BRC Sprint 2014 Field Includes Solzhenitsyn

Rob Heathcote’s Group 1 winning local Solzhenitsyn is one of the headline acceptors for the 2014 BRC Sprint at home at Doomben Racecourse this weekend.


Group 1 winner Solzhenitsyn has the top weight and outside gate to overcome in Saturday's 2014 BRC Sprint. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

The St Petersburg seven-year-old is one of the veterans in this year’s 16 starter $125,000 Group 3 Darley BRC Sprint (1350m) field and heads the weights on 61kg.

It’s a big task then as they give a minimum three and a half kilos to some classy rivals in the last on Doomben Cup Day.

Not only does last year’s Toorak Handicap winner have the hefty weight allocation, Solzhenitsyn must also overcome the outside barrier 16 draw if they are to break the drought and win their first race since October last year.

They returned on April 26 at Eagle Farm in the Group 2 Victory Stakes (1200m) carrying 58.5kg and finished sixth to Temple Of Boom making them an outside chance to improve enough second-up to win the BRC Sprint.

While Solzhenitsyn has had no luck with the BRC Sprint weights and barriers trainer Heathcote has two other chances of taking out the race this year.

Heathcote has also accepted for Fire Up Fifi and Fillydelphia, the two smart six-year-old mares drawn in barriers three and seven respectively.

Fire Up Fifi was eighth in the Victory Stakes on the back of a 13th behind Steps In Time in the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) in Sydney on March 22.

Fillydelphia meanwhile looks a better chance coming off a last start fifth to Dances On Stars in the Listed Prime Ministers’ Cup (1300m) from the Gold Coast on May 3 where she was unsuited to the Heavy (8) track.

Prime Ministers’ Cup winner Dances On Stars is also backing up in the BRC Sprint on Saturday.

Gerald Ryan’s Snitzel four-year-old comes into the race on good form and will be better suited if there’s some rain around, but has also been competitive on Good going as well.

The only other last start winner in the mix is then the Kevin Kemp-trained Typhoon Red who has won their past two on the trot most recently the Listed Weetwood Handicap (1200m) at Toowoomba on April 12.

Other top rated chances aside from Solzhenitsyn with wide barriers to overcome are the Natalie Mccall-trained River Lad (57.5kg) and Kelso Wood’s Benny’s Buttons (55.5kg) who have gates 13 and 15 respectively.

Sunshine Coast galloper River Lad won at Doomben over 1200m in January before a good second to the since retired Appearance in the Group 2 Expressway Stakes (1200m) at Randwick in February.

They need to improve on their last outing however having run three and a half lengths away seventh to Temple Of Boom in the Victory Stakes.

Locally-trained Refuse To Bend six-year-old Benny’s Buttons meanwhile has been in flying form of late.

They also scored a sprint win at Doomben three back before a second to Excellantes in the Listed Hinkler Handicap (1200m) at Eagle Farm on April 19.

Their last start then provided a third to Dances On Stars in the Prime Ministers’ Cup.

Wood has also accepted for Someday who gets the rails run from barrier one with Chris Munce riding, the Falvelon five-year-old coming off a Victory Stakes fourth that caught the eye.

Check out the full BRC Sprint 2014 field, barriers, jockeys and handicap weight allocations below.

Then to make sure you don’t have to settle for second best with your weekend betting, visit our No. 1 recommended bookie who will match your first deposit 100 percent as a bonus bet valued up to $250 to get you started!

2014 BRC Sprint Final Field & Barrier Draw

Doomben Race 8 – 4:20pm – 17/05/2014

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Br. Wgt. Hcp. Rating
1 15x23190x6 SOLZHENITSYN (NZ) Robert Heathcote Nash Rawiller 16 61kg 114
2 32624x12x7 RIVER LAD Natalie Mccall Timothy Bell 13 57.5kg 106
3 x282922123 BENNY’S BUTTONS Kelso Wood James McDonald 15 55.5kg 102
4 206×125441 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Gerald Ryan Michael Cahill 9 55.5kg 102
5 01533×6508 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote Luke Nolen 3 55kg 105
6 0612816435 FILLYDELPHIA Robert Heathcote TBA 7 54.5kg 104
7 3540343130 STEEL ZIP Pat Duff Brad Stewart 10 54kg 99
8 10936910×4 SOMEDAY Kelso Wood Chris Munce 1 54kg 98
9 0x3989368x STARTSMEUP Bruce W Hill Jim Byrne 8 54kg 98
10 23x80809x8 TRANSPORTER John P Thompson Jim Cassidy 6 54kg 98
11 33D5x1400x LUCKY HUSSLER Kent Fleming Jason Taylor 5 54kg 96
12 3×16172711 TYPHOON RED Kevin Kemp Nozi Tomizawa 4 54kg 96
13 543x5111x5 EMBLEMS John O’Shea Glen Boss 12 54kg 95
14 142940×297 THAT’S THE ONE Barry Baldwin Ms Tegan Harrison (a) 14 54kg 95
15 2124x755x3 MASTHEAD Chris Waller TBA 11 54kg 91
16 08113547×0 FERMENT John P Thompson TBA 2 54kg 88


Have your say, post a comment.