2014 Ipswich Cup Nominations Released

A talented list of 18 runners have been nominated for an appearance in this weekend’s featured Ipswich Cup (2150m) in Queensland, highlighted by several noted performers throughout the 2014 racing calendar so-far.

Angola has been included in nominations for the 2014 Ipswich Cup

Angola has been included in nominations for the 2014 Ipswich Cup. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Contesting a total of four race victories and a further seven minor places from 24 competitive starts to date, trainer Pat Carey has nominated Angola for a tilt at the 2014 Ipswich Cup.

Currently amidst a long and busy racing preparation that spans back to the Plumbtec Traralgon BM78 (1733m) on September 25th, Angola produced several impressive performances in minor events on his way to maiden appearances at the highest level of Australian racing in the Group 1 The BMW (2400m) and Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m) on April 19th.

While unsuccessful in each, Carey is confident the step back in distance and class of the Ipswich Cup is precisely what is needed for Angola to return to the winner’s circle this weekend.

Queensland-based trainer Robert Heathcote is set to be offered twice the chance of success in the 2014 Ipswich Cup, having nominated classy stable mates Sam’s Town and Volkhere for the Listed event.

Returning to the track in competitive form this season, Sam’s Town finished second in both the KBW Community Management BM75 (2200m) and Blinds & Awnings BM85 (2200m) before arguably recording his best lead-in performance to the Ipswich Cup when third over 2200 metres on the Ipswich course on the 21st of May.

Having since placed seventh amongst classy company in the Toowoomba Cup, the Danehill Dancer gelding poses a great chance of a maiden race win this season in the Ipswich Cup.

Steadily building to the task this time in, Volkhere overcame a disappointing run for fifteenth in the Winning Edge Signature Handicap (1400m) first-up on April 19th and unlucky ninth when blocked for a run in the XXXX Gold BM90 (1600m) with a strong performance for third in the Mittys BM90 (1800m) last time out.

Arguably leading the charge of the locals in the 2014 Ipswich Cup, in-form trainer Tony Gollan has included Brave Ali in nominations after an impressive lead-in.

Undoubtedly hitting peak condition over his six most-recent race starts, Brave Ali won the Akubra Quirindi Cup (1600m) on February 21st, and while unlucky to finish fifth when blocked for a run in the Armidale Cup (1900m) on March 17th, secured three impressive victories back-to-back, including the Listed JRA Tails Stakes (2128m) on April 26th.

Finishing third in the Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap (2000m) last time out on May 10th, the O’reilly gelding has secured a total of eleven victories and as many minor places from 36 competitive starts to date and is more than a chance of continued success in the 2014 Ipswich Cup.

Winner of the Toowoomba Cup last time out, talented kiwi raider Military Move is likely to jump favourite in the Ipswich Cup if allocated a favourable gate at Wednesday’s barrier draw.

Strolling home to win the Group 3 Manawatu Cup (2300m) in New Zealand on December 21st, the Volksraad gelding has continued to build in class and form on his way to this weekend’s feature; finishing second in the Group 2 Awapuni Gold Cup (2000m) in his final appearance in New Zealand before crossing the ditch for sixth in the Group 3 Premier’s Cup (2200m) prior to his most recent triumph.

A final field and barrier draw for the 2014 Ipswich Cup is due to be determined on Wednesday morning.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all races remaining in the Queensland Winter Racing Carnival!

Sign up and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to claim a bonus bet of up to $250 in time for the Ipswich Cup!

2014 Ipswich Cup Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANGOLA Pat Carey 88
2 BRAVE ALI (NZ) Tony Gollan
3 BRAYROAN (NZ) Barry A Mitchell
4 CARN Doug Johnson
5 CATALONIA Len Treloar 72
6 DIENEKES Bryan Guy 84
7 FULL OF SPIRIT Peter G Moody
8 GARUD (IRE) Michael Moroney
10 HIGH AIMS David Brideoake & David Feek
11 HIGH KIN (NZ) Stewart Mackinnon
12 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan
13 MILITARY MOVE (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
14 NOISY OCEAN Bryan Guy 83
15 ONGOING VENTURE Darlene Duryea 74
16 SAM’S TOWN Robert Heathcote 72.5
17 STELLA LANTE John Hyam 81
18 VOLKHERE Robert Heathcote 84


Have your say, post a comment.