2014 Stradbroke Handicap Nominations Released

Nominations for the seven opening Group 1 races of the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival are now out including those for Queensland’s richest race, the Stradbroke Handicap 2014 to run at Eagle Farm Racecourse on Saturday June 7.

Buffering

Dual Stradbroke Handicap runner-up Buffering is back this year now with three Group 1s of their own. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

Last year 137 sprinters made up the nominations, down 37 to a round 100 for this year’s edition of the $1.36 million Group 1 AAMI Stradbroke Handicap (1400m).

Back for a second shot after being denied by last year’s Stradbroke Handicap winner Linton, a $25 roughie, is the Robert Heathcote-trained Buffering.

The champion local Mossman gelding has contested the past three editions of the Stradbroke running fourth in 2011 before back-to-back seconds in 2012 and 2013 behind outside chances with Mid Summer Music taking it out at 30-1 two years ago.

They return for their fourth consecutive appearance in 2014 but this year is the first Buffering runs in the race as a Group 1 winner.

A stellar spring in Melbourne saw him take out the Manikato Stakes – VRC Sprint Classic double before adding a third elite level to his impressive record in Perth’s Winterbottom Stakes in November.

This time in Buffering’s had two starts so far, most recently running third to Horse of the Year hopeful Lankan Rupee in the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m) in the mud at Randwick on April 12.

Heathcote has a total of seven Stradbroke Handicap nominees this year.

Other notable hopes for Brisbane’s top trainer include Railway Stakes third placed Fire Up Fifi, last weekend’s Gunsynd Classic winner Hopfgarten and his Toorak Handicap champ from the spring Solzhenitsyn who ran fifth in the Stradbroke last year from a wide gate (13 of 18).

Another top Group 1 winner back for this winter’s Stradbroke Handicap is last year’s fourth placed Spirit Of Boom.

Tony Gollan’s talented Sequalo stallion has been in top form since running top three in all but one of their subsequent nine runs.

Included in those was their Group 1 William Reid Stakes success this March in Melbourne.

Spirit Of Boom was last seen finishing a long neck away second to their half-brother and stable mate Temple Of Boom in the Group 2 Victory Stakes (1200m) at Eagle Farm on April 26.

Gollan’s Piccolo seven-year-old Temple Of Boom has also been nominated for the Stradbroke Handicap as has young gun Whiskey Allround racing in the Group 3 Gold Coast Guineas this weekend.

Also being groomed for a Stradbroke run this year and nominated are the likes of the Phillip Stokes-trained Adelaide youngster Hucklebuck, Kelso Wood’s local six-year-old Benny’s Buttons and Perth’s Railway Stakes runner-up Platinum Rocker.

Some of the other big name nominees meanwhile include the Chris Waller’s reigning Tattersall’s Tiara winner Red Tracer, the Gai Waterhouse-trained Driefontein last seen winning the Robert Sangster Stakes in Adelaide, the in-form Hot Snitzel and Robert Sangster runner-up Platelet.

A notable non absentee from the Stradbroke early entries meanwhile is Japanese raider Hana’s Goal, the Kazuhiro Kato-trained mare having scored an upset win in last weekend’s Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) in Sydney.

The key lead-up race to the Stradbroke Handicap is the Doomben 10,000, the weight-for-age feature running on May 24.

Six of the past 10 Stradbroke Handicap winners graduated from the $650,000, 1350m feature and this year there were 46 Doomben 10,000 nominations taken including Solzhenitsyn, Spirit Of Boom and Driefontein.

Check out the complete Stradbroke Handicap 2014 nominations below.

Late nominations close on May 2 followed by the release of the Stradbroke Handicap weights on May 26 so stay tuned.

Futures Stradbroke Handicap odds are now set for release at Ladbrokes.com.au so make sure you have an account open with the country’s best bookie to get in on all the Queensland Winter Racing action!

