2014 Caulfield Guineas Nominations Feature 281 3YOs

One of Melbourne’s premier races for three-year-olds this Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival is the Caulfield Guineas 2014 in October, nominations for which closed today with 281 entries taken.

Almalad

JJ Atkins winner Almalad is the top line 2014 Caulfield Guineas nominee this spring. Photo: Steve Hart.

This year’s edition of the stallion-making race is shaping up as another beauty with a record number of three-year-olds nominated for the $1 million Group 1 BECK Caulfield Guineas (1600m) on October 11, up from 235 last year.

Early favourite in the pre-nomination Caulfield Guineas odds at Ladbrokes.com.au has been the Gai Waterhouse-trained Almalad.

Also nominated for the $3 million Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) for the end of October as one of other 50 three-year-olds in the race last year’s Caulfield Guineas third placed Shamus Award went on to win, Almalad is undefeated with three wins from as many starts to date.

Their last start was at Brisbane’s Eagle Farm Racecourse on June 7 where they beat home the favourite Brazen Beau in the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m).

Waterhouse has also nominated for six other hopes including last start Hawkesbury winner Echo Prince, Liberation and Group 2 Skyline Stakes winner Valentia last seen running 12th in the Golden Slipper.

Second and third over the line in the JJ Atkins were the Chris Waller-trained Brazen Beau and Tony Gollan’s local Queensland Looks Like The Cat who are both also well fancied to win the Caulfield Guineas in Melbourne.

I Am Invincible colt Brazen Beau had a stellar winter in the sunshine state with a Group 2 win, BRC Sires’ Produce second and their JJ Atkins run when beaten only a long nose as the $2.40 favourite.

Looks Like The Cat ran in the same three races finishing second to Brazen Beau in the Group 2 Champagne Classic (1200m), third in the Sires and third again in the Group 1 – the form of which the bookies rate looking towards the spring.

Last year meanwhile the Peter Snowden-trained, Darley-owned Long John dug deep to beat home Waterhouse’s Divine Calling and subsequent Cox Plate champion Shamus Award in the Guineas.

This year Snowden has broken away from Darley, now Godolphin, and is training in partnership with his son Paul.

The duo has entered three for the Caulfield Guineas as Snowden looks to secure back-to-back wins with Blademeister, Proactive and Shooting To Win.

Rival trainer Mick Price meanwhile has both Caulfield Guineas and Cox Plate ambitions for Blue Diamond third placegetter Cornrow and Jabali who was runner-up in the Diamond.

The duo will first run in Sydney’s $1 million Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) on September 13 before heading back to Melbourne for the Guineas.

Duporth colt Cornrow was last seen running third over the 1400m at Randwick appreciating the extra distance in the Group 1 ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes, won by Peggy Jean.

Jabali bypassed the Sires’, the Exceed And Excel colt spelled after their Golden Slipper 11th, but will resume in the Vain Stakes Saturday week at Caulfield alongside their stablemate.

Price’s third Guineas hope then is Nordic Empire who scored an impressive Moonee Valley win on August 2.

Scratched from the $2 million Magic Millions Guineas with a torn hamstring back in January, the Wilander colt returned last week for their big win earning them a run alongside Cornrow and Jabali in the $150,000 Group 3 McNeil Stakes (1200m) on August 30.

Other notable Caulfield Guineas nominees this year include the Mark Kavanagh-trained Street Cry colt Chivalry, John O’Shea’s last start Hawkesbury winner Meursault and Group 3 winner Bachman for Gerald Ryan.

Noteworthy absentees from the nominations then include the former best fancied of the fillies to take on the boys on Caulfield Guineas DayEarthquake and Mossfun who ran second and first respectively in the Group 1 Golden Slipper in April.

Now prepared by O’Shea, Blue Diamond Stakes winning Exceed And Excel filly Earthquake won her opening four starts before her Slipper second explained away by the Heavy-rated track that day.

She’s in line for a super charged spring then but didn’t nominate for the Caulfield Guineas with connections looking at running her in either the Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m) on October 4 in Sydney or Melbourne’s Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m) over less distance on Victoria Derby Day a month later.

Mossfun’s spring campaign is also up in the air, the Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes-trained daughter of Mossman having already amassed over $2.5 million in prizemoney.

Along with the $500,000 Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) held at the same meeting, her other options include the 2014 Coolmore Stud Stakes like Earthquake on November 1 at Flemington.

The full 2014 Caulfield Guineas nominations are listed below.

