2014 Darley Classic Field

The 2014 Darley Classic field will be released on November 5th, 2014, the day following the 2014 Melbourne Cup.

Nominations for the 2014 Darley Classic field will be finalised on November 3rd, 2014, the day before the 2014 Melbourne Cup.

2014 Darley Classic Field

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 11x7333x17 BUFFERING Robert Heathcote Damian Browne 1 58.5kg 118
2 1x1111x221 LANKAN RUPEE Mick Price Chad Schofield 11 58.5kg 119
3 661422×256 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan Tegan Harrison 9 58.5kg 108
4 2x2110x208 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 2 58.5kg 111
5 10210x111x SLADE POWER (IRE) Edward Lynam Wayne Lordan 4 58.5kg 114
6 40460x211x SIDESTEP John O’Shea James McDonald 5 58.5kg 102
7 7x2547x334 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli Craig Williams 8 58.5kg 110
8 905190×313 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith Tim Clark 7 58.5kg 110
9 12x110x115 TERRAVISTA Joseph Pride Hugh Bowman 6 58.5kg 108
10 2x12715x11 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 3 58.5kg 108
11 5830×11215 CLUSTER Peter & Paul Snowden Damien Oliver 12 58.5kg 101
12 5110720×62 DRIEFONTEIN Gai Waterhouse Vlad Duric 10 56.5kg 107
13 50x1222x20 PLATELET Darren Weir Ben Melham 13 56.5kg 111

2014 Darley Classic Nominations

The 2014 Darley Classic nominations were publicly released on Tuesday, September 23rd. There are a number of impressive runners included in the 2014 Darley Classic nominations. Some of these stars include Iconic, Girl Guide, Essay Raider and Driefontein. The 2014 Darley Classic nominations are listed below.

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 A TIME FOR JULIA Peter G Moody 102
2 AFLEET ESPRIT David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 80
3 ANGELIC LIGHT Robbie Griffiths 103
4 AOMEN (IRE) Anthony Cummings 103
5 BEL SPRINTER Jason Warren 106
6 BOBAN Chris Waller 114
7 BOUNDING Ken Kelso 105
8 BRAZEN BEAU Chris Waller 88
9 BUFFERING Robert Heathcote 116
10 BULL POINT Chris Waller 98
11 BURNING PASSION Anthony Cummings 67
12 CATKINS Chris Waller 110
13 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
14 CLUSTER Peter & Paul Snowden 101
15 DEEP FIELD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 75
16 DRAGO Anthony Cummings 76
17 DRIEFONTEIN Gai Waterhouse 107
18 EARTHQUAKE John O’Shea 103
19 ECLAIR BIG BANG (NZ) Phillip Stokes 89
20 ELOPING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 90
21 ESSAY RAIDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 99
22 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith 108
23 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 91
24 FLAMBERGE Peter G Moody 104
25 GHIBELLINES John O’Shea 86
26 GIRL GUIDE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 92
27 GREGERS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 105
28 HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings 105
29 HAVANA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
30 ICONIC Tony McEvoy 97
31 IL CAVALLO Peter G Moody 81
32 I’M ALL THE TALK Gary Portelli 95
33 LANKAN RUPEE Mick Price 118
34 LION OF BELFORT Mick Price 90
35 MIRACLES OF LIFE Peter & Paul Snowden 103
36 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody 111
37 NOT LISTENIN’TOME Gary Moore 103
38 OFFICE BEARER Peter G Moody 97
39 OVERREACH Gai Waterhouse 107
40 PAGO ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99
41 PERON John P Thompson 96
42 PLATELET Darren Weir 111
43 RAIN AFFAIR Joseph Pride 104
44 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli 110
45 RIFLEMAN Tony McEvoy 87
46 RUBICK Gerald Ryan 78
47 SARAJEVO John O’Shea 70
48 SCANDIVA Anthony Cummings 87
49 SCISSOR KICK Paul Messara 100
50 SESSIONS John O’Shea 104
51 SIDESTEP John O’Shea 102
52 SLADE POWER (IRE) Edward Lynam 114
53 SRIKANDI Ciaron Maher
54 TAWTEEN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 75
55 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan 109
56 TERRAVISTA Joseph Pride 108
57 THERMAL CURRENT Peter G Moody 86
58 TURQUOISE KING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 86
59 VAIN QUEEN John Sadler 99
60 VILLA VERDE Anthony Cummings 104