88 Victoria Derby 2013 Nominations Released

The action of the four-day Melbourne Cup Carnival in November heated up a notch today with Racing Victoria releasing nominations for a number of the festival’s features including those for the 2013 Victoria Derby.

Long John

Early Caulfield Guineas fancy Long John has been nominated for the 2013 Victoria Derby. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

Set to run on Saturday November 2 at Flemington, this year’s $1.5 million Group 1 AAMI Victoria Derby (2500m) drew 88 early entries.

One of the most high profile of the three-year-olds nominated for the classic is the Peter Snowden-trained Long John.

Favourite for the $1 million Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) on October 12, the Street Cry gelding has won four of their five starts to date most recently taking out the Listed Henry Bucks Best Dressed Stakes (1400m) at Flemington.

The other major players in that race also feature in the Victoria Derby nominations with Peter Moody’s Stratum colt Weinholt (2nd) and stablemate to the winner San Diego (3rd) who runs in the Bill Stutt Stakes at Moonee Valley this Friday night.

Aside from Long John and San Diego Snowden has also nominated for Lanneret, last start Hawkesbury winner Complacent, recent Newcastle champ Shikra and Tupac Amaru.

Moody meanwhile has seven other chances outside of Weinholt including his Golden Rose runner-up Dissident coming off a sixth in the Group 1 George Main Stakes (1600m) at Randwick, Southern Meteor and Stamina who won over 1400m at Rosehill last month.

Besides Long John some of the other top fancies for the Caulfield Guineas that have today been nominated for the Victoria Derby include the Mick Price-trained Prince Harada, David HayesFast ‘N’ Rocking and undefeated O’Reilly gelding Marwood.

Other high profile Victoria Derby 2013 nominations then include early Spring Champion Stakes favourite Drago and Adelaide raider Éclair Big Bang who ran third in the Danehill Stakes earlier in the month at Flemington.

2013 Victoria Derby first acceptances close on October 22.

Futures Victoria Derby betting is set to open at our preferred online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au shortly so make sure you’re ready for the action by signing up with them today!

2013 Victoria Derby Nominations

Flemington Racecourse – 02/11/2013

# Horse Trainer
1 ABBASSO Chris Waller
2 ACCORD Michael Kent
3 ALFA SENTURA Danny O’Brien
4 ASTUTE AND AGILE (NZ) Rudy Liefting
5 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
6 BLATANT John O’Shea
7 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys
8 CADILLAC MOUNTAIN Peter G Moody
9 COMPLACENT Peter Snowden
10 CRIME FIGHTER Peter G Moody
11 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne
12 DARK THUNDER (NZ) Robbie Laing
13 DE LITTLE ENGINE Danny O’Brien
14 DESK POP John P Thompson
15 DIAMONDROCKER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
16 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody
17 DOWDSTOWN CHARLIE David Payne
18 DRAGO Anthony Cummings
19 DUKE’S DELIGHT Stephen Theodore
20 ECLAIR BIG BANG (NZ) Phillip Stokes
21 EMPIRE ROCK David Hayes
22 EPIC SAGA Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
23 EXCITABLE PACKAGE Paul Rocke
24 FAMECHON Michael Moroney
25 FAST DRAGON Bruce Wallace
26 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes
27 FEEL THE FAME Dean Binaisse
28 GOLD A PLENTY Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
29 GRAVITATIONAL Danny O’Brien
30 GREAT ESTEEM David Hayes
31 HONEY STEEL’S GOLD David Hayes
32 HOOKED John P Thompson
33 HUCKLEBUCK Phillip Stokes
34 INSPECTOR Peter White
35 JACK STRIKES BACK Paul Perry
36 KINGDOM OF DREAMS Mark Kavanagh
37 LANNERET Peter Snowden
38 LASCAR John, Daniel & Christopher Meagher
39 LAST SIGHT Stephen Brown
40 LATE CHARGE Patrick Payne
41 LE RASOIR (NZ) Pat Carey
42 LONG JOHN Peter Snowden
43 MAJESTIC JAZZ Stephen Theodore
44 MARWOOD (NZ) Michael Moroney
45 MISTA SPOT Anthony Freedman
46 MOOSEM David Hayes
47 MOUNTAIN VIEW (NZ) John Sargent
48 MUTAJARA Peter G Moody
49 NO EQUIVALENT (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
50 NORTHERN READY Jerome Hunter
51 ORION (NZ) Murray Baker
52 OUR BLEVIC Jerome Hunter
53 OUR SINGLE DOUBT Jerome Hunter
54 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) John Sadler
55 POLANSKI Robbie Laing
56 PRINCE ALBERT Danny O’Brien
57 PRINCE HARADA Tony Vasil
58 PYRROLIC Michael Kent
59 RAZZLE DAZZLE ROCK David Hayes
60 RIVARIVA Chris Waller
61 ROBBO THE BOLD Luke Oliver
62 RUTHERGLEN David Payne
63 SAINTLY LAD Bart & James Cummings
64 SAN DIEGO Peter Snowden
65 SAVVY NATURE (NZ) John O’Shea
66 SCIENCE FICTION Mick Price
67 SELF SENSE David Brideoake & David Feek
68 SHIKRA Peter Snowden
69 SLEW LEFT Michael Templeton
70 SLINGSBY Chris Waller
71 SMACKWATER JACK Nick Smart
72 SOUTHERN METEOR Peter G Moody
73 STAMINA Peter G Moody
74 STAR RECRUIT Mark Minervini
75 STAR WARS (NZ) Scott Aspery
76 STORM APPROACH Peter G Moody
77 STREET VIEW Anthony Freedman
78 SUPER FUN David Hayes
79 SUPER VILLAIN (NZ) John O’Shea
80 SURGE AHEAD Anthony Cummings
81 SURGING WAVE David Hayes
82 THOMASON Phillip Stokes
83 THROW THE KING John Sadler
84 THUNDER FANTASY Anthony Cummings
85 TIPS AND BEERS David Hayes
86 TUPAC AMARU Peter Snowden
87 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller
88 WEINHOLT Peter G Moody