Green Moon Tops 2013 Caulfield Cup Weights

2012 Melbourne Cup winner Green Moon has been installed as the top-weight for the Caulfield Cup 2013, with the handicaps for one of the feature races of the Spring Racing Carnival released by Racing Victoriathis morning.

Green Moon

Green Moon has been allocated the top weight for the 2013 Caulfield Cup. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

The 2013 edition of the Caulfield Cup (2400m) will be run at Caulfield Racecourse on October 19 and there are currently 173 horses in contention to contest the race – all of whom have now been allocated a weight by Racing Victoria Chief Handicapper Greg Carpenter.

Green Moon finished third behind Southern Speed in the 2011 Caulfield Cup and owner Lloyd Williams to leave the Montjeu entire out of the race last year in order to concentrate on the Cox Plate (2040m) and Melbourne Cup (3200m).

Carpenter said that the top weight for the Caulfield Cup must be allocated 58kg and after his Melbourne Cup victory believes that Green Moon deserves the hefty challenge.

“This year Green Moon is the highest rated horse in the race and has been allocated 58kg,” Carpenter said at the announcement of the weights.

“Only five Melbourne Cup winners have gone on to win the Caulfield Cup in 135 years, but two of those have been in recent times in Dunaden and Viewed who have a similar weight profile to Green Moon should he take up the challenge.

“His return to racing in the Memsie Stakes was outstanding.”

Green Moon will be looking to replicate the feats of Dunaden (2012), Viewed (2009), Rising Fast (1955), Skipton (1943) and Poseidon (1907) who all won the Caulfield Cup the year after winning the Melbourne Cup.

2011 Melbourne Cup runner-up Red Cadeaux and classy imported stayer Sea Moon have both been allocated 57kg, with Sea Moon’s handicap already generating a great deal of debate between racing experts due to the high ratings that he recorded during his racing career in Europe.

“Sea Moon required considerable thought as the highest weighted non-Group 1 winner, but he was an impressive winner of the Group 2 Hardwicke Stakes at Royal Ascot in June 2012 over Dunaden and Red Cadeaux and has been placed in an English St Leger,” Carpenter said.

Red Cadeaux and Sea Moon are followed in the weights by Manighar who has been allocated 56.5kg while 2012 Melbourne Cup runner-up Fiorente and veteran gelding Metal Bender will both carry 55.5kg if connections elect to run them in the race.

Another interesting handicap was the 55kg allocated to current Caulfield Cup favourite Super Cool who will join very prestigious company if he can carry such a tough weight to victory as a four-year-old.

“The last four-year-old to win with that sort of weight was Sky Heights,” Carpenter said.

“Super Cool was the first three-year-old since Saintly to win the Australian Cup and Saintly was allotted 55.5kg in the Caulfield Cup as a four-year-old, but did not run, instead winning the Cox Plate and Melbourne Cup.

“He has a challenge ahead of him but his return on Saturday suggests that he might be up to it.”

Dandino and Ethiopia were also allocated 55kg with Carpenter indicating that he believes Dandino is an excellent chance in the Caulfield Cup after his victory in the United States St. Leger last month.

“Dandino has followed the same path as Jakkalberry did last year,” Carpenter said.

“That was a race that he really should have won but he got the job done and won it very impressively.

“He has been in terrific form in the twelve months and if he arrives safe and well 55kg is an attractive handicap for him.”

Other big name entries and their weights are:

  • Masked Marvel (54.5kg) – The Macedon Lodge-owned stayer won the Group 1 St Leger Stakes (2937m) in the UK as a three-year-old but is yet to pass the ballot requirements for the Caulfield Cup.
  • Beaten Up (54.5kg) – Chris Waller considers the Doomben Cup winner his leading chance for the feature race.
  • Simenon (54kg) – The Irish trained stayer is confirmed to arrive in Australia on September 28.
  • Jet Away (53.5kg) – Jet Away is undefeated in Australia and is expected to begin his spring campaign in the Underwood Stakes.
  • Royal Descent (52.5kg) – The impressive Australian Oaks winner is in the top ten of the Caulfield Cup order of entry despite being allocated a generous weight.

