13 Epsom Handicap 2014 Nominations for Waller

Nominations are now out for one of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival majors with Chris Waller entering 13 hopes for the 2014 Epsom Handicap at Royal Randwick on October 4.

Boban

Reigning Epsom Handicap winner Boban is one of 13 nominated for Chris Waller this spring. Photo: Steve Hart.

Four-time Sydney premiership winning trainer Waller won the $500,000 Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) last season with his now three time Group 1 champion Boban and plays another strong hand for the 2014 edition that attracted 87 nominees.

Heading Waller’s chances this spring is French import Weary, one of the early Epsom Handicap betting favourites at Ladbrokes.com.au in the futures markets.

Weary is also nominated for the $400,000 Group 1 The Metropolitan (2400m) at the same meeting, the mile and a half classic also drawing 87 nominations today.

Third in the Doncaster Mile in April and runner-up in the All Aged Stakes, Astronomer Royal gelding Weary was last seen running sixth in the mud behind Tiger Tees in the Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) over the weekend.

Scratched from that race due to the Heavy track was pre-post favourite Messene, the Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes-trained Lonhro gelding current favourite in early Epsom Handicap odds around the country.

The six-year-old Group 2 winner has a consistent record of nine wins from 14 starts and was runner-up to Sweet Idea first-up on August 9 in the Group 2 Missile Stakes (1200m).

Reigning Epsom Handicap winner Boban will be back this spring to defend his title, the Bernardini gelding also scratched from the Warwick Stakes due to the bottomless track.

He also ran in the Missile running a close fourth, beaten under a length, and is looking to become the first back-to-back Epsom Handicap champ since Desert War (2004-05).

Other notable Epsom hopes for Waller include Group 1 performer Bull Point who ran third first-up in the mud at Randwick, Australian Cup third placed Foreteller, former Queensland Derby champ Hawkspur, French import He’s Your Man also in The Metropolitan contention and his dual Doncaster Mile winner Sacred Falls.

Last year’s Epsom Handicap runner-up Streama has since been retired but third placed Toydini, formerly prepared by the late Guy Walter, is in the mix again this year.

Stablemate to current Epsom top fancy Messene, the now Team Hawkes-trained son of Bernardini hasn’t raced since a below par autumn that concluded with a sixth to It’s A Dundeel in the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m).

His campaign last time in was hampered by wet tracks however so with firmer ground he’s tipped for improvement.

The Hawkes have a total of 10 Epsom nominees this year with other notable chances for the stable including New Zealand Group 1 winner Atlante and Zabeel gelding Leebaz.

Five-year-old Leebaz hasn’t raced since his second behind Streama in the Group 1 Doomben Cup (2000m) in Brisbane back in May, before which he won the Group 3 Hawkesbury Cup (1600m).

Another chance high up all-in Epsom odds is the Peter & Paul Snowden-trained Cluster.

The Fastnet Rock four-year-old won back-t-back races during the winter but hasn’t been tested at Group level since a disappointing 10th behind Long John in the Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) last October.

The Snowdens have also nominated for the in-form Gypsy Diamond.

The Not A Single doubt mare ran a first-up fifth in the Toy Show Quality over the weekend in her first run since finishing second behind Diamond Drille, Gai Waterhouse’s mare another Epsom hope this October, in the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) on April 19.

Notable omissions from the Epsom at nomination stage meanwhile include Ecuador, Catkins, Cosmic Endeavour and the virus-ridden El Roca.

Other notable Epsom Handicap hopes then include Entirely Platinum who runs in the Premier’s Cup in Sydney this weekend, the Anthony Cummings-trained up-and-comer As Needed and David Payne’s Rosehill Guineas – ATC Derby champ Criterion who ran third in the Warwick Stakes first-up in the mud.

See below for the full 2014 Epsom Handicap nominations, weights to be declared on Monday September 15th after late entries close the Friday before on September 12th.

Our preferred online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au are set to release their updated Epsom Handicap futures markets shortly making now the time to sign-up with them and enjoy a bonus welcome bet valued up to $250 when you make your first deposit!

2014 Epsom Handicap Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 04/10/2014

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher
2 ANY DAY WILL DO David Vandyke 86
3 AOMEN (IRE) Anthony Cummings
4 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke
5 AS NEEDED Anthony Cummings 80
6 ATLANTE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 94
7 AUSSIES LOVE SPORT Gai Waterhouse 86
8 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
9 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings 85
10 BOBAN Chris Waller 117
11 BOLD CIRCLE David Payne 70
12 BRAVE CENTAUR (NZ) Lance Noble 95
13 BULL POINT Chris Waller 95
14 CAMPANOLOGY (GB) Chris Waller
15 CANNY BALLAD Joseph Pride 94
16 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 88
17 CHINTZ (NZ) Joseph Pride
18 CLUSTER Peter & Paul Snowden 81
19 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon & Troy Corstens 107
20 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
21 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne 110
22 DARCI MAGIC (NZ) Bede Murray 71
23 DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse 106
24 DIAMONDSINTHENIGHT David Pfieffer 66
25 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody 107
26 ELECTRIC FUSION Robert Smerdon
27 ESTONIAN PRINCESS Scott Aspery
28 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
29 FORGET MAYBE Anthony Cummings 71
30 GYPSY DIAMOND Peter & Paul Snowden 101
31 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 108
32 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller 98
33 HONORIUS David Payne 103
34 HOOKED John P Thompson 96
35 I’M IMPOSING (GB) Chris Waller 99
36 INTIMATE MOMENT (NZ) Ron Quinton 89
37 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
38 JETSET LAD (NZ) Brian Smith
39 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 102
40 KITTEN ON THE RUN (USA) Peter G Moody
41 LAIDBACK LARRY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 89
42 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride 109
43 LEEBAZ (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
44 LIBERTY’S CHOICE Gai Waterhouse
45 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
46 LONGMA Gai Waterhouse
47 LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
48 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 102
49 LUCKY CHAPPY (IRE) Chris Waller 97
50 MESSENE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
51 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody
52 MONTON Ron Quinton 105
53 MR CHARD Tony McEvoy 95
54 NINTH LEGION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
55 O’REILLY’S REVENGE (NZ) Bede Murray 66
56 PHEIDON Gai Waterhouse
57 REAL SURREAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 94
58 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli 111
59 RECITE (NZ) John Bary 102
60 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney
61 RIVA DE LAGO Chris Waller 101
62 ROCK HERO David Payne 77
63 ROCK STURDY Joseph Pride 87
64 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 111
65 RYKER Gai Waterhouse 81
66 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller 116
67 SAINT OR SINNER (NZ) Michael Moroney
68 SCRATCH ME LUCKY Paul Perry
69 SENSIBILITY Peter G Moody 75
70 SHAMALIA Bart & James Cummings 85
71 SINGLE Craig Carmody 92
72 SKIP TOWN Matthew Smith 90
73 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees
74 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
75 SPIRIT OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody
76 SPY DECODER (NZ) Anthony Cummings 70
77 STAMINA Peter G Moody
78 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
79 SWEET AS BRO (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 92
80 THE BOUNCER (NZ) Bryce Revell
81 TOYDINI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 109
82 TRAITOR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 90
83 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller
84 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller 106
85 WOODBINE Gai Waterhouse 82
86 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
87 ZULULAND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig

One Comment on 13 Epsom Handicap 2014 Nominations for Waller

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.