2014 Tramway Stakes Nominations Released

A talented list of 19 runners have been nominated for this weekend’s Group 2 Tramway Stakes (1400m) at Royal Randwick, highlighted by several notable performers and champions over the 2014 Autumn season.

Tiger Tees has been included in nominations for the 2014 Tramway Stakes

Tiger Tees has been included in nominations for the 2014 Tramway Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

Breaking through for a maiden victory at the highest level of Australian racing in autumn, trainer Joe Pride has nominated Tiger Tees for the 2014 Tramway Stakes.

Securing a particularly impressive total of 13 race wins and five minor places from just 20 competitive starts so far, Tiger Tees charged home to win the Listed Falvelon (1200m) in Brisbane first-up on February 22nd, and while disappointing when beating just one runner home in the Group 2 Challenge Stakes (1000m) upon returning to Sydney, responded in the best way possible when sprinting well to win the Group 1 The Galaxy (1100m) just two weeks later.

Finishing fourth in the Group 1 T.J. Smith Stakes (1200m) and third in the Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) before returning to the paddock after finishing last in the Group 1 BTC Cup (1200m), the Dubawi gelding has returned to the track in excellent order this time in; winning the Group 3 Aurie’s Star Handicap (1200m) first-up before repeating the dose in the Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) last time out.

Understandably thrilled with Tiger Tees’ form so-far, Pride is confident the seven-year-old will make it three from three in the Tramway Stakes.

Also included in nominations for the 2014 Tramway Stakes is Group 1-winning sprinter Rebel Dane.

A notable performer through the 2013 Spring Racing Carnival, Rebel Dane won the Group 3 Show County Quality (1200m) first-up, and while unlucky to be blocked for a run in the final straight of the Group 3 Bobbie Lewis Quality (1200m) on September 7th, responded impressively when poking clear to win the Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) on September 29th.

Finishing two lengths off the pace of the world’s leading sprinter Lankan Rupee upon returning to racing in the T.J. Smith on April 12th, the California Dane entire was unlucky to finish outside the places in three proceeding starts, and finished third in the Group 2 Missile Stakes (1200m) after a short spell on August 9th.

Trainer Chris Waller is set to be offered three good chances of success in the 2014 Tramway Stakes, having nominated classy stable mates Danchai, Vilanova and Weary.

Beginning his racing career under the guidance of renowned British trainer William Haggas in the concluding stages of 2011, Danchai performed well in what was his maiden Australian preparation through the 2014 Autumn Carnival; finishing third in a minor over 1300m first-up and continuing to build towards close second placings in both the Group 3 Japan Racing Association Plate (2000m) and Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap (2000m) most notably.

Securing some impressive results despite not being able to produce a consistent run of form through autumn, Vilanova won the Group 2 Autumn Classic (1800m) with ease on February 22nd, and while only managing mid-pack finishes in both the Group 2 Alister Clark Stakes (2040m) and Group 2 Nathan Berry Tulloch Stakes (2000m), returned to the winner’s circle in the Group 3 Grand Prix Stakes (2200m) on May 24th.

Arguably Waller’s most exciting chance for success in the 2014 Tramway Stakes, Weary failed to finish outside the places in five starts over his maiden Australian preparation in autumn; finishing second in both the Group 2 Ajax Stakes (1500m) and Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) and winning the Group 3 Doncaster Prelude (1500m) most notably.

A final field of 16 and barrier draw for the 2014 Tramway Stakes is due to be released on Wednesday morning.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all races around the country this weekend!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to claim a bonus bet of up to $250 in time for the Tramway Stakes!

2014 Tramway Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 DANCHAI (GB) Chris Waller 94
2 GYPSY DIAMOND Peter & Paul Snowden 101
3 HONORIUS David Payne 103
4 HOOKED John P Thompson 96
5 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 102
6 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 102
7 MONTON Ron Quinton 105
8 MY SABEEL (NZ) Kevin Moses 87
9 NINTH LEGION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
10 PHEIDON Gai Waterhouse 86
11 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli 111
12 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan 105
13 ROCK STURDY Joseph Pride 87
14 TERONADO Bruce W Hill 88
15 TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride 112
16 TOYDINI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 109
17 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller 95
18 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller 106
19 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 99


Have your say, post a comment.