Driefontein Heads 2014 The Goodwood Nominations

Gai Waterhouse’s Robert Sangster Stakes winning Sydney mare Driefontein headlines The Goodwood 2014 nominations taken for Saturday week’s Morphetville feature.

Driefontein

Robert Sangster Stakes winner Driefontein is nominated to back up in The Goodwood 2014. Photo: Jenny Barnes.

There are 31 early entries for this year’s $500,000 Group 1 The Tapestry Wines Goodwood (1200m) that brings the elite level action of the Adelaide Autumn Racing Carnival to a close on May 10.

One of the early favourites is Fastnet Rock four-year-old Driefontein looking to become the third straight winner of the Robert Sangster Stakes – The Goodwood double.

Two years back Peter Moody’s faultless mare Black Caviar bought an unseen level of class to the sprint features before Platelet took out both races 12 months ago.

Driefontein is unbeaten in Adelaide this season winning the Group 3 RN Irwin Stakes (1100m) before her good victory in the Group 1 Robert Sangster Stakes (1200m) last weekend.

In both races she defeated the reigning The Goodwood winner Platelet, Darren Weir’s talented Strategic mare back to defend her title in 2014.

The now five-year-old enjoyed a first-up Moonee Valley win this time in before her second behind Driefontein in the Irwin and Robert Sangster, performances she’ll be looking to improve on when she attempts to become a dual The Goodwood champ.

The two other major The Goodwood players in the early post-nomination markets are then Sistine Demon and The Quarterback.

Andrew Noblet’s four-year-old Excites gelding Sistine Demon is challenging Driefontein for top spot in The Goodwood odds after winning their past two on the trot at home in Melbourne.

Two back in March they won the Listed Super Saturday Stakes (1400m) at Flemington and were last seen taking out the Group 3 Victorian Handicap (1400m) at Caulfield by a massive six lengths from the outside barrier (14 of 14) despite hitting the rail and becoming unbalanced near the 100 metres.

The Quarterback meanwhile is a Cranbourne raider who is set to debut in Adelaide this weekend in the Group 2 Euclase Stakes (1200m) on South Australian Derby Day.

Robbie Griffiths’ Street Boss three-year-old earned a shot in the Morphettville sprints after winning at Caulfield on April 19 and is tipped to enjoy their interstate assignment with Group 3 form this season.

There are plenty of other livewire chances in this year’s The Goodwood nominations including William Reid Stakes third placegetter Unpretentious, the Jason Warren-trained Bel Sprinter looking to improve on their failed TJ Smith Stakes run when beating home just one other runner last time out, local Bernardini four-year-old Essay Raider coming off a Group 3 DC McKay Stakes win here on April 26 and the Darley-owned Group 1 performing Lonhro four-year-old Sessions.

Miracles Of Life has also been entered despite the fact trainer Daniel Clarken and connections will likely retire last year’s Blue Diamond Stakes winner after her run in Saturday’s Euclase Stakes up against The Quarterback.

Check out the full The Goodwood 2014 nominations below, updated betting markets to open at our preferred online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au shortly.

Now is the perfect time to open your Ladbrokes.com.au account too as they will be offering Best Tote or SP + 20% on your winnings for The Goodwood next week!

2014 The Goodwood Nominations

Morphettville Racecourse – 10/05/2014

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 BEL SPRINTER Jason Warren 109
2 CLASSY CHLOE John Hickmott 87
3 CLASSY JACK John Hickmott 85
4 CONSERVATORIUM Gary Kennewell 106
5 DRIEFONTEIN Gai Waterhouse 113
6 ECLAIR BIG BANG (NZ) Phillip Stokes 90
7 ESPRIT DE BULLET (NZ) John Hyam 98
8 ESSAY RAIDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 101
9 EXALTED APPEAL Karen Byrnes 67
10 EXALTED MOMENT Karen Byrnes 67
11 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes 87
12 GREGERS David Hayes 98
13 JOLIE BLONDE Mark Riley 87
14 KARACATIS Richard Jolly 99
15 KNEELING Peter G Moody 87
16 LORD OF THE SKY Robbie Laing 81
17 LUCKY SYMBOL Phillip Stokes 78
18 MIRACLES OF LIFE Daniel Clarken 101
19 NATUZZI (NZ) Paul Richards 101
20 NEAREST TO PIN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 89
21 OFFICE BEARER Peter G Moody 97
22 PAGO ROCK David Hayes 104
23 PLATELET Darren Weir 112
24 READY TO RIP Peter G Moody 104
25 RIZIZ Ken Sweeney 104
26 SESSIONS John O’Shea 106
27 SISTINE DEMON Andrew Noblet 102
28 SMOKIN’ JOEY Wez Hunter 102
29 THE QUARTERBACK Robbie Griffiths 80
30 UNPRETENTIOUS Nikki Burke 103
31 WHITLAM Danielle Wilson 89

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.