2014 Cox Plate Nominations – 225 Entries

Today Racing Victoria closed nominations for a number of upcoming Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival majors including the Cox Plate 2014 that attracted a record number of entries.


Almalad is one of over 50 three-year-olds nominated for this year's 2014 Cox Plate.

Running at Moonee Valley Racecourse on Saturday October 25, this year’s $3 million Group 1 W.S. Cox Plate (2040m) attracted 225 early entries, well up from 158 last year where Atlantic Jewel was the headliner.

Cox Plate Nominations Fast Facts

  • 225 entries
  • 29 internationals
  • 4 for Irish trainer Aiden O’Brien including Magician and Adelaide
  • Over 50 three-year-olds nominated to try to emulate last year’s winner Shamus Award including Almalad and Go Indy Go
  • Notable internationals include Dan Excel, Mukhadram, Smoking Sun and Trading Leather
  • 13 for Gai Waterhouse including the favourite Carlton House

Among the entries are 29 internationals, only 12 overseas-trained raiders having been nominated for last year’s Cox Plate, including four for leading Irish trainer Aidan O’Brien.

Heading O’Brien’s contingent are Irish 2000 Guineas winner Magician who took out the Grade 1 Breeders’ Cup (2413m) in the USA last year and Galileo colt Adelaide.

Up-and-coming three-year-old Adelaide also has elite level form in America having run second to Mr Speaker in the Grade 1 Belmont Derby (2011m) last start on July 5.

The Moonee Valley Racing Club (MVRC) extended invitations out to 10 international runners for the 2014 Cox Plate and of those the best fancied nominees are the John Moore-trained Dan Excel.

Star Singapore galloper Dan Excel entered Cox Plate calculations this May with their Group 1 Singapore International Cup (2000m) win.

Moore however didn’t nominate for stablemate Designs On Rome, the triple Group 1 winner to stay home.

Other invited international stars among the nominations are the William Haggas-trained Eclipse Stakes winner Mukhadram, Singapore Cup runner-up Smoking Sun and Godolphin-owned Trading Leather.

This year all the rage in futures Cox Plate betting at Ladbrokes.com.au has been the Gai Waterhouse-trained Carlton House paying around $9 pre-nominations.

The Queen Elizabeth-owned import is after their breakthrough Group 1 win and was last seen running third to It’s A Dundeel in the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (200m) at Randwick back in April.

Waterhouse has also nominated for 12 other Cox Plate hopes most notably Almalad.

The undefeated Al Maher three-year-old won the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m) in Brisbane as a juvenile back in June and is also the early pick for the $1 million Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) on October 11 – nominations for which were taken today as well.

Shamus Award hit the headlines as the first maiden three-year-old to win the Cox Plate, a contingent of over 50 3YOs in the mix this year including Almalad and Adelaide filly Go Indy Go who won the Champagne Stakes at Randwick last time in.

Sydney’s four-time premiership winning trainer Chris Waller meanwhile is set to play a strong hand in this year’s Cox Plate with entries.

His three headliners are dual Doncaster Mile winning O’Reilly stallion Sacred Falls, 2013 Australian Oaks champ Royal Descent who was runner-up in last year’s Doncater and Bernardini gelding Boban who took out the Emirates Stakes last Melbourne Cup Carnival.

Silent Achiever is the other big name nominee Cox Plate odds-wise, the well fancied Roger James-trained Kiwi mare having last raced in the same event as Carlton House when fourth in the Queen Elizabeth.

The now six-year-old daughter of O’Reilly was on fire last campaign leading up to that winning four straight including a Group 1 back home in NZ then two more elite levels on Aussie turf with her Ranvet Stakes – The BMW double success at Rosehill.

She had four runs in Melbourne last autumn but was unplaced in all, James hoping she has better luck targeting the Cox Plate over the $3 million Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) where she ran eighth last year.

One horse that did run in last year’s Cox Plate and ran well meanwhile was the Paul Beshara-trained Happy Trails.

The Good Journey gelding finished a luckless second behind three-year-old winner Shamus Award, after which they were found to be suffering a tendon injury.

Having missed the autumn they are set to return to racing this weekend in Adelaide’s Group 3 Spring Stakes (1200m) at Morphettville where they ran fifth last year.