First acceptances for the Caulfield Cup will be taken next Tuesday September 10.

Updated Caulfield Cup betting odds following the release of the weights are due out shortly at our leading online betting provider bookmaker.com.au

Sign-up with the leading online bookie today to receive the best 2013 Caulfield Cup odds and take advantage of their amazing $500 bonus bet offer!

2013 Caulfield Cup Weights

Caulfield Racecourse – 19/10/2012

# Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 1 58kg 1
2 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 2 57kg 2
3 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 3 57kg 2
4 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody 4 56.5kg 2.5
5 FIORENTE (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 5 55.5kg 3.5
6 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller 6 55.5kg 3.5
7 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti 7 55kg 4
8 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey 8 55kg 4
9 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 9 55kg 4
10 ROYAL DIAMOND (IRE) Johnny Murtagh 10 55kg 4
11 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 11 55kg 4
12 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh 12 55kg 2.5
13 BAYRIR (FR) Chris Waller 13 54.5kg 4.5
14 BEATEN UP (GB) Chris Waller 14 54.5kg 4.5
15 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 15 54.5kg 4.5
16 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 16 54.5kg 4.5
17 VERY NICE NAME (FR) Alban de Mieulle 17 54.5kg 4.5
18 WALDPARK (GER) Anthony Freedman 18 54.5kg 4.5
19 CARLTON HOUSE (USA) Gai Waterhouse 19 54kg 5
20 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 20 54kg 5
21 MR MOET Adam Durrant 21 54kg 5
22 NOW WE CAN (GB) Nicolas Clement 22 54kg 5
23 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott 23 54kg 5
24 SIMENON (IRE) William Mullins 24 54kg 5
25 TANBY Robert Hickmott 25 54kg 5
26 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 26 53.5kg 5.5
27 JET AWAY (GB) David Hayes 27 53.5kg 5.5
28 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller 28 53.5kg 5.5
29 MAIN SEQUENCE (USA) David Lanigan 29 53.5kg 5.5
30 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 30 53.5kg 5.5
31 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Peter G Moody 31 53.5kg 5.5
32 TOP TRIP (GB) Francois Doumen 32 53.5kg 5.5
33 BRIGANTIN (USA) Pat Carey 33 53kg 6
34 FORGOTTEN VOICE (IRE) Nicky Henderson 34 53kg 6
35 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 35 53kg 4.5
36 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 36 53kg 6
37 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Joseph Pride 37 53kg 6
38 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 38 53kg 4.5
39 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott 39 53kg 6
40 VOILA ICI (IRE) Peter G Moody 40 53kg 6
41 FOLDING GEAR (NZ) Lee & Shannon Hope 41 52.5kg 6.5
42 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody 42 52.5kg 6.5
43 KESAMPOUR (FR) Peter G Moody 43 52.5kg 6.5
44 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 44 52.5kg 6.5
45 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price 45 52.5kg 6.5
46 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 46 52.5kg 6.5
47 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent 47 52.5kg 5
48 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 48 52.5kg 3.5
49 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody 49 52.5kg 6.5
50 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 50 52kg 7
51 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 51 52kg 7
