2014 Thousand Guineas Nominations Feature 205 Fillies

Held this year on Caulfield Guineas Day, the Thousand Guineas 2014 nominations are now out with 205 fillies making up the early entries.


Golden Slipper runner-up Earthquake is the headline 2014 Thousand Guineas nominee this spring. Photo: Steve Hart.

Last Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival 196 fillies were nominated for the $500,000 Group 1 Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600m) that was subsequently won by the then Peter Snowden-trained Guelph.

Snowden now co-trains with his son Paul having broken away from his role as Darley’s head trainer and has nominated just the one filly in Veloce Forte for the Thousand Guineas this spring.

Peter & Paul Snowden’s unbeaten daughter of High Chaparral has 2014 Crown Oaks ambitions for Flemington’s Melbourne Cup Carnival in November but will first tackle the 1600m at Caulfield on October 11.

They are ambitious targets for the nicely bred filly that has had just the one start to date, a debut win at Kembla Grange back in March.

Darley, now racing down under the global banner of Godolphin, meanwhile will also be after back-to-back wins with current Thousand Guineas betting favourite Earthquake.

Dominating the early markets at Ladbrokes.com.au, the Exceed And Excel filly flew to four straight wins to kick off her career including the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) before tackling the world’s richest race for two-year-olds.

There in the Golden Slipper on April 5 she ran second as the beaten favourite three quarters a length off Mossfun who another major Thousand Guineas nominee this year.

Prepared by Team Hawkes the daughter of Mossman has, like Earthquake, has won four of her five starts including a Group 1.

Both fillies though are far from certain Thousand Guineas acceptors.

They didn’t feature in the nominations to take on the boys in the $1 million Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) on the same day, and could also miss the fillies’ edition in favour of targeting the shorter distance Coolmore Stud Stakes the following month at Flemington.

Hot on Earthquake’s heels in the futures Thousand Guineas odds meanwhile is Go Indy Go for Morphettville training duo Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas.

The Adelaide-trained Bernardini filly enjoyed a successful Sydney raid in the autumn with her upset win in the Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) over Zululand, form she’ll be out to repeat in Melbourne this preparation.

She’s set to resume in the Group 3 McNeil Stakes (1200m) at Caulfield on Memsie Stakes Day with a possibility to race over more distance depending on her Guineas performance after that.

Also high up the markets for a Thousand Guineas win this spring are Peter Moody’s Golden Slipper third placegetter Bring Me The Maid and ATC Sires’ Produce winner Peggy Jean.

Sebring filly Bring Me The Maid is a Group 2 winner having defeated Peggy Jean in the Magic Night Stakes at Rosehill in late March before her Slipper third when defeated nearly two lengths by Mossfun.

Peggy Jean meanwhile went from her Magic Night second to win the Sires Produce on a mud track before a fifth behind go Indy Go in the Champagne when stepped up to a mile for the first time.

Other notable Thousand Guineas nominees include Brent Staleny-trained Veuvelicious, John O’Shea’s Street Cry filly Memorial who ran fifth in the Slipper and Gerald Ryan’s Snitzel filly Ygritte.

Significant absentees from the nominations meanwhile include Group 2 Sweet Embrace Stakes winner Believe Yourself, Champagne Classic third placegetter behind Caulfield Guineas hope Brazen Beau Shaumari, Gerald Ryan’s I Am Invincible filly Tetsuko and Goldolphin’s lightly raced Thalia.

The full Thousand Guineas 2014 nominations are detailed below with first declarations due out on September 9 and second acceptances closing two weeks later before the field is released on October 7.

The country’s go-to bookie this spring is Ladbrokes.com.au and they are releasing their updated Thousand Guineas and Caulfield Guineas odds soon making now the time to open up an account with them and enjoy a bonus bet up to $250 for your trouble!

