Inaugural 2014 Caulfield Classic Nominations Released

Today Racing Victoria released a host of Group 1 spring carnival nominations including those for the opening edition of the Caulfield Classic 2014.

Go Indy Go

Champagne Stakes winner Go Indy Go is one of the Group 1 winners officially nominated for the 2014 Caulfield Classic this October. Photo: Steve Hart.

A new feature on the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival calendar, the $750,000 Group 3 Caulfield Classic (2000m) is a lucrative event for three-year-olds earmarked to be elevated to Group 1 status over the coming seasons.

The set weights event, that also has a $250,000 bonus up for grabs, attracted 186 hopefuls for its first installment on Caulfield Cup Day, October 18, one week after the top of this age group run in the Thousand and Caulfield Guineas.

The bonus is available to any horse that can win either the Thousand Guineas or Caulfield Guineas and back up with a Caulfield Guineas victory the following weekend.

All the three-year-olds nominated for either the $1 million Group 1 BECK Caulfield Guineas (1600m) or the $500,000 Group 1 Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600m) receive automatic entry into the Caulfield Classic seven days later.

The combined total of the 2014 Caulfield Guineas nominations (281) and 2014 Thousand Guineas nominations (205) create 486 entries for the Caulfield Classic.

Of those 186 were officially nominated today including dual Group 1 winning filly Go Indy Go.

The Leon Macdonald & Andrew Glyas-trained Adelaide raider made the trip to Sydney for the Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) in April, the daughter of Bernardini enjoying a nice one length win over the boys in that.

Another winner of one of the autumn’s Triple Crown features is also an official Caulfield Classic nominee with the Gerald Ryan-trained Peggy Jean entered, the Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly last seen running fifth to Go Indy Go in the Champagne.

Leading Sydney trainer Chris Waller, shooting this season for his fifth consecutive premiership title, has a strong hand in Melbourne for the spring including 16 in the Caulfield Classic.

Heading Waller’s contingent are Brazen Beau and Law.

I Am Invincible colt Brazen Beau won the Group 2 Champagne Classic (1200m) at Doomben in May before a second behind Time Of War in the Group 2 BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1350m).

They were last seen running second again this time to the Gai Waterhouse-trained Almalad in the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m) at Eagle Farm on June 7.

Almalad is early favourite to win the Caulfield Guineas at Ladbrokes.com.au and is also one of over 50 three-year-olds amongst the 2014 Cox Plate nominations following Shamus Award’s win as a 3YO in the weight-for-age classic last spring.

Law meanwhile is a recent addition to Waller’s stables having previously been trained by rival Gai Waterhouse.

They are set to run in the $100,000 Listed The Rosebud (1200m) in Sydney on Saturday racing for the first time since their dead last finish behind Mossfun in the Golden Slipper.

Also with a couple of strong chances in the three-year-old majors this spring is Caulfield’s Mick Price who has Cornrow and Jabali in the mix for the Classic.

The duo who ran third and second respectively in the Blue Diamond Stakes behind Earthquake back in February are also set to run in Sydney’s $1 million Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) before their Melbourne runs in the Guineas, Classic and maybe even the Cox Plate on October 25.

Some of the other more notable early Caulfield Classic nominees include the Gerald Ryan-trained Group 3 winning All American colt Bachman and Peter & Paul Snowden’s recent Randwick winner Blademeister.

First Caulfield Classic acceptances close on September 23 before the final field is released on October 15 three days out from race day.

See below for the full current list of nominations, betting on which will open online at our No. 1 recommended bookie Ladbrokes.com.au shortly.

Ensure you have access to the country’s premier spring racing markets this season by signing up with Ladbrokes Australia and enjoy instant access to your winnings in cash thanks to their Eftpos-supported Ladbrokes Card system!

