2013 Patinack Farm Classic Nominations Released

The race is on for the sprint stars this spring heading toward the Melbourne Cup Carnival’s Patinack Farm Classic 2013 with nominations for the million dollar showdown released by Racing Victoria this week.

Moment Of Change

Moment Of Change is Peter Moody's best 2013 Patinack Farm Classic nominee with the trianer winning in 2010 and 2011 with Black Caviar. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

Held on Saturday November 9 as part of Flemington’s Emirates Stakes Day action, which brings the four-day Cup Carnival to a close, this year’s Group 1 Patinack Farm Classic (1200m) attracted a total of 60 nominations.

The event has drawn many of the same entries as the earlier lead-up feature, the $1 million Group 1 Manikato Stakes (1200m) held at Moonee Valley on Friday October 25 including Hong Kong superstar Lucky Nine.

One of the first internationals to arrive at Victoria’s Werribee Quarantine centre yesterday, the Casper Fownes-trained Dubawi six-year-old is by all reports in top condition and ready to show off their class down under.

A four time Group 1 winner in Hong Kong, Lucky Nine scored their fifth elite level last time out when defeating Australia’s Bel Sprinter in the Singapore International Sprint at Kranji in May.

As is the case with the 2013 Manikato Stakes nominations, Jason Warren’s reigning The Galaxy winner Bel Sprinter could get their chance for a rematch with Lucky Nine having also been nominated for the Patinack.

In fact there are a total of 40 sprinters nominated for the Manikato Stakes – Patinack Farm Classic double this year.

Another one of those whose last run was overseas is Danny O’Brien’s Newmarket Handicap champion Shamexpress who failed to make an impression in the UK.

Other Victorian-trained Group 1 winners in the mix for the two big sprints this Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival include Stradbroke Handicap winner Linton who resumes in Friday night’s Moir Stakes, Strategic mare Platelet who scored the Robert Sangster Stakes – The Goodwood double in Adelaide during the autumn and the Peter Moody-trained Moment Of Change.

Leading Melbourne horseman Moody has six other Patinack entries including recent stable acquisitions Fat Al who won last year’s Epsom Handicap and the consistent Strawberry Boy as he vies for his third win in the race in the past four years following the success of super mare Black Caviar in 2010 and 2011.

Like Linton, Moody’s Newmarket runner-up Moment Of Change is also set to run in the $450,000 Group 1 Moir Stakes (1200m) this weekend which could prove a telling guide for both the upcoming Manikato and Patinack.

Other Patinack Farm Classic nominees facing off in the Moir include Rob Heathcote’s perennial Group 1 placegetter Buffering, the Chris Waller-trained Tattersall’s Tiara winning mare Red Tracer, former Blue Diamond Stakes champ Samaready and the Gerald Ryan-trained Snitzerland.

Also in the mix for the Patinack in November are a number of class three-year-olds including the David Hayes-trained Caulfield Guineas fancy Fast ‘N’ Rocking, Thousand Guineas-bound Gregers and Waller’s Golden Rose winner Zoustar.

Worth a mention too are the likes of Peter Snowden’s Doomben 10,000 winner Epaulette and Better Than Ready prepared in Brisbane by Kelly Schweida.

As for the three sprinters nominated for the Manikato and not the Patinack they are Darley’s Pinwheel, Hidden Warrior and It Is Written.

2013 Patinack Farm Classic first nominations narrowing down the list of sprinters that will square off in the end of spring feature close at midday on October 22.

Futures Patinack Farm Classic betting is set to open at our preferred online betting agency Ladbrokes.com.au shortly making now the time to discover the benefits of betting online by signing up with them today!

2013 Patinack Farm Classic Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 09/11/2013

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 ADAMANTIUM (NZ) Danny O’Brien 100
2 ALBRECHT Peter Snowden 98
3 ARCTIC FLIGHT Anthony Cummings
4 ARINOSA Chris Waller 105
5 BEL SPRINTER Jason Warren 110
6 BENNETTA Grahame Begg 98
7 BERNABEU John O’Shea
8 BETTER THAN READY Kelly Schweida 101
9 BOBAN Chris Waller 101
10 BUFFERING Robert Heathcote 112
11 CATKINS Chris Waller 101
12 CHIARAMONTE Peter Snowden 91
13 DECISION TIME Clarry Conners
14 DIAMOND EARTH Anthony Cummings
15 ECLAIR BIG BANG (NZ) Phillip Stokes 75
16 EPAULETTE Peter Snowden 112
17 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes 90
18 FAT AL Peter G Moody 104
19 FLORIA (NZ) Peter G Moody 100
20 FONTELINA Anthony Cummings 104
21 GALAH Peter Snowden 100
22 GENERAL TRUCE Ricky Maund 105
23 GREGERS David Hayes 91
24 GRIFFON John P Thompson 96
25 HAPPY GALAXY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
26 HUCKLEBUCK Phillip Stokes 68
27 KARACATIS Richard Jolly 94
28 LE BONSIR Mick Price 99
29 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 102
30 LINTON John Sadler 110
31 LUCKY NINE (IRE) Caspar Fownes 118
33 MISTER MILTON Norman Waymouth
34 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody 108
35 NEESON Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 104
36 OFFICE BEARER Peter G Moody 80
37 PAGO ROCK David Hayes 103
38 PERON John P Thompson 96
39 PLATELET Darren Weir 110
40 RAREFIED Peter Snowden 104
41 READY TO RIP Peter G Moody
42 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli 105
43 RED TRACER Chris Waller 112
44 REFLECTANCE John P Thompson 76
45 SAFEGUARD Peter Snowden 91
46 SAMAREADY Mick Price 106
47 SESSIONS Peter Snowden 102
48 SHAMAL WIND Robert Smerdon 96
49 SHAMEXPRESS (NZ) Danny O’Brien 107
50 SIDESTEP Peter Snowden
51 SNITZEM Leon Corstens 93
52 SNITZERLAND Gerald Ryan 109
53 STEPS IN TIME John O’Shea 106
54 STRAWBERRY BOY Peter G Moody 98
55 THE PEAK Bart & James Cummings 93
56 TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride 102
57 UNPRETENTIOUS Nikki Burke 98
58 VILLA VERDE Shaun Dwyer 82
59 WONDERBOLT Anthony Cummings
60 ZOUSTAR Chris Waller 105