2014 All Aged Stakes Nominations

There are two Group 1 features running at Sydney’s Randwick Racecourse this Saturday, April 26, including the much awaited All Aged Stakes 2014.

Weary

Doncaster minor placegetter Weary is a top entry for the 2014 All Aged Stakes this Saturday. Photo: Steve Hart.

A bumper 16 weight-for-age gallopers have been nominated for this year’s $400,000 Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) including a duo from the stables of in-form horseman Chris Waller.

Waller has enjoyed an excellent Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival this year including training the first four over the line in the Doncaster Mile.

He’ll look to add to his Group 1 tally in Saturday’s All Aged Stakes having nominated for both his Group 1 winning mare Red Tracer and the up-and-coming Weary.

Dane Shadow six-year-old Red Tracer hasn’t won since a first-up effort in a Group 2 at Rosehill at the start of March and is out to atone for three Group 1 defeats following that.

Her most recent effort was last Saturday at Randwick when a close third behind upset winner Diamond Drille in the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m).

It was another honest performance from the dual Group 1 champ who was swamped late after looking a good chance to win the mile classic.

Weary meanwhile was last seen running third behind stable mates Sacred Falls and Royal Descent in the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) on a Heavy (9) Randwick course on April 12 in a brave effort with Queen Of The Turf winning hoop Tommy Berry in the saddle.

Also with dual All Aged Stakes nominations this year is Joe Pride who has come close to winning the race for the past two years with Rain Affair running second to Atlantic Jewel (2012) and then All Too Hard 12 months ago.

This year Pride has nominated for his Danehill Dancer mare Steps In Time and Dubawi six-year-old Tiger Tees.

Steps In Time was in red hot form on a firm track in March to win the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) second-up but didn’t like the Heavy-rated Randwick track on April 12 when beaten 10 lengths to run 13th (of 15) behind Lankan Rupee in the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes (1200m).

Also coming via a run behind Horse of The Year chance Lankan Rupee in the TJ Smith Stakes is runner-up Rebel Dane who was first-up there on April 12.

Tiger Tees meanwhile also won a Group 1 two back having held off the late challengers for their narrow The Galaxy (1100m) triumph on March 29 before their solid fourth in the TJ Smith Stakes when unable to match it with the now three-time Group 1 winner.

Other smart middle distance sprinters coming off some nice autumn form include Black Caviar Lightning winner Snitzerland looking to atone for a TJ Smith 12th, the Peter Moody-trained Plucky Belle, General Nediym mare Bennetta and the Gai Waterhouse-trained Hussonet three-year-old Woodbine up in class for this.

There are then two last start winners in the mix with the resuming New Zealand import Hera making her Aussie debut having last ran on February 8 winning the Group 2 Tristram Fillies Classic (2000m) and the Robert Smerdon-trained Politeness coming off a Group 3 PJ Bell Stakes (1200m) win here from April 12 where they overcame barrier 18 of 18 on a Heavy (9) track.

Check out the full All Aged Stakes 2014 nominations below, the final field of acceptors out on Wednesday.

Fancy a punt on the ponies at the guaranteed best odds this weekend? Make sure you have your account open at Ladbrokes.com.au then where you’ll get Best Tote or SP on all the majors!

2014 All Aged Stakes Nominations

Royal Randwick – 26/04/2014

# Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp. Rating
1 AERONAUTICAL Lionel Cohen 8 59kg 104
2 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli 2 59kg 112
3 SHAMEXPRESS (NZ) Danny O’Brien 6 59kg 108
4 TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride 5 59kg 109
5 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller 9 59kg 103
6 BENNETTA Grahame Begg 12 57kg 98
7 HANA’S GOAL (JPN) Kazuhiro Kato 7 57kg 106
8 LILLIBURLERO David Payne 10 57kg 100
9 PLUCKY BELLE Peter G Moody 11 57kg 99
10 RED TRACER Chris Waller 1 57kg 115
11 SNITZERLAND Gerald Ryan 3= 57kg 111
12 STEPS IN TIME Joseph Pride 3= 57kg 111
13 ATLANTE Murray Baker 13 56.5kg 96
14 WOODBINE Gai Waterhouse 16 56.5kg 82
15 HERA (NZ) Kris Lees 14 54.5kg 94
16 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon 15 54.5kg 91

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.