Snitzerland Leads 2014 Victory Stakes Nominations

April 22, 2014

Snitzerland Leads 2014 Victory Stakes Nominations

A top line-up of Group 1 winners and performers make up the Victory Stakes 2014 nominations for the Eagle Farm feature this weekend, one of the headline entries being the Gerald Ryan-trained Snitzerland.

Snitzerland

Snitzerland is one of the top Group 1 winners nominated for the 2014 Victory Stakes in Brisbane this Saturday. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

While the Group 1 races are reserved for Sydney and Adelaide on Saturday, Brisbane gears up for their winter carnival with a double shot of Group racing topped by the $175,000 Group 2 Greenslopes Private Victory Stakes (1200m).

The race attracted 15 nominees this year including a Ryan-trained duo led by his smart Snitzel mare Snitzerland.

She’s looking to return to the first-up form that saw her win the Group 1 Black Caviar Lightning (1000m) at Flemington in mid-February, and atone for her last start 12th to superstar Lankan Rupee in the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m) from April 12.

Ryan’s other possible Victory Stakes runner is then five-year-old Hot Snitzel last seen running second to Flamberge in the Group 3 St Kingdom Stakes (1200m) in the wet at Rosehill on Slipper Day.

Also with dual nominations are Queensland trainers Rob Heathcote and Tony Gollan.

Brisbane’s best horseman, Heathcote has nominated for St. Petersburg seven-year-old Solzhenitsyn and Bradbury’s Luck mare Fire Up Fifi.

Solzhenitsyn enjoyed a Group 1 Toorak Handicap win over the Caulfield mile in October last year, but their subsequent two runs saw them finish dead last in the Mackinnon and Emirates Stakes.

They trialed well at Doomben earlier in the month however and go well fresh so should be in better form again here should they run.

Fire Up Fifi meanwhile is out to improve on her last start 13th when beating home just three other runners in the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) at Rosehill on March 22.

Gollan meanwhile could saddle-up half-brothers Spirit Of Broom and Temple Of Boom.

Sequalo six-year-old Spirit Of Boom is in flying form having run top two in their past three Group 1 runs on the trot.

They were runner-up to Lankan Rupee in the Oakleigh Plate – Newmarket Handicap double in Melbourne before winning their own elite level on March 14 at Moonee Valley in the William Reid Stakes.

Veteran seven-year-old Piccolo gelding Temple Of Boom meanwhile gets a chance of breaking a lengthy drought here on the back of a sixth in the St Kingdom from April 5.

One of the other major players meanwhile is the Joe Pride-trained Tiger Tees, winner of the Group 1 The Galaxy (1100m) at Rosehill two back.

In their latest run the Dubawi six-year-old was far from disgraced when fourth behind Lankan Rupee in the TJ Smith here two weeks back.

Another Sunshine State galloper in with a shot is the Steve Tregea-trained Stratum four-year-old Love Rocks from Toowoomba who is first-up here if accepted.

Last prep they won their last three straight including a step up to Black Type company in the Listed Lough Neagh Stakes (1350m) at Doomben on December 21 where they beat home Benny’s Buttons.

Other notable entries include Sunshine Coast galloper River Lad last seen running second in the Group 2 Expressway Stakes from February and December’s Group 2 Brisbane Handicap winner Someday.

See below for the full Victory Stakes 2014 nominations and weights.

All the weekend’s fields are due out on Wednesday and will be published right here at Races.com.au.

In the meantime, get ready to lock in your selections at the guaranteed best prices by opening your account with Ladbrokes.com.au where your winnings are available to your seconds after payout in CASH thanks to their exclusive Ladbrokes Card!

2014 Victory Stakes Nominations

Eagle Farm Racecourse – 26/04/2014

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 CELTIC DANCER Noel J Doyle 10 58.5kg 89
2 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith 9 58.5kg 106
3 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan 6 58.5kg 106
4 LOVE ROCKS Steve Tregea 13 58.5kg 97
5 MISHANI WARRIOR Les Ross 12 58.5kg 97
6 RIVER LAD Natalie Mccall 7 58.5kg 106
7 ROTHERA Ben Currie 8 58.5kg 96
8 SOLZHENITSYN (NZ) Robert Heathcote 4 58.5kg 114
9 SOMEDAY Kelso Wood 11 58.5kg 97
10 SPIRIT OF BOOM Tony Gollan 2 58.5kg 112
11 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan 3 58.5kg 105
12 TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride 5 58.5kg 110
13 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote 15 56.5kg 105
14 HAVANA Paul Messara 14 56.5kg 73
15 SNITZERLAND Gerald Ryan 1 56.5kg 111

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

Capacity field of 16 for 2018 ...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final fie...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final field: English draws barrier 1

Rejuvenated Group 1 performer English has drawn barrier one in the final field...

A win by English in 2018 Kings...

A win by English in 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup could secure an Everest slot

Doomben 10,000 winner English could be racing for a slot in the 2018 The...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes nominations: Waller’s trio top 3 in betting

The Chris Waller trained two year ods  The Autumn Sun, Zousain and Lean Mean...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field