Caulfield Guineas first acceptances are now due for release on September 9 followed by the second declarations on the 23rd.

The final acceptances of three-year-old colts and geldings facing off in the Caulfield Guineas field will then be released on October 7 at 9:00am.

Before then our preferred online betting agency Ladbrokes.com.au will be offering juicy futures prices on the Caulfield Guineas nominations so sign-up with them today to get in on the action starting with a bonus welcome bet valued up to $250!

2014 Caulfield Guineas Nominations

Caulfield Racecourse – 11/10/2014

Horse Trainer
1 ABIDE Robert Hickmott
2 ADVERTENCIA Stephen Theodore
3 AFFIRMATION Tony McEvoy
4 ALASKA John O’Shea
5 ALILAD Pat Hyland
6 ALLERGIC John O’Shea
7 ALMALAD Gai Waterhouse
8 ALPINE EAGLE Tony McEvoy
9 AMICUS Chris Waller
10 ANGRY GEE Jerome Hunter
11 ARMADA Peter G Moody
12 ARMAGEDDON ON IT Chris Calthorpe
13 ASSESSMENT Robert Hickmott
14 ATMOSPHERE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
15 AUTHORITARIAN Anthony Freedman
16 AWARD OF MERIT Tony McEvoy
17 AWESOME ROCK Leon & Troy Corstens
18 BACHMAN Gerald Ryan
19 BAMBERG Ken Keys
20 BARWON Robert Hickmott
21 BASCULE (NZ) Chris Waller
22 BELUGA CAVIAR David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
23 BERNING DESIRE Robert Smerdon
24 BERSERK Anthony Freedman
25 BETTER LAND Peter G Moody
26 BLACK CAESAR Gordon Richards
27 BLADEMEISTER Peter & Paul Snowden
28 BLAZING SOCKS Frankie Stockdale
29 BOLD CIRCLE David Payne
30 BONDEIGER Danny O’Brien
31 BOOMWAA Robbie Laing
32 BOTANY BAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
33 BOURNE SUPREMACY Gerald Ryan
34 BRACTEATE John O’Shea
35 BRAZEN BEAU Chris Waller
36 BROUHAHA Robert Smerdon
37 BUCK ROGERS Michael Moroney
38 BURNING MOUNTAIN Mark Kavanagh
39 BURNING PASSION Anthony Cummings
40 BY GEORGE Anthony Cummings
41 CADUCEUS (NZ) Paul & Kris Shailer
42 CALLAHAN Mark Kavanagh
43 CASTELO Clinton McDonald
44 CELESTINO Anthony Freedman
45 CHASING LIBERTY Daniel McCarthy
46 CHILLIN WITH DYLAN Ben Ahrens
47 CHIVALRY Mark Kavanagh
48 CONGRESS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
49 COPPOLA Anthony Freedman
50 CORAM Leon & Troy Corstens
51 CORNROW Mick Price
52 CROWD GO CRAZY Michael Kent
53 CUBAN FIGHTER Robbie Laing
54 CUBAN PERFECTION Anthony Freedman
55 DEANNA JEAN Shane Oxlade
56 DECONSTRUCTED Mark Kavanagh
57 DEIHEROS Lloyd Kennewell
58 DEZANNAM Robbie Laing
59 DISCO VOLANTI Shane Nichols
60 DISTANT ROCK Anthony Freedman
61 DIVAN (NZ) Robert Hickmott
62 DOM PEDRO Byron Cozamanis
63 DOUBLE HAPPY Chris Waller
64 DOWNTOWN CHICAGO (NZ) Michael Kent
65 DRUM ROLL David Vandyke
66 DUCK DYNASTY (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
67 DUKE OF BRUNSWICK Mick Price
68 DUPE ’EM Chris Waller
69 DUTY FIRST Chris Waller
70 EASTERN CAPE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
71 ECHO PRINCE Gai Waterhouse
72 ECLAIR CHOICE Phillip Stokes
73 EQDAAM Mick Price
74 FAROLITOS John O’Shea
75 FIORAVANTI David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
76 FIREHOUSE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
77 FIRST STIMULUS Shaun Dwyer
78 FLEX (NZ) Robert Hickmott
79 FORGIVE AND FORGET David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
80 FRANCOME (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
81 GALAXY PEGASUS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
82 GEROMAYO Andrew Noblet
83 GET THE NOD Lloyd Kennewell
84 GHIBELLINES John O’Shea
85 GIULIANI Gai Waterhouse
86 GLENDALOUGH Clinton McDonald
87 GLORYLAND Clinton McDonald
88 GOOD PRINCE Anthony Cummings
89 GOULDIAN John O’Shea
90 GRANDE ROSSO Mark Riley
91 GRECO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
