221 Nominated for the 2014 Caulfield Cup

A vast and talented field of 221 runners have been nominated for an appearance in the major Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) on October 18th this year, highlighted by several ‘big name’ international runners and many previous victors at the highest level of Australian racing.

2013 Caulfield Cup champion Fawkner has been included in nominations for the 2014 edition

2013 Caulfield Cup champion Fawkner has been included in nominations for the 2014 edition. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Underlined for a 2014 Spring Racing Carnival geared towards both the Caulfield and Melbourne Cups after a standout autumn campaign, trainer Gai Waterhouse has confirmed The Offer in nominations for the 2014 Caulfield Cup.

Securing an impressive total of six wins and five minor places from just 17 competitive starts so far, The Offer began his racing career under the care guidance of leading Irish trainer Aidan O’Brien before transferring to the care of Waterhouse at the conclusion of 2012.

Performing well through the 2013 racing calendar, peaking with victory in the Listed Ballarat Cup (2200m) in November, the Montjeu gelding undoubtedly hit career-best form over five race starts this autumn, overcoming a disappointing performance for sixth in the Australian Turf Club 3.y.o+ (1400m) first-up with a credible third in the Listed Randwick City Stakes (2000m) before securing three impressive back-to-back victories in the Group 3 NE Manion Cup (2400m), Group 2 Chairman’s Handicap (2600m) and Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) last time out.

Equally impressive over the 2014 Autumn Racing Carnival, trainer Kris Lees is confident the form shown by Lucia Valentina in a recent Newcastle barrier trial will translate into a success spring campaign geared towards the Caulfield Cup.

Finishing third in the Group 2 Surround Stakes (1400m) first-up on March 8th, the Savabeel mare appeared well and truly out of her depth when twelfth in the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) on March 22nd but responded in the best way possible when charging home to win the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2400m0 just a fortnight later.

Having since finished third in the Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m), Lees believes the mile and a half is in-fact Lucia Valentina’s pet distance, and will prepare the four-year-old accordingly.

Also included in nominations for the 2014 Caulfield Cup is classy British import Our Voodoo Prince, who is yet to experience anything but success since first arriving in Australia at the end of 2013.

Contesting a consistent total of six race wins and as many minor places from just 20 competitive race starts to date, Our Voodoo Prince also began his racing tenure under the watch of one of Britain’s finest staying trainers; Ed Dunlop.

Doing enough to win the Surdex Steel BM84 (1600m) in his Australian racing debut on March 22nd, the Kingmambo gelding overcome poor running position and a talented field to win the Community Raceday Handicap (2000m) on April 5th, and more than stamped his claims as one to watch when easily strolling home to claim the Group 3 Easter Cup (2000m) most recently on April 19th.

While handing over the care of Our Voodoo Prince to Chris Waller, Dunlop is still offered an excellent chance of success in the 2014 Caulfield Cup, nominating veteran globetrotter and proven performer Red Cadeaux for the October 25 feature.

Charging home to finish second to Dunaden in a photo finish in the 2011 edition of the Melbourne Cup, Red Cadeaux has continued to build on his classy image over all proceeding racing preparations and in every corner of the Globe; contesting Group 1 feature races in Japan, Hong Kong, Singapore, the Middle East, France and his native Great Britain.

Also nominated for the Melbourne Cup after again finishing second in 2013, Dunlop revealed he will accept positions in both Group 1 features should the Cadeaux Genereux gelding not be required to carry each event’s top weight.

Unlucky to not to take his place in the 2014 Melbourne Cup after sustaining an injury during the running of the Cox Plate, trainer Darren Weir has nominated Puissance De Lune for the 2014 Caulfield Cup, but will allow results early in his spring preparation to dictate whether or not he will accept.

Team Williams will once again be well represented in the 2014 Caulfield Cup, nominating a total of 12 runners for the October feature, including defending champion Fawkner.

