JRA Cup 2013 Nominations

This Friday night Moonee Valley Racecourse will come to life for its first Group 1 meeting of the season, one of the major support races on the program being the 2013 JRA Cup.

Mr O'Ceirin

Mr O'Cerin is a nominee but unlikely acceptor for the 2013 JRA Cup this Friday night. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

A crucial Spring Cups lead-up for the staying types, this year’s $200,000 Group 3 Alternate Railway JRA Cup (2040m) has attracted a bumper 26 nominations.

One of the key early nominees is the Ciaron Maher-trained Mr O’Ceirin who won the Group 3 Naturalism Stakes (2000m) at Caulfield just last Saturday.

The Postponed six-year-old is unlikely to accept for the JRA Cup after receiving a half kilo penalty for the $2.5 million Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) taking them to 53kg for the October 19 feature.

They also were penalised the same weight for the $6.2 million Group 1 Melbourne Cup (3200m) in November going up to 52.5kg for the world’s richest handicap.

At $26 Mr O’Ceirin is the shortest priced of the JRA Cup nominees in the current Caulfield Cup odds.

The next best fancied for the Caulfield Cup using the JRA Cup as a stepping stone is then Mr Moet ($34).

Adam Durrant’s WA champ was in flying form last spring winning the Group 1 Railway Stakes (1600m) first-up over Luckygray at home in November.

They were also runner-up to Luckygray next start in the Group 1 Kingston Town Classic (1800m) before winning the Group 2 CB Cox Stakes (2100m) at Ascot and winning the Group 2 Perth Cup (2400m) on New Year’s Day.

That awesome form saw them sent to Melbourne for a summer campaign, their best run being a close Group 1 third behind All Too Hard in the CF Orr Stakes at Caulfield.

They were also a close runner-up beaten under half a length by Forteller in the Group 2 Peter Young Stakes (1800m) at the same track.

This time in however the Mosayter gelding has been well beaten in both their runs including by upset winner It’s A Dundeel in the Group 1 Underwood Stakes (1800m) last Saturday.

Other notable 2013 Caulfield Cup fancies in the mix for Friday evening and their futures prices in the latest markets then include David Hayes’ progressive four-year-old Bass Strait ($51), seasoned stayer Mourayan ($51) who won the Sydney Cup over the two miles back in April and New Zealand-trained triple Group 1 champ Sangster ($61) who won the 2011 Victoria Derby as a three-year-old.

Other last start winners nominated for this year’s JRA Cup aside from Mr O’Ceirin then include Jake Stephen’s promising import Gris Caro who won the Listed Balaklava Cup (1600m) first-up at the start of the month, the David Hayes-trained mare Green Roller and the in-form Desert Jeuney.

Nigel Blackiston’s Desert King four-year-old Desert Jeuney has on their past three on the trot including a narrow 2000m victory at Flemington on September 7 which they will be looking to step up in class from.

Check out the complete JRA Cup 2013 nominations below with the final field and barriers due for release on Wednesday.

Also take a few minutes to discover the awesome Group 1 racing odds on the Melbourne features open now at Ladbrokes.com.au including those on the Caulfield Cup!

2013 JRA Cup Nominations

Moonee Valley Racecourse – 27/09/2013

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes 89
2 DESERT JEUNEY Nigel Blackiston 92
3 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes 93
4 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes 89
5 GREEN ROLLER David Hayes 75
6 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 95
7 HISTORY NO HURDLE (NZ) Stephen Hutchinson 70
8 HONORIUS David Payne 97
9 HORNETS’ NEST (GB) James J McNamara 82
10 LIGHTINTHENITE John O’Shea 100
11 LUNAYIR (FR) Chris Waller 92
12 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 110
13 MOURINHO Peter Gelagotis 90
14 MR MOET Adam Durrant 108
15 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 106
16 MUJADALE Paul A Jones 76
17 OASIS BLOOM Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 98
18 RANKED (IRE) Robert Hickmott 89
19 ROWLAND Robbie Laing 78
20 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 110
21 TALENT SHOW Graeme Ballantyne 97
22 THE GREAT SNOWMAN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 89
23 VERDANT (GB) Robert Smerdon 91
24 WEISSMULLER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell 77
25 WINNING GLORY (NZ) David Payne 100
26 ZABISCO (NZ) Michael Moroney 92