Fire Up Fifi Favourite in Railway Stakes 2013 Odds

November 12, 2013

DEPOSIT $100 to get

$250

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

deposit $50 bet with

$200

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

deposit $25 to get

$75

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

deposit $250 to get

$250

*In Bonus-bets

View Offers

Fire Up Fifi Favourite in Railway Stakes 2013 Odds

Early betting is out for the 2013 Railway Stakes in Perth this month with Rob Heathcote’s Brisbane-based mare Fire Up Fifi leading betting on the mile summer classic.

Fire Up Fifi

Fire Up Fifi is early favourite to win the Railway Stakes 2013. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

Set to run at Ascot Racecourse on Saturday November 23 during the Perth Summer Racing Carnival, the entries for this year’s $1 million Group 1 Carlton Draught Railway Stakes (1600m) currently sit at 48 hopefuls.

Along with the host of local stars including the past two winners Luckygray (2011) and Mr Moet (2012) who sit equal 58kg topweights there’s also a number of exciting interstate visitors set to make the trip west.

Among them is the early favourite Fire Up Fifi who sits top of the Railway Stakes odds at a quote of $8.

The six-year-old Bradbury’s Luck mare raced outside of her most state Queensland for the first time this season when she went to Sydney and then Melbourne.

Her first-up Sydney start was disappointing but a much improved mare ran at Flemington in early October second-up to win the Group 2 Blazer Stakes (1410m).

A fifth to Chris Waller’s Red Tracer followed at Caulfield in the Group 2 Tristarc Stakes (1400m) before Fire Up Fifi’s brave third to the same mare in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) – form the bookies are rating for the Railway.

Close second elect in the latest Railway Stakes betting markets at $9.50 is then Longport, another Brisbane mare looking to make their mark on Perth.

Now prepared by Danny Bougoure having previously been with John Thompson, the four-year-old daughter of Casino Prince earned their spot high up betting after a good 1400m Flemington win on Emirates Stakes Day.

That was just her second start for her new trainer, Thompson having trained Longport for a number of good runs as a three-year-old including her second to Norzita in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) at Rosehill in April.

It’s then a logjam of gallopers under $20 in the Railway Stakes markets with plenty of chances paying between $10 and $19 to win.

Some of the more notable include WATC Derby – Belmont Guineas winner from the autumn Rohan ($10), last start Asian Beau Stakes winner Platinum Rocker (411), defending Railway champ Mr Moet ($12), Adelaide raider Conservatorium ($13) who won the Group 2 Lee Steere Stakes (1400m) in Perth last weekend and the Anthony Cummings-trained Strike The Stars (413).

As for the noteworthy Railway Stakes withdrawals Jet Away and Moment Of Change were both considered livewire chances paying $16 and $19 respectively.

Fontelina and Thy were also paying less than $20 to win the Railway but have also been removed from contention by connections.

Railway Stakes final declarations revealing the final field will close on Monday November 18.

In the meantime head over to Ladbrokes.com.au and lock in your early picks at the guaranteed best prices before markets firm!

2013 Railway Stakes Odds

Ascot Racecourse – 23/11/2013

Horse Odds*
FIRE UP FIFI 8.00
LONGPORT 9.50
ROHAN 10.00
PLATINUM ROCKER 11.00
MR MOET 12.00
CONSERVATORIUM 13.00
STRIKE THE STARS 13.00
KINCAPLE 14.00
PLAYING GOD 16.00
ELITE BELLE 17.00
VERMEER 18.00
LUCKYGRAY 19.00
RANGER 19.00
ANGEL OF MERCY 21.00
LUKE’S LUCK 31.00

*Fixed Win odds are all-in, Top 15 only and subject to change @ Ladbrokes.com.au

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Dubai-Bound Hey Doc Resumes in...

Waller Gears Up 2018 Australia...

Waller Gears Up 2018 Australian Guineas Contingent

Sydney-based Chris Waller is stepping-up the autumn lead-up work for his...

Memes Vies for 2018 Expressway...

Memes Vies for 2018 Expressway Stakes Shot

A good run fresh in Saturday’s Summer Sprint at Royal Randwick could earn the...

2018 Robert Sangster Stakes Ta...

2018 Robert Sangster Stakes Target for Houtzen

The Robert Sangster Stakes 2018 in Adelaide this May could be calling for Toby...

Mr Sneaky Cheeky Chance for La...

Mr Sneaky Cheeky Chance for Ladbrokes CF Orr Stakes 2018

Group 1 placed Mr Sneaky could target the 2018 Ladbrokes CF Orr Stakes...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field