2014 Emancipation Stakes Nominations Released

The 2014 Emancipation Stakes nominations have been released; with Catkins set to headline the field for the Group 2 event that will be held at Rosehill Gardens this weekend.

Catkins is set to contest the 2014 Emancipation Stakes at Rosehill Gardens this weekend.

Catkins is set to contest the 2014 Emancipation Stakes at Rosehill Gardens this weekend. Photo by: Steve Hart

Catkins will be returning to the races for the first time since she finished a brave third behind Steps In Time and Sweet Idea, while carrying the top-weight of 58 kilograms in the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) at Rosehill Gardens on March 22.

Connections will be hoping that the Dubawi mare can return to the winners stall after she started her autumn preparation with back-to-back wins in the Group 2 Breeders Classic (1200m) at Rosehill Gardens on February 15 and the Group 3 Wiggle Stakes (1400m) at Warwick Farm on March.

Also backing up from the Coolmore Classic will be Sharnee Rose, who has performed consistently without winning since she started her autumn preparation.

Sharnee Rose resumed with a fourth place finish in the Breeders Classic before storming home late to finish second behind Catkins in the Wiggle Stakes.

The Nadeem mare received plenty of support in the lead-up to the Coolmore Classic and looked as though she was going to finish in the placings, but faded in the final 100 metres to finish seventh.

Floria finished second behind Skyerush in the 2013 edition of the Emancipation Stakes and will have the opportunity to go one better when she contests the race this weekend,

The Savabeel mare started her autumn campaign with a second place finish behind Five All in the Group 3 Frances Tressady Stakes (1400m) at Flemington on March 1, but had nothing go in her favour when she finished eighth behind Text’N Hurley in the Group 2 Skyline Stakes (1600m) at Moonee Valley on March 21.

Darley could have two representatives in the races; with Cameo and Wistful both included in the nominations for the Group 2 event.

Cameo has failed to fire in two starts since starting her 2014 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival campaign, while Wistful has had no luck in either the Wiggle Stakes or the Group 3 Newcastle Newmarket Handicap (1400m).

Other interesting horses included in the 2014 Emancipation Stakes nominations include the consistent You’re So Good, Gai Waterhouse-trained Vaquera and Aspiration Quality winner Diamond Drille.

The final field for the 2014 Emancipation Stakes will be released on Wednesday.

Sign-up and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au before this weekend to receive a free bet worth up to $250 that can be used to back the winner of the Golden Slipper, Emancipation Stakes or any other race!

Punters at Ladbrokes.com.au will be able to instantly access their Golden Slipper winners thanks to the amazing Ladbrokes Card that turns every ATM in Australia into an instant payout machine!

2014 Emancipation Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALZORA Anthony Cummings 82
2 ANGEL OF MERCY Gerald Ryan 89
3 CAMEO Peter Snowden 90
4 CATKINS Chris Waller 110
5 DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse 84
6 FLORIA (NZ) Peter G Moody 100
7 LADY ECHELON Natalie Mccall 86
8 LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 75
9 SHARNEE ROSE Kris Lees 104
10 SPIRIT SONG Matt Laurie 105
11 VAQUERA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 89
12 WISTFUL Peter Snowden 89
13 YOU’RE SO GOOD (NZ) Nigel Blackiston 91


Have your say, post a comment.