Luckygray Heads 2013 Railway Stakes Nominations & Weights

With the spring nearly over attention turns to west later this month for the start of the Perth Summer Racing Carnival, the first Group 1 of which is the Railway Stakes 2013 where Luckygray is the top-rated nominee.

Luckygray

2011 Railway Stakes winner Luckygray is equal topweight for this year's edition. Photo: Sarah Ebbett.

There are currently 48 entries for this year’s $1 million Group 1 Carlton Draught Railway Stakes (1600m) that will run at Ascot Racecourse on Saturday November 23.

The Trevor Andrews-trained Luckygray leads the list and the weights allocated 58kg, the same weight the Bradbury’s Luck grey carried 12 months ago when prepared by Gary Poletti to run second in the million dollar feature.

Two years ago however Luckygray won the Railway in a controversial protest over He’s Remarkable but carried just 53kg that day.

Luckygray backed up last summer to win the Group 1 Kingston Town Classic (1800m) a fortnight later and is after their first win since.

After a disappointing Melbourne spring campaign with Robert Smerdon where their best finish was a sixth in the Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (1400m) in September, Luckygray returned to WA for a run last Saturday.

There they came within a length of Conservatorium when fourth in the Group 2 Lee Steere Stakes (1400m).

The Gary Kennewell-trained Lee Steere Stakes winner Conservatorium is also among the Railway Stakes nominations, exempt from ballot, with 56kg.

A Royal Academy six-year-old Conservatorium is based in Adelaide, with experience right around the country, where they ran a brave second to Platelet in the Group 1 The Goodwood (1200m) back in May.

Lee Steere third placegetter Ranger, prepared by Grant Williams, is another notable Railway hope who will get in on just 53kg.

Williams has also nominated for his Ascot Gold Cup winning mare from last Saturday Moonlight Bay, Angel Of Mercy, Mystic Prince, Elite Belle and Galaxy Prince.

Back at the top of the Railway Stakes weights on 58kg with Luckygray is then the defending champ Mr Moet.

Adam Durrant’s Mosayter six-year-old may not have been back in a winners’ stall since their Group 2 CB Cox Stakes (2100m) victory nearly 12 months ago, but they have been racing consistency against top class over the past 12 months.

Two back in Melbourne they were far from disgraced when two and a half lengths away sixth to Fawkner in the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) before their fourth, defeated just one and a half lengths by Side Glance, in the Group 1 Mackinnon Stakes (2000m) at Flemington on Derby Day.

Also high up the weights with 56kg along with Conservatorium is the Wez Hunter-trained Smokin’ Joey.

The Mornington-based Encosta De Lago six-year-old enjoyed a Group 3 win over 1400m at Flemington November 2 and backed up a week later with their close second beaten just a long neck by Boban in Saturday’s Group 1 Emirates Stakes (160m) when carrying just 52.5kg.

As for the other interstate raiders two of the big names are Rob Heathcote’s Fire Up Fifi and the Peter Moody-trained Plucky Belle who sit third and 15th respectively on the latest Railway Stakes order of entry.

Queensland-based Bradbury’s Luck mare Fire Up Fifi enjoyed a stellar spring in Melbourne including her win in the Group 2 Blazer Stakes (1410m) in October and her third to Red Tracer in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) last run on November 2.

Melbourne’s Mossman mare Plucky Belle meanwhile is a last start Flemington winner having defeated Arinosa as a $16 roughie in the Group 3 Lavazza Short Black (1400m) on Melbourne Cup Day from a bad gate.

See below for the full Railway Stakes 2013 nominations and stay tuned to Races.com.au for all the field updates on the classic.

In the meantime, why not treat yourself to a bonus welcome bet at Ladbrokes.com.au by opening your new account with the country’s best online bookie!

2013 Railway Stakes Nominations & Weights

Ascot Racecourse – 23/11/2013

# Horse Wgt. Hcp. Rating Trainer
1 LUCKYGRAY 58 m112 TREVOR ANDREWS
2 MR MOET 58 m112 ADAM DURRANT
3 CONSERVATORIUM 56 m108 GARY KENNEWELL
4 SMOKIN’ JOEY 56 m108 WEZ HUNTER
5 PLAYING GOD 55.5 m107 NEVILLE PARNHAM
6 GRAND NIRVANA 55 m106 FRED KERSLEY
7 KINCAPLE(NZ) 54.5 m105 MIKE REED
8 FIRE UP FIFI 54 m104 ROB HEATHCOTE
9 MUTUAL TRUST(GB) 54 m104 SAM PRITCHARD-GORDON
10 KERRIFIC 53.5 m103 B WATKINS & G HITCHCOCK
11 LONGPORT 53.5 m103 DANNY BOUGOURE
12 AMELIAS DANCER 53 m87 LOU & DION LUCIANI
13 ANGEL OF MERCY 53 m94 GRANT WILLIAMS
14 BACK TO A WALK 53 m75 GINO POLETTI
15 BIPPO NO BUNGUS 53 m75 NEVILLE PARNHAM
16 BLACK TYCOON 53 m94 JUSTIN WARWICK
17 BLACK UMA 53 m87 JIM TAYLOR
18 BORN TO EXCEL 53 m78 DANIEL MORTON
19 DARLINGTON ABBEY 53 m81 SIMON A. MILLER
20 DOUTABLE 53 m81 JAYNE BUSSLINGER
21 ELITE BELLE 53 m77 GRANT WILLIAMS
22 FANICIO 53 m90 SIMON FOSTER
23 FULL REIGN 53 m86 PETER & MATT GIADRESCO
24 GALAXY PRINCE 53 m76 GRANT WILLIAMS
25 GLOBAL FLIRT 53 m89 JUSTIN WARWICK
26 GOD HAS SPOKEN 53 m101 NEVILLE PARNHAM
27 KEEPERS COURT(NZ) 53 m89 ADAM DURRANT
28 LUKE’S LUCK 53 m87 DANIEL MORTON
29 MOONLIGHT BAY 53 m96 GRANT WILLIAMS
30 MOREISH 53 m81 SHARON MILLER
31 MYSTIC PRINCE 53 m86 GRANT WILLIAMS
32 ORA DARE 53 m78 ADAM DURRANT
33 PIN ROUGE(NZ) 53 m95 KRISTY CASEY
34 PLATINUM ROCKER 53 m98 SIMON A. MILLER
35 PLUCKY BELLE 53 m97 PETER MOODY
36 POP CULTURE 53 m89 COLIN WEBSTER
37 PORTONIAN 53 m69 SIMON A. MILLER
38 RANGER 53 m102 GRANT WILLIAMS
39 REBELSON 53 m85 DARREN MC AULIFFE
40 RED BLAST 53 m73 DANIEL MORTON
41 ROHAN 53 m93 VAUGHN SIGLEY
42 SHAWSHANK 53 m64 RHYS RADFORD
43 SIREEZE 53 m75 SHARON MILLER
44 STRIKE THE STARS(NZ) 53 m98 ANTHONY CUMMINGS
45 TALENT SHOW 53 m100 GRAEME BALLANTYNE
46 THE CORPORATION 53 m87 TREVOR ANDREWS
47 VERMEER 53 m95 B WATKINS & G HITCHCOCK
48 ZESTER 53 m93 DANIEL MORTON

Comment

Have your say, post a comment.