAHOOTS Phillip Atkins 95
15 KENCELLA Chris Waller 97
16 LATE CHARGE Wendy Kelly 76
17 LONHSPRESSO Darren Weir 98
18 LORD WIMBLE Symon Wilde 87
19 MISTER MILTON Norman Waymouth 89
20 PAGO ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 101
21 RARE RUBY Bryce Heys 73
22 REAL SURREAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 93
23 SEA LORD Stephen Brown 90
24 SISTINE DEMON Andrew Noblet 101
25 SOLSAY Michael Kent 90
26 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott 109
27 SWEET AS BRO (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 92
28 TANGO’S DAUGHTER Mick Price 94
29 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan 109
30 TERRITORY Jarrod Austin 97
31 UATE Kane Harris 86
32 WATERMANS BAY Mark Kavanagh 97
33 YOU’RE SO GOOD (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 90

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.