2014 Thousand Guineas Nominations

Caulfield Racecourse – 11/10/2014

Horse Trainer
1 A LOTTA LOVE Sam Pritchard-Gordon
2 ABBEY ROAD Gai Waterhouse
4 AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
5 AHHHH Michael Kent
6 AIMEE Noel J Doyle
7 ALL SEWN UP Byron Cozamanis
8 AMANZI Darren Weir
9 AMICUS Chris Waller
10 AMORET John P Thompson
11 ANABRING Mick Price
12 ANACOTT STEEL (NZ) Paul Rocke
14 ARIANNE (NZ) Pat Hyland
15 ARIZONA ROSE Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
16 ARNINA Anthony Freedman
17 ARTISTRY Grahame Begg
18 ASANTE Shea Eden
19 AVANTI Anthony Freedman
20 BALLET SUITE Mark Kavanagh
21 BELLE ECLIPSE (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
22 BELLE RINGS Clarry Conners
23 BELLISSIMA MISS (NZ) Anthony Freedman
24 BETSY Peter G Moody
25 BIG CAROLINE Simon Foster
27 BREEZING HOME Anthony Cummings
28 BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody
29 BRYONY Robert Smerdon
30 CAILIN MISS Mick Price
31 CALVADOS John O’Shea
32 CANDELARA Bjorn Baker
33 CARAMAC (NZ) Kevin Myers
34 CASHLA BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
35 CATHY’S MARK Nigel Blackiston
36 CHIAVARI Nick Harnett
37 CHOIX DE MAIA (NZ) Pat Carey
38 CHOPHOUSE TEARS David Vandyke
40 CLAUDINE Anthony Freedman
41 CLOVER LANE (NZ) Peter G Moody
42 COACHELLA (NZ) Phillip Stokes
43 COMPONENT Luke Oliver
44 CONWELL Michael Kent
45 COOL HERO Richard Jolly
46 CRAFTY Robert Smerdon
48 DA LADY Byron Cozamanis
49 DANZA KUDURO (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon
50 DEANNA JEAN Shane Oxlade
51 DELPHIC John O’Shea
52 DESERT QUEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
53 DHAHAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
54 DIVISSIMA (NZ) Michael Moroney
55 DONELLE Gai Waterhouse
56 DUBROVNIK John O’Shea
58 ELOPING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
59 EMBRACE THE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
60 ENCOSTA JEWEL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
61 FACTION Robbie Griffiths
62 FAIRIES John O’Shea
63 FANTASY EIGHT Wendy Kelly
64 FEELS LIKE HOME Danny O’Brien
65 FIRST COUSIN Anthony Freedman
66 FIRST SEAL John P Thompson
67 FONTEIN RUBY Robert Smerdon
68 FORTICHE Greg Eurell
69 FOXYNESS Mark Kavanagh
70 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
71 GODZONE GIRL Patrick Busuttin
72 GOLCONDA Robbie Laing
73 GRANNY SMITH Anthony Cummings
74 GRESSET David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
75 HARD TO RESIST Sam Kavanagh
76 HERBERINA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
77 HIGH ABOVE Anthony Cummings
78 HIGHEST MARK Anthony Cummings
79 HONEY BUNCH Ross McDonald
80 HOSTILE WITNESS Anthony Cummings
81 IDA John O’Shea
82 I’M A FLYING STAR Mark Riley
83 JAPHILS Darren Weir
84 JOYFUL JOURNEY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
85 JUPITER (NZ) Paul Perry
86 KAIZAEN (NZ) Robert Smerdon
87 KALABEK Brent Stanley
89 KAYE CLUB Robert Smerdon
90 LACEY’S SECRET Jason Warren
91 LADY HAKKASAN Ross McDonald
92 LADY MACAN David Payne
93 LADY MOURA Paul Messara
94 LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
95 LADY TRICKSTER Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
96 LASHKAAL David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
97 LINSANG John O’Shea
98 LISPENARD David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
99 LITTLE HOTTIE (NZ) Michael Kent
100 LOVED UP Brett Cavanough
101 LUCKY RAQUIE Gerald Ryan
102 LUSKIN BELLE Darren Weir
103 LYKA FLYER Leon & Troy Corstens
104 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