The James & Bart Cummings training team meanwhile are after their opening Group 1 win as a partnership this spring.

Genius trainer Bart Cummings on his own has won five Cox Plates over the years and will look to add to that record this year with Norzita is best chance.

The Thorn Park mare has been sidelined with injury for 12 months but is still well fancied for her return this season.

Last year’s odds-on favourite Atlantic Jewel meanwhile may have missed the Cox Plate due to injury but her younger three-quarter sister Commanding Jewel could fly the flag this year.

Winner of the Thousand Guineas in 2012, Commanding Jewel hasn’t raced since a win in the Group 2 Let’s Elope Stakes (1400m) success in September last year but has trialed well this winter and showing all the signs of a successful return.

Other noteworthy Cox Plate nominees include the Hawkes-trained Toydini, David Payne’s ATC Derby champ Criterion, Kris Lees’ Storm Queen Stakes winner Lucia Valentina and Super Cool who ran fifth in the race last year and resumes in the $400,000 Group 1 Memsie Stakes (1400m) on August 30.

Notable omissions from the list at nomination stage meanwhile include smart New Zealand-trained four-year-old with Group 1 form down under El Roca and Waterhouse’s High Chaparral five-year-old Ecuador.

See below for the full Cox Plate 2014 nominations.

Cox Plate first acceptances will now close on September 9 followed by second declarations on the 23rd and third acceptances on October 7.

The country’s premier online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au will be releasing their updated Cox Plate odds shortly so make sure you’ve got an account open and ready to go enjoying a bonus bet up to $250 as a new depositor too!

