Catkins Heads Coolmore Classic 2014 Final Field

Catkins

Catkins is the new top fancy for Chris Waller in the 2014 Coolmore Classic. Photo: Steve Hart.

Chris Waller’s flying grey Catkins heads a star line-up for the 2014 Coolmore Classic at Rosehill Gardens this Saturday, March 22.

The daughter of Dubawi is one of 17 final acceptors for the fillies’ and mares’ classic, the $600,000 Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) to run as Rosehill Race 7 at 4:00pm (AEST).

Catkins is also one of three in the mix for Waller, the four-year-old drawn wide in barrier 14 with Hugh Bowman to ride.

Waller originally had four entries for the Coolmore but opted not to accept for his star mare Red Tracer after she was allocated 59kg.

Without Red Tracer’s acceptance the Coolmore Classic weights were raised 1.5kg giving Catkins and stable mate Royal Descent the minimum top weight of 58kg.

Catkins ran second to Red Tracer to finish off a top spring in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) last prep and has been in ace form this time in.

First-up she won the Group 2 Breeders Classic (1200m) at Rosehill and then she made it two on the trot with her Group 3 Wiggle Stakes (1400m) success at Warwick Farm on March 8, Bowman aboard for both runs.

Fellow top weight Royal Descent meanwhile is also drawn wide with gate 13 and Nash Rawiller riding.

The daughter of Redoute’s Choice loves a wet track having put a minimum 10 lengths on her rivals in the mud at Randwick last autumn for her Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) triumph.

Her spring was also competitive and included a George Main Stakes second and Caulfield Cup fifth, the latter seeing her beaten under two lengths.

She resumed on March 1 in the Group 2 Millie Fox Stakes (1300m) when fourth behind Red Tracer after getting caught wide.

Waller’s third Coolmore Classic hope this weekend is then Arinosa (56kg) in gate four with Glyn Schofield engaged for the ride.

Along with Catkins the other two last start winners in the field are then the Pat Hyland-trained Bonaria (54.5kg) and Peter Moody’s nicely drawn A Time For Julia (54kg) in gate three with Glen Boss in the saddle.

Consistent Redoute’s Choice five-year-old Bonaria has won her past two starts at Group 3 level, most recently setting a strong pace for a lovely win in the Group 3 Schweppervescence Trophy (1600m) at Flemington.

While the other top performers in that race are facing off in Friday night’s Group 2 Sunline Stakes (1600m) at Moonee Valley, Saturday will see Bonaria try her luck in the Sydney Group 1 in her maiden interstate assignment.

A Time For Julia meanwhile won the Group 3 Bellmaine Stakes (1200m) first-up in Melbourne last month before her Millie Fox second in Sydney and then her last start victory in the Group 3 Roy Higgins Tribute (1200m) at Randwick just last Saturday.

She’s on the short back-up here but goes down a kilo in the weights, gets a far nicer draw than her gate 11 allocation there and was strong enough in the finish to suggest she still had some in the tank for this run.

Other Coolmore Classic hopes coming off some nice lead-up runs then include the Joe Pride-trained Breeders Classic runner-up Steps In Time, Gai Waterhouse’s Magic Millions Guineas champ Sweet Idea who also won the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes at Randwick before her seventh from a wide draw in the Surround Stakes and Surround Stakes fourth placed Gypsy Diamond in the far outside gate for John O’Shea.

The official Coolmore Classic 2014 field, barriers, jockeys and weights are detailed in the table below.

Now is the perfect time to head along to our preferred online betting agency Ladbrokes.com.au before the weekend’s racing as they’re matching the first deposits of new customers up to $250 as bonus bets!

2014 Coolmore Classic Final Field & Barrier Draw

Rosehill Race 7 – 4:00pm (AEST) – 22/03/2014  

# Form (Last 10) Horse Trainer Jockey Br. Wgt. Hcp. Rating
1 x221312x11 CATKINS Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 14 58kg 110
2 11x23205x4 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 13 58kg 110
3 7x738320x3 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners Damien Oliver 10 57.5kg 109
4 x070x348x2 STEPS IN TIME Joseph Pride Jim Cassidy 7 57kg 108
5 114x102x09 ARINOSA Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4 56kg 106
6 1x01533x65 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote Damian Browne 12 56kg 106
7 x462x6983x HANA’S GOAL (JPN) Kazuhiro Kato Craig Williams 15 56kg 106
8 0x60114x42 SHARNEE ROSE Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1 55kg 104
9 213x2x1117 SWEET IDEA Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 9 54.5kg 104
10 440204×311 BONARIA Pat Hyland Tim Clark 8 54.5kg 103
11 1x2350x121 A TIME FOR JULIA Peter G Moody Glen Boss 3 54kg 102
12 3025x910x6 LONGPORT Danny J Bougoure Jay Ford 5 54kg 102
13 11x111x37 WHITE SAGE John O’Shea James McDonald 11 53.5kg 100
14 1311×42 REAL SURREAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 16 53.5kg 94
15 x376154x24 GYPSY DIAMOND John O’Shea Kerrin McEvoy 17 53.5kg 91
16 161F2x3 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees Chad Schofield 6 53.5kg 91
17 0x40003124 SCORPIO QUEEN Les Kelly Craig Newitt 2 53.5kg 91

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.