2014 Tattersall’s Cup Nominations

June 16, 2014

2014 Tattersall’s Cup Nominations

Nominations for Saturday’s Tattersall’s Tiara Day races are now out with 17 stayers making up the early entries for the Tattersall’s Cup 2014.

Pretty Pins

Pretty Pins is a top entry for Saturday's 2014 Tattersall's Cup at Eagle Farm. Photo: Daniel Costello.

One of three Group races on the Eagle Farm card this weekend to round out the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, it is shaping up as a top edition of the lucrative $200,000 Group 3 Carlton Draught Tattersall’s Cup (2200m).

Heading the nominations is the John Thompson-trained Pins mare Pretty Pins looking to score her second Group race of the carnival.

Three back at Doomben on May 10 she beat them home in the Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap (2000m) in a nice two length winning effort over Danchai and subsequent Ipswich Cup winner Brave Ali.

She then backed up at the track in the Group 3 Premier’s Cup (2200m) when a close third to Zephyron before her last start fourth in the Group 2 Brisbane Cup (2400m).

Five-year-old Pretty Pins was beaten seven lengths by the Peter Moody-trained Floria in the Brisbane Cup but will be well suited to the drop back in distance on Saturday.

With the Brisbane Cup trifecta all absent from Saturday’s Tattersall’s Cup nominations too, it could finally be Pretty Pins’ time to shine if she runs.

Next best over the line in the Brisbane Cup was then Ciaron Maher’s fifth placed Mr O’Ceirin who was only a nose off Pretty Pins for the top four.

The six-year-old Postponed gelding was, before that, runner-up behind Morarity in the Group 2 Eagle Farm Cup (2200m) on May 31 and is another set to relish that same distance on Tatt’s Tiara Day.

After Mr O’Ceirin the next two highest rated Tattersall’s Cup nominees are then Shaune Ritchie’s New Zealand raider Military Move and the Rex Lipp-trained Red Dazzler filly Tinto.

Volksraad seven-year-old Military Move has had three runs on Aussie soil most recently on June 1 at Toowoomba when winning the Toowoomba Cup (2150m) by a half-length, an effort they’ll be looking to repeat here hopefully with a lighter weight than the 59.5kg they carried there.

As for three-year-old Toowoomba-based Tinto, she’s won two of her past three starts and is looking to keep that form going here.

Winner of the Listed Gold Coast Bracelet (1800m) back at the start of May Tinto backed up in her Group debut to finish runner-up behind Arabian Gold in the G2 The Roses (2000m) a fortnight later.

Last time out she then hit the big time with a Group 1 win against her own kind in the Queensland Oaks over the mile and a half here at Eagle Farm on May 31.

Other notable hopes in the mix then include Peter Moody’s last start Moonee Valley winner Wish Come True, Ipswich winner over 2150m from last weekend The Inventor, Cranbourne galloper Refectory coming off a Doomben win from June 11 and the Michael Moroney-trained Garud who ran fifth as beaten favourite in the Ipswich Cup last Saturday from a wide barrier (13 of 15).

The full Tattersall’s Cup 2014 nominations are detailed below and will be cut to the final field on Wednesday morning.

Ready to lock in a better price for your next horse racing wager? Then visit our No. 1 recommended bookie Ladbrokes.com.au who offer best tote or SP on all the races.

2014 Tattersall’s Cup Nominations

Eagle Farm Racecourse – 21/06/2014

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 BRING BACK Mark Ashby
2 CLONMACNOISE (NZ) Alan L Jones 75
3 DENWOOD Darryl Hansen 75
4 DODGING EDDIE Michael Nolan 79
5 GARUD (IRE) Michael Moroney 88
6 HIGH AIMS David Brideoake & David Feek 83
7 IGGI POP (NZ) John Sargent
8 MILITARY MOVE (NZ) Shaune Ritchie 102
9 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 103
10 PERFECT START (NZ) Wayne Hillis 83
11 PRETTY PINS (NZ) John P Thompson 97
12 RAEBURN Brian Smith 86
13 REFECTORY (IRE) Richard Laming
14 SHOTOVER RIVER (NZ) John, Dan & Chris Meagher 74
15 THE INVENTOR Bevan Laming 73
16 TINTO Rex Lipp 102
17 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The E...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The Everest After Brisbane Winter

It is shaping-up as a huge year for Benjamin Smith’s class mare In Her Time...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 for Trapeze Artist

The world’s richest race on turf, the 2018 The Everest, will be firmly on the...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field