Golden Slipper Day 2014 – Scratchings & Track Report


Valentia will be ridden by Tommy Berry in the Golden Slipper today - the jockey lost his twin brother Nathan Berry this week. Photo: Steve Hart.

Today Rosehill Racecourse will come to life for one of the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival’s most prestigious days – 2014 Golden Slipper Day.

Rosehill Track Report

  • Rail Position: +4 Entire Circuit
  • Track Condition: Heavy 8
  • Track Type: Turf
  • Weather: Fine
  • Chance of Rain: 10 – 20%
  • Penetrometer: 5.74

A bumper nine race, all-Black Type program is scheduled for the meeting with racing kicking off at 12:35pm (AEST).

It is going to be an interesting day on the track for a number of reasons.

Firstly, consistent rainfall over the week and overnight has seen the course proper downgraded to a Heavy (8) as of 7:45am this morning.

While the weather in Sydney was fine earlier this morning, there’s a 10 – 30% chance of more rain this afternoon so it is likely to be a wet course for the majors today.

Emotions are also going to be running high for the racing community in mourning after the tragic death of young and talented jockey Nathan Berry on Thursday.

His twin brother Tommy Berry, and brother and father-in-law Chad and Glyn Schofield have all remained committed to riding today despite their loss.

There is also a race named in the lost jockey’s honour, the $175,000 Group 2 Nathan Berry Tulloch Stakes (2000m) running as Race 5 at 3:00pm (AEST).

In that race his brother will ride the Gai Waterhouse-trained Order Of The Sun, a $21 chance in the markets but crowd favourite due to the sad circumstances.

There are three Group 1 highlights on the card headlined of course by the world’s richest race for two-year-olds, the $3.5 million Tooheys New Golden Slipper (1200m) running as Race 8 at 5:00pm.

A capacity 16 starter field is set to face off with the only emergency, Scratch Me Lucky, now officially withdrawn.

Peter Snowden’s unbeaten Blue Diamond winning filly Earthquake is the easing $2.80 favourite out to become the sixth youngster to complete the BD – Golden Slipper double.

Berry meanwhile has the mount on Waterhouse’s Skyline Stakes winner Valentia ($19), their trainer after a record equalling sixth Golden Slipper win to match those of her late great father TJ Smith.

Chad Schofield meanwhile has the Slipper mount on Magic Night Stakes winning Sebring filly Bring Me The Maid ($9) for Victoria’s Peter Moody, a market mover at

The other elite levels on the card are Race 6 – the $1.5 million Group 1 The BMW (2400m) and Race 7 – the $400,000 Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) for the fillies.

The BMW field lost two of its 11 final acceptors earlier in the week with owner Lloyd Williams not wanting to risk his evergreen veterans Green Moon and Mourayan on a Slow – Heavy track.

The Vinery Stud Stakes field meanwhile will have a full 16 starters, Waterhouse’s Amanpour withdrawn but replaced by Guy Walter’s widely-drawn first emergency Missvonn.

See below for all the official Golden Slipper Day race scratchings so you can see who is in and who is out of contention for bragging rights at Rosehill today.

Remember too that when it comes to having a punt on the ponies today, are offering the best promos including BEST TOTE or SP + 20% ON THE GOLDEN SLIPPER!

Rosehill Race Scratchings – 05/04/2014

Race 1 (12:35pm) – $150,000 Group 3 The Schweppervescence (1400m)

  • No current scratchings

Race 2 (1:10pm) – $150,000 Group 3 Neville Sellwood Stakes (2000m)

  • Scratched: #2 Permit (10), #12 Vaquera (2)

Race 3 (1:45pm) – $150,000 Group 3 Sebring Stakes (1200m)

  • No current scratchings

Race 4 (2:20pm) – $175,000 Group 2 Ascend Sales Trophies Emancipation Stakes (1500m)

  • Scratched: #4 Cameo (3)

Race 5 (3:00pm) – $175,000 Group 2 Nathan Berry Tulloch Stakes (2000m)

  • No current scratchings

Race 6 (3:40pm) – $1,500,000 Group 1 The BMW (2400m)

  • Scratched: #2 Green Moon (7), #4 Mourayan (10)

Race 7 (4:20pm) – $400,000 Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m)

  • Scratched: #15 Amanpour (5), #18e Cuban Star (13), #19e Blue Eyes (16)

Race 8 (5:00pm) – $3,500,000 Group 1 Tooheys New Golden Slipper (1200m)

  • Scratched: #17e Scratch Me Lucky (12)

Race 9 (5:40pm) – $150,000 Group 3 Doncaster Prelude (1500m)

  • Scratched: #18e Iggi Pop (9), #19e Maluckyday (18)


Have your say, post a comment.