2014 Stradbroke Handicap Nominations

Eagle Farm Racecourse – 07/06/2014

# Horse Trainer
1 AERONAUTICAL Lionel Cohen
2 AGADIR John O’Shea
3 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher
4 ARINOSA Chris Waller
5 BEAUTY’S BEAST (NZ) David Greene
6 BELLE DE COEUR Luke Price
7 BELLTONE Kelso Wood
8 BENNETTA Grahame Begg
9 BENNY’S BUTTONS Kelso Wood
10 BLACK CASH Kelly Doughty
11 BUAKAW Matthew Dunn
12 BUFFERING Robert Heathcote
13 BYMONASHEE Brian Smith
14 CATKINS Chris Waller
15 CHINTZ (NZ) Joseph Pride
16 CHOICE BRO John Sargent
17 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon Corstens
18 CONSERVATORIUM Gary Kennewell
19 COUP AY TEE (NZ) Chris Waller
20 DOLLY DOLLY (NZ) Brian Smith
21 DOTHRAKI Gerald Ryan
22 DOUBTFILLY Stuart Kendrick
23 DRIEFONTEIN Gai Waterhouse
24 EMBLEMS John O’Shea
25 ENQUARE Jason McLachlan
26 ESSAY RAIDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
27 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith
28 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes
29 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote
30 FLORIA (NZ) Peter G Moody
31 FULL OF SPIRIT Peter G Moody
32 GREGERS David Hayes
33 HAVANA Paul Messara
34 HENWOOD (NZ) John Sadler
35 HIDDEN WARRIOR Gordon Yorke
36 HONORIUS David Payne
37 HOPFGARTEN Robert Heathcote
38 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan
39 HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME Con Karakatsanis
40 HUCKLEBUCK Phillip Stokes
41 INTO THE RED Kelso Wood
42 JAZZ SONG Mick Price
43 KAYPERS Greg Bennett
44 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith
45 KNOYDART John O’Shea
46 KRAFTWERK Troy Corstens
47 LONDEHERO Matthew Dunn
48 LONHSPRESSO Darren Weir
49 LUCKY HUSSLER Kent Fleming
50 MALAVIO Steve Englebrecht
51 MASTHEAD Chris Waller
52 MINIATURE John O’Shea
53 MISHANI STEALTH Les Ross
54 MISHANI WARRIOR Les Ross
55 MISS SUNSET Liam Birchley
56 NICKED AND COURT Liam Birchley
57 OFFICE BEARER Peter G Moody
58 OLYMPIC ANTHEM (NZ) Robert Heathcote
59 PAGO ROCK David Hayes
60 PERON John P Thompson
61 PICKABEE Caitlin Lavin
62 PLATELET Darren Weir
63 PLATINUM ROCKER Simon A Miller
64 PLUCKY BELLE Peter G Moody
65 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli
66 RED TRACER Chris Waller
67 REPARATIONS Anthony Freedman
68 RIVER LAD Natalie Mccall
69 ROLLOUT THE CARPET Emma-Lee Browne
70 RUDY Helen Page
71 RUGGED CROSS (GB) Chris Waller
72 SACRED STAR Tony Pike
73 SAID COM (NZ) Chris Waller
74 SALUTER Robert Heathcote
75 SCAPOLO (NZ) Kevin Myers
76 SCORPIO QUEEN Les Kelly
77 SIDESTEP John O’Shea
78 SIR ANDREW (NZ) Richard Otto
79 SOLZHENITSYN (NZ) Robert Heathcote
80 SOMEDAY Kelso Wood
81 SPIRIT OF BOOM Tony Gollan
82 SPLENDORA Matthew Dunn
83 SPY DECODER (NZ) Anthony Cummings
84 STARTSMEUP Bruce W Hill
85 STEEL ZIP Pat Duff
86 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan
87 THAT’S THE ONE Barry Baldwin
88 THE QUARTERBACK Robbie Griffiths
89 THE WHITE HOPE Matthew Dunn
90 TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride
91 TOUGHER THAN EVER (NZ) Chris Waller
92 TROMBONE ALLEY Alicia Willick
93 TURBULENT JET Lee Curtis
94 TYPHOON RED Kevin Kemp
95 UNPRETENTIOUS Nikki Burke
96 VAIN QUEEN John Sadler
97 VELROSSO Chris Waller
98 VINTAGE MOSS John M Fitzgerald
99 WHISKEY ALLROUND Tony Gollan
100 YOU’LL NEVER Chris Waller

2 Comments on 2014 Stradbroke Handicap Nominations Released

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.