Politeness Accepts in All Aged Stakes 2014 Field

After originally also nominating for a Group 1 in Adelaide and a Group 3 on the Royal Randwick program for Saturday, the Robert Smerdon-trained filly Politeness has made the field for the 2014 All Aged Stakes.


Politeness is a dual Group 1 acceptor for the weekend. Photo: Steve Hart.

One of two elite levels on the Sydney race card this weekend, the $400,000 Group 3 Schweppes All Aged Stakes (1400m) has drawn a final field of 11 hopefuls to face off in Race 6 at 3:25pm (AEST).

The only last start winner in the mix is Smerdon’s three-year-old daughter of Street Sense Politeness coming off a victory in the Group 3 PJ Bell Stakes (1200m) in the wet here from April 12.

She’s dually accepted across two states this weekend too with connections also paying the final fee for her in the $400,000 Group 1 Robert Sangster Stakes (1200m) at Morphettville where she currently pays $7.50 to win in markets led by Platelet and Shamal Wind on $5.50.

Politeness has drawn barrier one for the All Aged though and so could stay in Sydney for a shot at the weight-for-age.

Another dual acceptor for the weekend is then the Gerald Ryan-trained Snitzerland.

The four-year-old Snitzel mare is a chance to bypass the All Aged and head to Brisbane for a shot at the $175,000 Group 2 Victory Stakes (1200m) won by Buffering in its two most recent editions.

She won first-up at elite level in Melbourne taking out the Black Caviar Lightning before a second in the Challenge Stakes at Randwick and then her out of character 12th where she failed to handle the Heavy (9) course for the TJ Smith.

To wear the number one saddlecloth in the race is then the Gary Portelli-trained Rebel Dane drawn in gate 10 with Glen Boss to ride.

The California Dane four-year-old, winner of the Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) in Melbourne last September, returned to racing a fortnight ago and ran a brave second to Oakleigh Plate – Newmarket Handicap champ Lankan Rupee in the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m).

That was a brave run and one they will be looking to go one better than on the weekend.

Chris Waller meanwhile saddles up the other widest drawn All Aged hope with Weary out in gate 11.

A talented French import, Astronomer Royal four-year-old Weary won the Group 3 Doncaster Prelude (1500m) on April 5 before stepping up in class to finish an eye-catching third behind the fellow Waller-trained Sacred Falls and Royal Descent in the Doncaster Mile.

Also coming off a good Group 1 run at Randwick is the Joe Pride-trained Tiger Tees.

Winner of the Group 1 The Galaxy (1100m) at Rosehill two back, six-year-old Tiger Tees ran in the TJ Smith Stakes on April 12 and was far from disgraced with fourth.

Pride is looking to win the All Aged after coming close in 2012 behind Atlantic Jewel and again last year behind All Too Hard with dual runner-up Rain Affair.

Steps In Time is then the other big name player here, the fellow Pride-trained runner out to atone for her last start failure.

The Danehill Dancer mare enjoyed a nice win over the ladies in the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) two back before a rain affected track saw her run 13th in the TJ Smith last time out.

Other notable hopes then include Black Caviar Lightning runner-up Shamexpress and the Gai Waterhouse-trained Woodbine coming off a Black Type second from last Saturday.

The complete All Aged Stakes 2014 field, barriers and jockeys are detailed in the table below.

Before markets open for the weekend’s features make sure you’ve got an account open at the country’s premier betting agency Ladbrokes.com.au where your first deposit will be matched 100% up to $250 as a bonus bet!

2014 All Aged Stakes Final Field & Barrier Draw

Randwick Race 6 – 3:25pm (AEST) – 26/04/2014

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp. Rating
1 40x14157x2 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli Glen Boss 10 59kg 112
2 90x80x1914 TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride Hugh Bowman 3 59kg 109
3 97x92x2457 SHAMEXPRESS (NZ) Danny O’Brien Blake Shinn 2 59kg 108
4 6x244x3213 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 11 59kg 103
5 127x82x120 SNITZERLAND Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 8 57kg 111
6 70x348x210 STEPS IN TIME Joseph Pride Jim Cassidy 6 57kg 111
7 62x6983x06 HANA’S GOAL (JPN) Kazuhiro Kato Nash Rawiller 9 57kg 106
8 150x4380x3 BENNETTA Grahame Begg James McDonald 5 57kg 98
9 30111×260 ATLANTE Murray Baker Glyn Schofield 7 56.5kg 96
10 13×11462 WOODBINE Gai Waterhouse Kerrin McEvoy 4 56.5kg 82
11 113737×621 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon Damien Oliver 1 54.5kg 91


Have your say, post a comment.