Waller Dominates 2014 Missile Stakes Nominations

August 4, 2014

Waller Dominates 2014 Missile Stakes Nominations

Sydney’s hottest trainer Chris Waller will look to continue his stranglehold of the new season’s premiership markets after nominating for five from his stable in Saturday’s Missile Stakes 2014.

Weary

Weary is expected to resume racing in Saturday's 2014 Missile Stakes for Chris Waller. Photo: Steve Hart.

The opening Group race of the 2014-15 season, this weekend the $175,000 Group 2 Missile Stakes (1200m) will take centre stage at Royal Randwick.

Waller, who secured his fourth consecutive Sydney trainer’s premiership title last week, sent out an early warning last weekend preparing the $100,000 Winter Challenge (1500m) trifecta.

He’s back in force then seven days later with a handful nominated for the Missile Stakes, betting for which is sure to be fierce at Ladbrokes.com.au.

Waller is yet to confirm which of his runners will accept and which will be saved for later returns, however it is expected he will run both Weary and Group 3 winner Kencella.

Weary is the headliner of those following an ace spring by the French import that included a Doncaster Mile third to stablemate Sacred Falls and a last start second behind Japanese mare in the All Aged Stakes on April 26.

His Group 1 winning trio of Boban, Foreteller and Hawkspur though could bypass the Missile and go first-up in one of two future races.

The Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) back at the track on August 23 is one option or alternatively they could go straight to elite level for a shot at the $400,000 Group 1 Memsie Stakes (1400m) seven days later at Caulfield.

Outside of Waller’s contingent there’s plenty of other talent with a host of spring carnival stars kicking off their campaigns.

One of the best is the Gary Portelli-trained Rebel Dane racing for the first time since their seventh in the Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m) in Brisbane on June 7.

It’s been a while between drinks for the California Dane stallion, Rebel Dane not having won a race since the Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) last September, but Portelli is sure they’re ready for improvement this spring.

Another returning Group 1 champion in the mix is the local John Sargent-trained Kiwi import Kirramosa who missed the autumn with fetlock problems.

The four-year-old Alamosa mare kicked off her career in New Zealand before coming to Australia this time last year.

On Aussie soil she’s been a real gem for Sargent, once he got her up over more distance especially, and was last seen securing a Flemington Melbourne Cup Carnival double with a victory in the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m) in early November.

She’s got even bigger targets this time in however and will be nominated for both the Caulfield and Melbourne Cups when entries close tomorrow.

Also with excellent form last spring and a chance to return here are the John O’Shea-trained Sidestep and Gai Waterhouse’s Sweet Idea.

Godolphin-owned Exceed And Excel stallion Sidestep added to their stud value with back-to-back black-type wins in the autumn including the Group 2 Royal Sovereign Stakes (1200m).

Sweet Idea meanwhile has been one of the most honest mares of her age winning a host of nice races, finishing third in last year’s Golden Slipper and more recently running second to Steps In Time in the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) at Rosehill back in March.

Joe Pride meanwhile has two Missile Stakes nominees in the former Waterhouse-trained Rosehill Guineas winner from 2012 Laser Hawk back from a tendon injury and gun sprinter Tiger Tees who took at The Galaxy in Sydney back in March.

See below for the full Missile Stakes 2014 nominations, the final field due for release on Wednesday.

The country’s fastest growing online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au are offering all the spring’s hottest offers so make sure you’re ready by opening an account with them today and see what’s in store for the weekend’s racing!

2014 Missile Stakes Nominations

Royal Randwick – 09/08/2014

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 BOBAN Chris Waller 117
2 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 113
3 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 108
4 KENCELLA Chris Waller 98
5 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 102
6 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride 109
7 MAJOR MAJOR Bryce Heys 65
8 MESSENE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 107
9 MISS PROMISCUITY Anthony Cummings 78
10 RARE RUBY Bryce Heys 74
11 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli 111
12 SIDESTEP John O’Shea 103
13 SWEET IDEA Gai Waterhouse 106
14 THUMP Kris Lees 99
15 TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride 109
16 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller 106

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

Waller contemplating blinkers ...

Waller contemplating blinkers for 2018 Queensland Oaks favourite Youngstar

Trainer Chris Waller will decide before final acceptance time on Wednesday...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

McDonald to team up with Care ...

McDonald to team up with Care To Think in the 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup

James McDonald will be hoping for a quick return to the Group 1 winner’s stall...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin&...

2018 Doomben Cup winner Comin’ Through beats stablemate Egg Tart

The Chris Waller trained Comin’ Through claimed his first Group 1 victory when...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field