Securing nine wins and six minor places from his 22 competitive starts, Fawkner has been a standout performer over each of the last two Australian Spring Racing Carnivals; winning each of his first three starts including the Group 3 TAB.com.au Stakes (1400m) before finishing second to Happy Trails in the Group 1 Emirates Stakes (1600m) in 2012.

Returning to the track in similarly devastating form in 2013, the Reset gelding steadily built to the task at hand; finishing fifth in the Group 1 George Main Stakes (1600m) and third in the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes (2000m) most notably before winning the Caulfield Cup by nearly two lengths.

Of the 221 runners nominated for the 2014 Caulfield Cup, 44 entries have be cast by international runners hoping for their chance at one of Australia’s most highly-regarded and sought-after racing prizes.

Leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on the 2014 Caulfield Cup!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to claim a bonus bet of up to $250!

2014 Caulfield Cup Nominations

Horse Trainer
1 ADMIRE FLIGHT (JPN) Mitsuru Hashida
2 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda
3 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch
4 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing
5 ALMANDIN (GER) Robert Hickmott
6 AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian
7 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody
8 ANGEL GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey
9 AOMEN (IRE) Anthony Cummings
10 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney
11 ARCHEAN (USA) David Vandyke
12 ASTRONOMOS (GB) David Vandyke
13 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre
14 AUSSIE REIGNS (IRE) William J Knight
15 AVERAU Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
16 AY NO DIGAS (GER) Kris Lees
17 BAGMAN Chris Waller
18 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi
19 BARDEM (NZ) Peter G Moody
20 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
21 BEYOND THANKFUL (IRE) Chris Waller
22 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy
23 BIOGRAPHER (GB) David Lanigan
24 BLACK TYCOON Darren Weir
25 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse
26 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody
27 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys
28 BROWN PANTHER (GB) Tom Dascombe
29 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) David Simcock
30 CAILLEBOTTE (IRE) Mick Price
31 CAMPANOLOGY (GB) Chris Waller
32 CANNY BALLAD Joseph Pride
33 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien
34 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor
35 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker
36 CERTERACH (IRE) Michael Halford
37 COMMANDING TIME Brendan McCarthy
38 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea
39 COSTUME (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
40 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price
41 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
42 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne
43 DAN EXCEL (IRE) John Moore
44 DANCHAI (GB) Chris Waller
45 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti
46 DARK THUNDER (NZ) Robbie Laing
47 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace
48 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners
49 DENONINATOR John Symons & Sheila Laxon
50 DESERT JEUNEY Nigel Blackiston
51 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride
52 DIAMONDSINTHENIGHT David Pfieffer
53 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing
54 EGO’S BETTER Ray Cross
55 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
56 EPINGLE (NZ) Michael Kent
57 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy
58 FALAMONTE (NZ) Robbie Laing
59 FAST DRAGON Bruce Wallace
60 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott
61 FLEDGED (GB) Tony McEvoy
62 FLEURISSIME Trevor Rogers
63 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
64 FORGOTTEN HERO (IRE) Charles Hills
65 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott
66 GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey
67 GALLATIN John O’Shea
68 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
69 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden
70 GLORIOUS PROTECTOR (IRE) Ed Walker
71 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
72 GRANDEUR (IRE) Jeremy Noseda
73 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse
74 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
75 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens
76 HARTANI (IRE) Robert Hickmott
77 HATHRAS (GB) Kris Lees
78 HAVANA BEAT (IRE) Andrew Balding
79 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller
80 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller
81 HILLSTAR (GB) Sir Michael Stoute
82 HIPPOPUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
83 HONORIUS David Payne
84 HOOKED John P Thompson
85 HUNTERS GRACE Daniel P Kelly
86 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody
87 INITIATOR (GB) Aaron Purcell
88 INTIMATE MOMENT (NZ) Ron Quinton
89 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
90 JET AWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
91 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller
92 JUST THE JUDGE (IRE) Charles Hills
93 KAPOUR (IRE) Ciaron Maher
94 KELINNI (IRE) Marco Botti
95 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb
96 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith
97 KINGFISHER (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
98 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent
99 KITTEN ON THE RUN (USA) Peter G Moody
100 KOURKAM (FR) Tony McEvoy
101 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
102 LAIDBACK LARRY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
103 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride
104 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy
105 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston
106 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