2014 Caulfield Classic Nominations

Caulfield Racecourse – 18/10/2014

Horse Trainer
1 ABIDE Robert Hickmott
2 AFFIRMATION Tony McEvoy
3 AIMEE Noel J Doyle
4 ALILAD Pat Hyland
5 ALPINE EAGLE Tony McEvoy
6 AMICUS Chris Waller
7 AMORET John P Thompson
8 ANACOTT STEEL (NZ) Paul Rocke
9 ARIANNE (NZ) Pat Hyland
10 ARIZONA ROSE Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
11 ARNINA Anthony Freedman
12 ASANTE Shea Eden
13 ASSESSMENT Robert Hickmott
14 ATMOSPHERE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
15 AUTHORITARIAN Anthony Freedman
16 AVANTI Anthony Freedman
17 AWARD OF MERIT Tony McEvoy
18 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens
19 BACHMAN Gerald Ryan
20 BAMBERG Ken Keys
21 BARWON Robert Hickmott
22 BASCULE (NZ) Chris Waller
23 BELLE RINGS Clarry Conners
24 BELLISSIMA MISS (NZ) Anthony Freedman
25 BERNING DESIRE Robert Smerdon
26 BERSERK Anthony Freedman
27 BIG CAROLINE Simon Foster
28 BLACKJACK BELLA Greg Eurell
29 BLADEMEISTER Peter & Paul Snowden
30 BLAZING SOCKS Frankie Stockdale
31 BONDEIGER Danny O’Brien
32 BOOMWAA Robbie Laing
33 BRAZEN BEAU Chris Waller
34 BROUHAHA Robert Smerdon
35 BRYONY Robert Smerdon
36 CAILIN MISS Mick Price
37 CANDELARA Bjorn Baker
38 CARAMAC (NZ) Kevin Myers
39 CELESTINO Anthony Freedman
40 CHILLIN WITH DYLAN Ben Ahrens
41 CLAUDINE Anthony Freedman
42 COACHELLA (NZ) Phillip Stokes
43 COPPOLA Anthony Freedman
44 CORAM Leon & Troy Corstens
45 CORNROW Mick Price
46 CRAFTY Robert Smerdon
47 CUBAN FIGHTER Robbie Laing
48 CUBAN PERFECTION Anthony Freedman
49 DEANNA JEAN Shane Oxlade
50 DEIHEROS Lloyd Kennewell
51 DEZANNAM Robbie Laing
52 DISCO VOLANTI Shane Nichols
53 DISTANT ROCK Anthony Freedman
54 DIVAN (NZ) Robert Hickmott
55 DOUBLE HAPPY Chris Waller
56 DUKE OF BRUNSWICK Mick Price
57 DUPE ’EM Chris Waller
58 DUTY FIRST Chris Waller
59 ECLAIR CHOICE Phillip Stokes
60 EQDAAM Mick Price
61 FACTION Robbie Griffiths
62 FANTASY EIGHT Wendy Kelly
63 FEELS LIKE HOME Danny O’Brien
64 FIRST COUSIN Anthony Freedman
65 FIRST SEAL John P Thompson
66 FIRST STIMULUS Shaun Dwyer
67 FLEX (NZ) Robert Hickmott
68 FONTEIN RUBY Robert Smerdon
69 FORTICHE Greg Eurell
70 FRANCOME (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
71 GEROMAYO Andrew Noblet
72 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
73 HARD TO RESIST Sam Kavanagh
74 HAWKING Mick Price
75 HERNE’S OAK Bjorn Baker
76 HERO I AM Chris Waller
77 HEY CHARLIE Frankie Stockdale
78 HIGH ’N’ HANDSOME (NZ) Jason Warren
79 HOME RUN HERO Matt Laurie
80 HUNTERS GRACE Daniel P Kelly
81 HUSSON’S SHOUT Phillip Stokes
82 IDYLLIC SCENERY Chris Waller
83 INKULU Anthony Freedman
84 INVINZABEEL Sam Kavanagh
85 IT’S THYME (NZ) Chris Hyland
86 JABALI Mick Price
87 JOHNHRO Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
88 JUST CALL ME RAY (NZ) Bruce Wallace
89 JUSTAWAY (NZ) Steve Richards
90 KAIZAEN (NZ) Robert Smerdon
91 KALABEK Brent Stanley
92 KAPSET Greg Eurell
93 KAYE CLUB Robert Smerdon
94 KERMADEC (NZ) Chris Waller
95 KODINHI (NZ) Anthony Freedman
96 LADY TRICKSTER Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