92 GRIMALDI John O’Shea
93 HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings
94 HAWKING Mick Price
95 HAY PRESTO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
96 HERE COMES THEBOOM David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
97 HERNE’S OAK Bjorn Baker
98 HERO I AM Chris Waller
99 HEY CHARLIE Frankie Stockdale
100 HEZA DUDE Udyta Clarke
101 HIGH ’N’ HANDSOME (NZ) Jason Warren
102 HIMPAPAWID Gai Waterhouse
103 HOME RUN HERO Matt Laurie
104 HONEST LEE Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
105 HONG KONG CAPTAIN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
106 HUNTERS GRACE Daniel P Kelly
107 HUSSON EAGLE Patrick Payne
108 HUSSON’S SHOUT Phillip Stokes
109 IDYLLIC SCENERY Chris Waller
110 ILLUSTRIOUS LAD Peter Gelagotis
111 IMPERIAL ATTITUDE Darren Weir
112 INFANTRY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
113 INKULU Anthony Freedman
114 INVINZABEEL Sam Kavanagh
115 IRON SPIDER Michael Kent
116 IT’S THYME (NZ) Chris Hyland
117 JABALI Mick Price
118 JOHNHRO Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
119 JUST CALL ME RAY (NZ) Bruce Wallace
120 JUST FOR STARTERS Robbie Laing
121 JUSTAWAY (NZ) Steve Richards
122 KAPSET Greg Eurell
123 KARIGARA (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
124 KERMADEC (NZ) Chris Waller
125 KIWI DREAMER (NZ) Michael Moroney
126 KODINHI (NZ) Anthony Freedman
127 KUMAON John O’Shea
128 LASSITUDE John O’Shea
129 LASTTONO Anthony Cummings
130 LAUTARO (NZ) Kevin Myers
131 LAW Chris Waller
132 LAZYAXL Shaun Dwyer
133 LETHAL Darren Weir
134 LEUCETIOS Kelvin Bourke
135 LIBERATION Gai Waterhouse
136 LIBERTY ISLAND Chris Waller
137 LIGHT UP MANHATTAN Ciaron Maher
138 LINEN Robert Hickmott
139 LONDON TRADER John Hyam
140 LONGCHAMP (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
141 LONHMACC Anthony Freedman
142 LOOKS LIKE THE CAT Tony Gollan
143 LOQUETEUX Richard Jolly
144 LORD BARRINGTON (NZ) Michael Moroney
145 LORD BECKWORTH Paul Perry
146 LORD DISICK Michael Moroney
147 LOTION David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
148 LOW PLACES (NZ) Chris Waller
149 LUCKY TOM Harold Norman
150 MAGICOOL Mark Kavanagh
151 MAKEADANE John P Thompson
152 MAKO MAGIC Craig Curtis
153 MALDONADO (NZ) Robbie Laing
154 MANAPINE Nigel Blackiston
155 MANHATTAN AVENUE Mick Price
156 MARGIN TRADER (NZ) Michael Moroney
157 MAROON Anthony Freedman
158 MAYSOOR Mick Price
159 MCHAWI Gerald Ryan
160 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney
161 MERMELADA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
162 MEURSAULT John O’Shea
163 MIHANY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
164 MINNESINGER Anthony Freedman
165 MODOC Paul Perry
166 MONSIEUR DE LAGO Michael Moroney
167 MONTEUX Peter G Moody
168 MOONLIGHT GRAHAM Danny O’Brien
169 MOONLIGHT HUSSLER David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
170 MOONOVERMANHATTAN Mick Price
171 MOUNT MAWSON Sam Pritchard-Gordon
172 MUNJIZ David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
173 NICOSCENE Anthony Freedman
174 NORDIC EMPIRE Mick Price
175 NOSTRADAMUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
176 NOZOMI Anthony Freedman
177 OBLIGED Anthony Freedman
178 O’FENNESSY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
179 ONEROUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
180 OUR SHANAKEE David Noonan
181 OUT OF THE NIGHT Tony Noonan
182 PANZER DIVISION Paul Messara
183 PEGGY JEAN Gerald Ryan
184 PELIRROJO Leon & Troy Corstens
185 PETROLOGY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
186 POINT (NZ) Robert Hickmott
187 PONGO PYGMAS Trevor Rogers
188 POTENCIA (NZ) Symon Wilde