2014 Cox Plate Nominations

Moonee Valley Racecourse – 25/10/2014

Horse Trainer
1 ADELAIDE (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
2 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher
3 ALMALAD Gai Waterhouse
4 ALMANDIN (GER) Robert Hickmott
5 ANY DAY WILL DO David Vandyke
6 AOMEN (IRE) Anthony Cummings
7 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke
8 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney
9 AS NEEDED Anthony Cummings
10 ATLANTE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
11 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre
12 AVA’S DELIGHT Darren Weir
13 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens
14 BACHMAN Gerald Ryan
15 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
16 BAYRIR (FR) Marco Botti
17 BELUGA CAVIAR David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
18 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
19 BETTER LAND Peter G Moody
20 BIG CAROLINE Simon Foster
21 BOBAN Chris Waller
22 BOLD CIRCLE David Payne
23 BONDEIGER Danny O’Brien
24 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse
25 BOOMWAA Robbie Laing
26 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody
27 BRAZEN BEAU Chris Waller
29 BRING ME THE MAID Peter G Moody
31 BULL POINT Chris Waller
32 CAILIN MISS Mick Price
33 CALVIN WILLIAMS (FR) Markus Nigge
34 CARLTON HOUSE (USA) Gai Waterhouse
35 CASTELO Clinton McDonald
36 CAUTHEN (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
37 CHABELLE (NZ) Robbie Laing
38 CHIVALRY Mark Kavanagh
39 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon & Troy Corstens
41 CORAM Leon & Troy Corstens
42 CORNROW Mick Price
43 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR Gai Waterhouse
44 COSTUME (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
46 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
47 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne
48 DAN EXCEL (IRE) John Moore
49 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners
50 DEIHEROS Lloyd Kennewell
51 DENONINATOR John Symons & Sheila Laxon
52 DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse
54 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody
55 DIVA DEE Anthony Cummings
56 DIVAN (NZ) Robert Hickmott
57 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing
59 ECHO PRINCE Gai Waterhouse
60 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
61 EQDAAM Mick Price
62 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy
63 FACTION Robbie Griffiths
64 FALAMONTE (NZ) Robbie Laing
65 FARRAAJ (IRE) Roger Varian
66 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott
67 FLASH OF HEART Greg Eurell
68 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
69 FORGOTTEN HERO (IRE) Charles Hills
70 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott
71 FRANCOME (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
72 GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey
73 GAILO CHOP (FR) Antoine de Watrigant
74 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
75 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden
76 GET THE NOD Lloyd Kennewell
79 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
80 GOULDIAN John O’Shea
81 GRANDEUR (IRE) Jeremy Noseda
82 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse
83 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
84 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens
85 GUEST CARD (NZ) Bryce Heys
86 GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) Marco Botti
87 HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings
88 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara
89 HATHRAS (GB) Kris Lees
90 HAWKING Mick Price
91 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller
92 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller
93 HONORIUS David Payne
94 HOOKED John P Thompson
95 INTERSPERSED Sam Kavanagh
97 JABALI Mick Price
98 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
99 JET AWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
100 JOHNHRO Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
101 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller
102 JUST THE JUDGE (IRE) Charles Hills
103 JUSTAWAY (NZ) Steve Richards
104 KAPOUR (IRE) Ciaron Maher
105 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb
106 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith
107 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent
108 KITTEN ON THE RUN (USA) Peter G Moody
109 KUMAON John O’Shea
110 KUSHADASI Richard Jolly
111 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
112 LAKE SENTENTIA Darren Weir
113 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride
114 LATE CHARGE Wendy Kelly
115 LAUTARO (NZ) Kevin Myers
116 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy
117 LEEBAZ (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
118 LIBERATION Gai Waterhouse
119 LIBERTY’S CHOICE Gai Waterhouse
120 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
122 LONGCHAMP (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
123 LONGMA Gai Waterhouse
124 LOOKS LIKE THE CAT Tony Gollan
126 LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
128 LUCKY TOM Harold Norman
129 MAGICIAN (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
130 MANALAPAN (IRE) Patrick Prendergast
132 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy
133 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott
134 MAY’S DREAM Darren Weir
135 MAYSOOR Mick Price
136 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney
137 MESSENE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
138 MEURSAULT John O’Shea
139 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir
140 MODOC Paul Perry
141 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody
143 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon
144 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller
145 MUKHADRAM (GB) William Haggas
146 MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (GB) Chris Waller
147 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Luca Cumani
148 NINTH LEGION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
149 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow
150 NORZITA (NZ) Bart & James Cummings
151 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller
152 ORATOR (IRE) Francis-Henri Graffard
153 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller
154 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price
155 PETHER’S MOON (IRE) Richard Hannon
157 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay
159 RECITE (NZ) John Bary
160 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney
161 RIB EYE Clinton McDonald
162 RISING ROMANCE (NZ) Donna Logan
163 ROCK HERO David Payne
164 ROMMEL Neville Parnham
165 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller
166 RYKER Gai Waterhouse
167 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller
168 SCAPOLO (NZ) Kevin Myers
169 SCINTILLULA (IRE) John Symons & Sheila Laxon
171 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott
172 SENNOCKIAN STAR (GB) Mark Johnston
173 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
174 SHAMALIA Bart & James Cummings
175 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott
176 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding
177 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir
178 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James
179 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees
180 SIR NAVAJO Leon & Troy Corstens
181 SISTINE DEMON Andrew Noblet
182 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees
183 SMOKING SUN (USA) Pascal Bary
184 SNIPER FIRE Chris Waller
185 SOLICIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
186 SORIANO (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
187 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott
188 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
189 SPIRIT OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody
190 SPY DECODER (NZ) Anthony Cummings
191 STAMINA Peter G Moody
192 STAR FASHION David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
193 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
194 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
195 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh
196 SWEET AS BRO (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens
197 SWEYNESSE John O’Shea
198 TABLE ROCK (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
199 TERONADO Bruce W Hill
200 TEXT’N HURLEY Colin Little
201 THE CLEANER Mick Burles
202 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott
203 THERMOGENIC Danny O’Brien
204 TIME WALKER Danny O’Brien
205 TOYDINI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
206 TRADE STORM (GB) David Simcock
208 TRAITOR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
209 TRISTRAM’S SUN (NZ) Robbie Laing
210 VALENTIA Gai Waterhouse
211 VELOCE FORTE Peter & Paul Snowden
212 VENUS DE MILO (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
213 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney
214 WANDJINA Gai Waterhouse
215 WAR POINT Mick Price
217 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller
218 WERTHER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
219 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller
220 WILDERNESS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
221 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
222 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne
223 ZEBULON (NZ) Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
224 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
225 ZULULAND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig


Have your say, post a comment.