97 LAUTARO (NZ) Kevin Myers
98 LAW Chris Waller
99 LAZYAXL Shaun Dwyer
100 LEUCETIOS Kelvin Bourke
101 LIBERTY ISLAND Chris Waller
102 LINEN Robert Hickmott
103 LONGCHAMP (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
104 LONHMACC Anthony Freedman
105 LOOKS LIKE THE CAT Tony Gollan
106 LORD BECKWORTH Paul Perry
107 LOVED UP Brett Cavanough
108 LOW PLACES (NZ) Chris Waller
109 MAKEADANE John P Thompson
110 MAKO MAGIC Craig Curtis
111 MALDONADO (NZ) Robbie Laing
112 MANAPINE Nigel Blackiston
113 MANHATTAN AVENUE Mick Price
114 MAROON Anthony Freedman
115 MARRAKESH Anthony Freedman
116 MAYSOOR Mick Price
117 MINNESINGER Anthony Freedman
118 MODOC Paul Perry
119 MOONOVERMANHATTAN Mick Price
120 MOUNT MAWSON Sam Pritchard-Gordon
121 NICOSCENE Anthony Freedman
122 NO BITING Anthony Freedman
123 NOZOMI Anthony Freedman
124 OBLIGED Anthony Freedman
125 OKAHU BAY Phillip Stokes
126 OUR SHANAKEE David Noonan
127 OUT OF THE NIGHT Tony Noonan
128 PANZER DIVISION Paul Messara
129 PEGGY JEAN Gerald Ryan
130 PELIRROJO Leon & Troy Corstens
131 POINT (NZ) Robert Hickmott
132 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller
133 PRENTICE Simon Foster
134 PROACTIVE (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden
135 PROCLAMATION Greg Eurell
136 PROSPECT’S RISE (NZ) Pat Hyland
137 QUARRY ROCK (NZ) Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
138 QUEEN OF THE NILE Robert Smerdon
139 RAMSDEN STREET Colin & Cindy Alderson
140 REVELATION Greg Eurell
141 RICH ENUFF Ken Keys
142 RIGHTEOUS REIGN Jim Conlan
143 ROMMEL Neville Parnham
144 ROYAL APPOINTMENT (NZ) Chris Hyland
145 ROYAL STANDING Brent Stanley
146 RUETTIGER (NZ) Anthony Freedman
147 SALADIN Wendy Kelly
148 SCRATCH ME LUCKY Paul Perry
149 SEARLE Pat Hyland
150 SECOND OBSESSION (NZ) Kris Lees
151 SENATUS Shane Nichols
152 SHELLAC Robert Smerdon
153 SHOW US YOUR TATTS John McArdle
154 SIERRA GYPSY Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
155 SILENT INTEREST Wendy Kelly
156 SIR NAVAJO Leon & Troy Corstens
157 SNIPER FIRE Chris Waller
158 SPARSHOLT Anthony Freedman
159 STAVIVA Matt Laurie
160 STITCH ME UP Shane Nichols
161 SUPER WILLIE Chris Waller
162 SUPERDISCO Leon & Troy Corstens
163 SWASHBUCKLER Danny Penna
164 TEMPS VOLEUR Robbie Laing
165 THE BRIGHTONIAN Matt Laurie
166 THE MIGHTY JROD (NZ) Robbie Laing
167 THERMOGENIC Danny O’Brien
168 TIME WALKER Danny O’Brien
169 TRUE EXCEPTION Phillip Stokes
170 TRY YOUR BEST (NZ) Phillip Stokes
171 TURBO STREET Tony McEvoy
172 TURFANE Saab Hasan
173 TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) Murray Baker
174 TYCOON PERI Ken Keys
175 VEUVELICIOUS Brent Stanley
176 WAR POINT Mick Price
177 WASHINGTON HEIGHTS Gerald Ryan
178 WE FOUND IT Frankie Stockdale
179 WERTHER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
180 WE’VE GOT THIS Greg Eurell
181 WHAT’S THE CRAIC Shane Oxlade
182 WIND SEEKER John McArdle
183 WINX Chris Waller
184 YESTERJOY Clarry Conners
185 YGRITTE Gerald Ryan
186 ZEBULON (NZ) Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.