Five 2014 Grafton Cup Nominations for Waller

Sydney’s premier trainer Chris Waller is hoping to extend his winning form out to Grafton next week after nominating for five stayers in this year’s Grafton Cup 2014.


Chris Waller's Winter Cup winner Secessio is nominated for next week's Grafton Cup 2014. Photo: Steve Hart.

The lucrative $150,000 Listed Grafton Cup (2350m) runs next Thursday, July 10, on the second meeting of the two-day July Racing Carnival run by the Clarence River Jockey Club.

The race attracted 29 entries when nominations closed this morning, including five from Waller’s stables.

Heading his Grafton Cup contingent is Secessio, the Konigstiger gelding having won the Listed Winter Cup (2400m) at Randwick last Saturday.

With form up to 3200m having run sixth in the Stayers Cup the run before, the five-year-old has been in top form this campaign and will looking to go back-to-back in the Grafton Cup.

Waller prepared the first four over the line in the Winter Cup and he’s also nominated Hoylonny (2nd), Mulaqen (3rd) and veteran stable mate Permit (4th) for a Grafton Cup rematch.

Gai Waterhouse has also nominated two from her Tulloch Lodge stables with her Zipping Classic third placed mare from last spring Queenstown and Auckland Cup performer Travolta getting back up in distance here.

Along with Secessio there are five other last start winners among the Grafton Cup nominations including Bevan Laming’s The Inventor.

The Danasinga five-year-old has won their past two on the trot backing up from a 2150m Ipswich win on June 14 to take out the Group 3 Tattersall’s Cup (2200m) just seven days later.

They are however also accepted to run in the $150,000 Listed Queensland Cup (3200m) at Eagle Farm on Saturday and many then not be accepted into the Grafton Cup field.

Other Tattersall’s Cup runners nominated for next Thursday’s feature then include the John Thompson-trained Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap winning mare Pretty Pins (4th) and Michael Moroney’s Garud (6th) who was only two and a half lengths off the winner.

Also coming off a win are the likes of Murwillumbah Cup winner Ongoing Venture, the Bryan Guy-trained Gold Coast raider Noisy Ocean who earlier ran second in the Ipswich Cup and Jo Jo Girl who has won her past two over 2500m and 2590m respectively.

Last year’s Grafton Cup winner Mr O’Ceirin is also nominated again in 2014, Ciaron Maher’s Victorian visitor backing up from an unplaced Moonee Valley run 12 months ago to narrowly defeat Yulalona.

This year the Group 1 performer comes via a Queensland winter campaign, most recently finishing a distant ninth in the Caloundra Cup.

The other big name Grafton Cup-bound galloper meanwhile is recent Ipswich Cup champ Brave Ali from the Group 1 winning Brisbane stables of Tony Gollan.

The O’Reilly seven-year-old ran third to Pretty Pins on the Chairman’s on the back of a black-type Eagle Farm win in April before coming off a five week break to win at Ipswich.

They were beaten nearly three lengths last Saturday however when second behind Brayroan, running in the Queensland Cup this weekend, in the Caloundra Cup (2400m) last Saturday.

Other notable Grafton Cup hopes include Ipswich Cup third placed veteran Grey Assignment, High Kin coming off a Caloundra Cup fourth and the Gerald Ryan-trained Ironstein.

A rising nine-year-old Zabeel gelding, Ironstein ran fourth in the Ipswich Cup and fifth at Caloundra last weekend and are likely to be retired after their Grafton Cup run.

Grafton Cup 2014 final acceptances close at 9am on Monday, July 7, and the field and barriers will be published right here at so stay tuned.

In the meantime check out the weekend’s black-type racing and betting action open online now at where your first deposit will be matched by the house up to $250 to get you going!

2014 Grafton Cup Nominations

Grafton Racecourse – 10/07/2014

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 ARMIDA Dennis Watling 46
2 BRAVE ALI (NZ) Tony Gollan
4 COMPLETE SECRET Gordon Yorke 53
5 DUSTY’S FELT Paul Grills 72
6 GARUD (IRE) Michael Moroney
7 GREY ASSIGNMENT Brian Smith 90
8 HIGH KIN (NZ) Stewart Mackinnon
9 HOYLONNY Chris Waller 97
10 IGGI POP (NZ) John Sargent
11 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan
12 JO JO GIRL Tim Donnelly 75
13 KING UTAH Wayne Wilkes 73
14 KURTLEY Leon Davies 78
15 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher
16 MULAQEN (GB) Chris Waller 90
17 MULLET MAN Ruth Cooper 64
18 NOISY OCEAN Bryan Guy
19 ONGOING VENTURE Darlene Duryea 73
20 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller 101
21 PHRASES Bindi Cheers
22 PRETTY PINS (NZ) John P Thompson
23 QUEENSTOWN Gai Waterhouse
24 SACRED FLYER (NZ) Chris Waller
25 SAMSILI Philip Minter 49
26 SECESSIO (GB) Chris Waller 98
27 THE INVENTOR Bevan Laming
28 TRAVOLTA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
29 WAZN (IRE) Tony Newing 92


Have your say, post a comment.