189 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller
190 PRENTICE Simon Foster
191 PROACTIVE (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden
192 PROCLAMATION Greg Eurell
193 PURPLE PRIDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
194 PUZZLING WONDER Anthony Cummings
195 QUARRY ROCK (NZ) Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
196 RAMSDEN STREET Colin & Cindy Alderson
197 RANDAROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
198 RAPOSO (NZ) Patrick Payne
199 REKINDLED POWER Paul Messara
200 RIB EYE Clinton McDonald
201 RICH ENUFF Ken Keys
202 ROAD TO SHANGRI LA (NZ) Anthony Cummings
203 ROCK OF CAISEAL Peter G Moody
204 ROMMEL Neville Parnham
205 RONALDO’S GOAL Michael Kent
206 ROYAL APPOINTMENT (NZ) Chris Hyland
207 ROYAL STANDING Brent Stanley
208 ROYAL VANQUISHER Anthony Cummings
209 ROYCEY Daniel P Kelly
210 RUETTIGER (NZ) Anthony Freedman
211 SALADIN Wendy Kelly
212 SAN AMARO Colin & Cindy Alderson
213 SAN NICASIO Peter G Moody
214 SAN PADRE Michael Kent
215 SARAJEVO John O’Shea
216 SAY MY NAME Michael Moroney
217 SCHNELLER Clinton McDonald
218 SCISSOR KICK Paul Messara
219 SCRATCH ME LUCKY Paul Perry
220 SEARLE Pat Hyland
221 SENATUS Shane Nichols
222 SHAF David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
223 SHOOTING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden
224 SILENT WHISPER Lloyd Kennewell
225 SILVER EAGLE Peter G Moody
226 SIMPLY EXPLOSIVE (NZ) Michael Moroney
227 SIR NAVAJO Leon & Troy Corstens
228 SMART MAGICIAN Peter G Moody
229 SNIPER FIRE Chris Waller
230 SOLDI DOMANI Bryan Dais
231 SOVEREIGN DUKE Lloyd Kennewell
232 SPANISH SAGA Louise White
233 SPARSHOLT Anthony Freedman
234 STAVIVA Matt Laurie
235 STINGRAY John Moloney
236 STITCH ME UP Shane Nichols
237 STRADA DELLA MODA David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
238 STRATUM STAR Darren Weir
239 SUN HOLIDAY Michael Moroney
240 SUPER WILLIE Chris Waller
241 SUPERDISCO Leon & Troy Corstens
242 SUPERFAST SAKI David Vandyke
243 SUPIDO Michael Kent
244 SWASHBUCKLER Danny Penna
245 SWEYNESSE John O’Shea
246 SYDNEY HARBOUR David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
247 TAN TAT DIAMOND Peter G Moody
248 TAQNEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
249 TASHBEEH David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
250 TEMPS VOLEUR Robbie Laing
251 THE BRIGHTONIAN Matt Laurie
252 THE CHAIRMAN Mick Price
253 THE MIGHTY JROD (NZ) Robbie Laing
254 THE SPITFIRE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
255 THERMOGENIC Danny O’Brien
256 THIS IS AUSTRALIA Clarry Conners
257 TIME WALKER Danny O’Brien
258 TUDOR Doug Harrison
259 TURBO STREET Tony McEvoy
260 TURFANE Saab Hasan
261 TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) Murray Baker
262 VALENTIA Gai Waterhouse
263 VERREAUX (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
264 VESPA (NZ) Johno Benner
265 VIENNA PRINCE Michael Kent
266 VOLLEY OF FIRE Anthony Cummings
267 WANDJINA Gai Waterhouse
268 WAR POINT Mick Price
269 WASHINGTON HEIGHTS Gerald Ryan
270 WE FOUND IT Frankie Stockdale
271 WERTHER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
272 WE’VE GOT THIS Greg Eurell
273 WHAT’S THE CRAIC Shane Oxlade
274 WHITE HUNTER Mark Kavanagh
275 WILDERNESS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
276 WIND SEEKER John McArdle
277 WINX Chris Waller
278 YOUDINI John Hyam
279 ZEBULON (NZ) Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
280 ZIMBABWE (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
281 ZULULAND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig

One Comment on 2014 Caulfield Guineas Nominations Feature 281 3YOs

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.