105 MAGIC FISH Anthony Cummings
106 MARAUDAMISS Michael Kent
107 MARRAKESH Anthony Freedman
108 MELANYA Bryan Dais
109 MEMORIAL John O’Shea
110 MISS CHAPARRAL John & Chris Ledger
111 MISS INTERIORS Anthony Cummings
112 MISS MAYFLOWER Clinton McDonald
114 MONOGRAM John O’Shea
115 MORE RADIANT Mick Price
116 MOSSFUN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
117 MULACCA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
118 MUY BIEN Anthony Cummings
119 MY MICHELLE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
120 MY SOPHIA Peter Ioannou
121 NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
122 NAYELI Gai Waterhouse
123 NAZCA John O’Shea
124 NIGHTSPUN Clinton McDonald
125 NO BITING Anthony Freedman
126 NORTHWEST (NZ) David Vandyke
127 NOT A HAPPY CAMPER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
128 NOUVELLE AGAIN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
129 NOVEL DANCER Shea Eden
130 OCCITAN John O’Shea
131 OKAHU BAY Phillip Stokes
132 OUR MASQUERADE (NZ) Grahame Begg
133 PEGGY JEAN Gerald Ryan
134 PENRYN PEARL Darren Weir
135 PEPPERMINT LANE Robbie Laing
136 PIACENZA Tony McEvoy
137 PICKIN’ TIME Mark Kavanagh
138 PIRAN (NZ) Luke Oliver
139 POUTING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
140 PROSPECT’S RISE (NZ) Pat Hyland
141 PUNT ROSE Shane Nichols
142 QUEEN OF THE NILE Robert Smerdon
143 QUEENOFTHEGALAXY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
144 RAINBOW BEL Darren Weir
145 RAINBOW ROOM Tony McEvoy
146 REANN’S DIAMOND Darren Weir
147 REVELATION Greg Eurell
149 RISQUE BUSINESS (NZ) Jason Warren
150 ROYAL OCEAN Mick Price
151 ROYAL SNITZEL Mick Price
152 ROYAL TRIESTE David Brideoake & David Feek
153 SAGAPUSS Peter G Moody
154 SAMARTESTED Mick Price
155 SANTA ROCKS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
156 SATYA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
157 SCARLET VIXEN Michael Moroney
158 SEA SPRAY John Moloney
160 SHACARDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
161 SHAWQEENY Jim Cerchi (Jnr)
162 SHELLAC Robert Smerdon
164 SIERRA GYPSY Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
166 SILVERSANDS Richard Jolly
167 SISTINE STAR Andrew Noblet
168 SNITSNBITS Byron Cozamanis
169 SNOW WHITE John O’Shea
170 SOLID BULLET John Hyam
171 SOUND ADVICE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
172 SPIRIT OF JOY Gai Waterhouse
173 STARZEL Gerald Ryan
174 STEEL ROSE (NZ) John Wheeler
175 STRAITINTUIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
176 SULTRY FEELING Bart & James Cummings
177 SUNNY BLU SKY Anthony Sexton
178 SUNSET ROCK Lloyd Kennewell
179 SUPER WILDWOOD Luke Oliver
180 SVALBARD Darren Weir
181 TAHNI DANCER Clinton McDonald
182 TASTE OF MONEY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
183 TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
184 TEARS OF JOY Mark Kavanagh
185 TELAAWA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
186 TENDER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
187 THINKING OF YOU (NZ) Peter G Moody
188 TIKAL John O’Shea
189 TOP DOLLY Tom Hughes
190 TRAVESTON GIRL Tony Gollan
191 TRUE EXCEPTION Phillip Stokes
192 TRY YOUR BEST (NZ) Phillip Stokes
193 TWIRL Gai Waterhouse
194 TYCOON PERI Ken Keys
195 UNFURL (NZ) Darren Weir
196 VELOCE FORTE Peter & Paul Snowden
197 VEUVELICIOUS Brent Stanley
198 VIA CAVOUR Mark Webb
199 WILDENSTEIN Paul Perry
200 WINE TALES Chris Waller
201 WINESEARCH Tony McEvoy
202 WINX Chris Waller
203 YESTERJOY Clarry Conners
204 YGRITTE Gerald Ryan
205 YOU DA ONE Gerald Ryan


Have your say, post a comment.