107 LIVERY (IRE) Robert Smerdon
108 LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
109 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees
110 MADE TO ORDER Chris Waller
111 MAGNAPAL Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
112 MANALAPAN (IRE) Patrick Prendergast
113 MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Jean-Marie Beguigne
114 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher
115 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy
116 MARTINVAST (IRE) Archie Alexander
117 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott
118 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
119 MAURUS (GB) David Vandyke
120 MICHELANGELO (GB) Gai Waterhouse
121 MISSVONN David Vandyke
122 MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) Michael Moroney
123 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir
124 MOMENT IN TIME (IRE) David Simcock
125 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon
126 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller
127 MOUNT ATHOS (IRE) Marco Botti
128 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher
129 MUKHADRAM (GB) William Haggas
130 MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller
131 MURPHY’S DELIGHT (IRE) Chris Waller
132 MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (GB) Chris Waller
133 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Luca Cumani
134 NEVIS (IRE) Robert Hickmott
135 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow
136 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston
137 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller
138 ORATOR (IRE) Francis-Henri Graffard
139 ORDER OF THE SUN Gai Waterhouse
140 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees
141 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller
142 OUTBACK JOE Nigel Blackiston
143 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price
144 PENTOMETER (NZ) Chris Waller
145 PETHER’S MOON (IRE) Richard Hannon
146 PHARRELL (NZ) Nick Harnett
147 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens
148 PLUTOCRACY (IRE) David Lanigan
149 POLYANTHA Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
150 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings
151 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir
152 PROJECTILE Gai Waterhouse
153 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler
154 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay
155 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir
156 PYTHAGOREAN (GB) Chris Waller
157 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody
158 QUEENSTOWN Gai Waterhouse
159 RAWNAQ David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
160 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop
161 REIGNING Chris Waller
162 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti
163 RIO PERDIDO (FR) Kris Lees
164 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan
165 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller
166 SABOR A TRIUNFO (CHI) Peter & Paul Snowden
167 SAGUARO (NZ) Peter G Moody
168 SAINT DESIR (GB) Tony McEvoy
169 SAINTLY LAD Bart & James Cummings
170 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
171 SCAPOLO (NZ) Kevin Myers
172 SCINTILLULA (IRE) John Symons & Sheila Laxon
173 SCRATCHY BOTTOM Michael Kent
174 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott
175 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti
176 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
177 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott
178 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan
179 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding
180 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir
181 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James
182 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees
183 SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) Craig Ritchie
184 SIR WALTER SCOTT (IRE) Luca Cumani
185 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees
186 SMOKING SUN (USA) Pascal Bary
187 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
188 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
189 SPIRIT OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody
190 ST JEAN (IRE) Aaron Purcell
191 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
192 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
193 STREAMING BY (GB) Tony McEvoy
194 SWEET AS BRO (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens
195 TERONADO Bruce W Hill
196 TERRUBI (IRE) David Payne
197 TEXT’N HURLEY Colin Little
198 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
199 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott
200 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott
201 TOP TRIP (GB) Francois Doumen
202 TRADE COMMISSIONER (IRE) Chris Waller
203 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson
204 TRES BLUE (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
205 TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) Robbie Laing
206 TUCANCHOO (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
207 TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea
208 TURNER BAYOU (NZ) Patrick Payne
209 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
210 VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding
211 VENUS DE MILO (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
212 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller
213 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney
214 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller
215 WEISSMULLER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
216 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller
217 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody
218 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
219 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne
220 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
221 ZEVADA (NZ) Tony Noonan

2 Comments on 221 Nominated for the 2014 Caulfield Cup

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.