Memorial Heads 2014 Royal Randwick Stakes Nominations


Memorial will likely start favourite if accepted for Saturday's 2014 Royal Randwick Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart.

Peter Snowden’s Golden Slipper fifth placegetter Memorial is set to run again this Saturday being the headline nominee for Sydney Cup Day’s half-a-million-dollar feature, the Royal Randwick Stakes 2014.

One of seven Group races on the Randwick race card on the weekend, this year’s $500,000 Group 3 Royal Randwick Stakes (1200m) attracted a bumper 67 early entries.

Ten of the two-year-old fillies in the mix are from the stables of star juvenile’s trainer Snowden including his Group 1 performer Memorial.

The daughter of Street Cry, a winner of her opening two starts back in November by a collective six and a half lengths, has had three runs this prep most recently her brave fifth down the outside in the $3.5 million Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m) in the wet on April 5.

Snowden’s other headline hopeful is beaten favourite from that race Earthquake, however she has since been ruled out set to the spelling paddock after her Slipper second as has Golden Slipper winner Mossfun.

Another notable Darley hope that could be accepted is then Shaumari, a half-sister to stakes winner Safeguard who missed out on a Slipper bid due to an earlier fracture.

Medaglia D’Oro filly Shaumari proved Snowden’s early high opinion of her wasn’t misplaced in her race debut on April 9 however when overcoming a wide run to win at Warwick Farm.

“We’ve got Memorial in it [the Royal Randwick Stakes] but it might be a case of strength in numbers,” Snowden’s foreman Brad Widdup told AAP.

Peter Moody’s Golden Slipper third placed Bring Me The Maid is also a Royal Randwick Stakes nominee, but whether she’ll run again here after such a stellar elite level performance is yet to be confirmed.

Another of Moody’s possible runners is the New Zealand-bred House Of Hingis, a four length winner at Kyneton two back before a fourth to London Lolly in the Group 3 Breeders’ Stakes (1200m) at Morphettville on March 29.

The Hawkes-trained London Lolly is also a Royal Randwick Stakes entry this weekend as the daughter of Charge Forward vies for her third win on the trot in her Sydney debut.

Also coming via the Group 3 in Adelaide could be Breeders’ Stakes runner-up Go Indy Go who trumped that form last Saturday winning the Group 3 SA Sires’ Produce (1400m) by three and a half lengths for trainers Leon Macdonald and Andrew Gluyas.

Other fillies in top form leading up to the Royal Randwick Stakes this year include Lonhro Plate winner Alpha Miss who ran 14th in the Slipper, Slipper fourth placegetter Believe Yourself who won the Group 2 Sweet Embrace Stakes before that and Peggy Jean.

While Ryan’s Sebring filly Believe Yourself failed at Randwick last Saturday when 10th (of 11) in the Group 1 Inglis Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m), Peggy Jean best handled the conditions and enjoyed an elite level win making her an unlikely Royal Randwick Stakes acceptor seven days later.

Also in the mix are the likes of Group 3 winning Queensland filly Oakleigh Girl who was far from disgraced when sixth in the Golden Slipper, Sires’ Produced ninth placed Unknown Destiny and Breeders Stakes runner-up at Flemington from March 8 Ygritte.

Check out the full Royal Randwick Stakes 2014 nominations below, staying tuned to to view the final field out on Wednesday.

In the meantime why not gear up for another great weekend of racing and betting by opening your account where your winnings will be available to you in cash seconds after payout thanks to their EFTPOS card system.

2014 Royal Randwick Stakes Nominations

Royal Randwick – 19/04/2014

# Horse Trainer
1 ACTION BUTTON Chris Waller
2 AEROBAR Gerald Ryan
3 ALPHA MISS Gary Nickson
4 AMICUS Chris Waller
6 BELLE RINGS Clarry Conners
7 BERIMBAU Peter Snowden
9 CHOICE CAT Gai Waterhouse
10 CLIFTON RED David Hayes
11 DONELLE Gai Waterhouse
12 DUAL STAR Paul Messara
13 DYNAMIC ROCK Chris Waller
14 EARTHQUAKE Peter Snowden
15 ECHO GAL Gai Waterhouse
16 ENDS IN TEARS Gerald Ryan
17 FOR LULU David Hayes
18 GIFT OF CHOICE Gerald Ryan
20 GO INDY GO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
22 HOUSE OF HINGIS (NZ) Peter G Moody
23 HOYWEDGE Chris Waller
24 JAGUARS Peter Snowden
25 JOADJA Grahame Begg
26 KATINKA Chris Waller
27 LADY SHARAPOVA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
28 LANIKAI Gerald Ryan
29 LONDON LOLLY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
30 LOT THREE FOUR ONE Gary Portelli
31 LOVED UP Brett Cavanough
32 MEMORIAL Peter Snowden
33 MING Gai Waterhouse
34 MIRANDA JANE Gerald Ryan
35 MISS INTERIORS Anthony Cummings
36 MORE RADIANT Mick Price
38 MOSSFUN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
39 MUMBAI ROCK Gai Waterhouse
40 OAKLEIGH GIRL Danny J Bougoure
41 OFCOURSE SHE DOES John P Thompson
42 PASSAPAROLE Bjorn Baker
43 PEGGY JEAN Gerald Ryan
44 PINCHME Gai Waterhouse
45 PRESS REPORT Lee Curtis
46 PUZZLE Clarry Conners
47 SERENE EXPRESS Grahame Begg
48 SHAUMARI Peter Snowden
49 SHEEZALADY Gai Waterhouse
50 SNOW WHITE Peter Snowden
51 STOP THE PRESS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
52 SUBSERVIENT Peter Snowden
53 SULTRY FEELING Bart & James Cummings
54 TALISA Gai Waterhouse
55 TAWTEEN David Hayes
56 TENDER David Hayes
57 TETSUKO Gerald Ryan
58 THALIA Peter Snowden
59 TIWISHKENI Peter Snowden
60 TWIRL Gai Waterhouse
63 VONETTA Gai Waterhouse
64 WEDDING Peter Snowden
65 YGRITTE Gerald Ryan
66 YVETTE’S JOY Clarry Conners
67 ZESTILY Gai Waterhouse


Have your say, post a comment.