52 POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 52 52kg 7
53 SUN CENTRAL (IRE) William Haggas 53 52kg 7
54 TUSCAN FIRE Dan O’Sullivan 54 52kg 7
55 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners 55 51.5kg 4.5
56 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 56 51.5kg 7.5
57 LUCKY CHAPPY (IRE) Pat Carey 57 51.5kg 7.5
58 MICHELANGELO (GB) Gai Waterhouse 58 51.5kg 7.5
59 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell 59 51.5kg 7.5
60 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 60 51.5kg 7.5
61 EXCLUDED (NZ) Robert Hickmott 61 51kg 8
62 HARTANI (IRE) Robert Hickmott 62 51kg 8
63 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan 63 51kg 8
64 LESS IS MORE (FR) David Vandyke 64 51kg 8
65 LIGHTINTHENITE John O’Shea 65 51kg 8
66 MOTIVADO (GB) David Hayes 66 51kg 8
67 PELICANO Tony McEvoy 67 51kg 8
68 STRAWBERRY BOY Peter G Moody 68 51kg 8
69 THE CLEANER Mick Burles 69 51kg 8
70 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson 70 51kg 8
71 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Dermot K Weld 71 51kg 6.5
72 BIOGRAPHER (GB) David Lanigan 72 50.5kg 8.5
73 BIT OF HELL (IRE) Mick Price 73 50.5kg 8.5
74 HAMMERFEST (GB) John Hammond 74 50.5kg 8.5
75 REUBEN PERCIVAL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 75 50.5kg 8.5
76 TREVIERES (FR) Markus Nigge 76 50.5kg 8.5
77 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes 77 50.5kg 8.5
78 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker 78 50kg 8
79 ANAGOLD Mick Price 79 50kg 9
80 ANGOLA Pat Carey 80 50kg 9
81 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 81 50kg 9
82 ARIBAA (GB) Mark Kavanagh 82 50kg 9
83 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre 83 50kg 8
84 AVA’S DELIGHT Darren Weir 84 50kg 9
85 AWARD SEASON (IRE) Kris Lees 85 50kg 9
86 BACKBONE Michael Kent 86 50kg 9
87 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes 87 50kg 9
88 BELLS OF TROY Wendy Kelly 88 50kg 9
89 CASTLZEBERG (NZ) Danny O’Brien 89 50kg 9
90 CELTIC FANTASY Craig Ritchie 90 50kg 9
91 COLOUR MY WORLD (FR) David Vandyke 91 50kg 9
92 COMMISSION (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 92 50kg 9
93 DANY THE FOX (NZ) Mick Price 93 50kg 9
94 DE FINE LAGO Tony Vasil 94 50kg 9
95 DURNFORD Pat Carey 95 50kg 9
96 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 96 50kg 9
97 EXCURSIONS Jason Petch 97 50kg 9
98 FIBRILLATION Mick Price 98 50kg 9
99 FIFTH COLUMN Gerard Betros 99 50kg 9
100 FLASHY FELLA (NZ) Michael Moroney 100 50kg 9
101 FRUEHLING (IRE) Anthony Freedman 101 50kg 9
102 GARUD (IRE) Michael Moroney 102 50kg 9
103 GERONTIUS David Hayes 103 50kg 9
104 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes 104 50kg 9
105 HATHRAS (GB) Kris Lees 105 50kg 9
106 HEEZ NOTORIOUS Nigel Blackiston 106 50kg 9
107 HIGH ESTEEM Peter G Moody 107 50kg 9
108 HIPPOPUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 108 50kg 8.5
109 HISTORY NO HURDLE (NZ) Stephen Hutchinson 109 50kg 9
110 HOSTING Greg Eurell 110 50kg 9
111 JUST AS COSMIC Steven Wilson 111 50kg 9
112 KEEP COOL (NZ) Danny O’Brien 112 50kg 9
113 KEYARNA BLUE (NZ) Pat Hyland 113 50kg 9
114 KIM WARRIOR Bart & James Cummings 114 50kg 9
115 KINCAPLE (NZ) Adam Durrant 115 50kg 9
116 KINGDOMS (NZ) John O’Shea 116 50kg 8.5
117 LA ZUMA Michael Moroney 117 50kg 9
118 LAKE SENTENTIA Darren Weir 118 50kg 9
119 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 119 50kg 9
120 LORD DURANTE Simone Ferchie 120 50kg 9
121 LUCKY ANGEL Tony Vasil 121 50kg 9
122 LUNAYIR (FR) Chris Waller 122 50kg 9
123 MARS (IRE) Aidan O’Brien 123 50kg 8
124 MOURASANA (GB) Michael Moroney 124 50kg 9
125 MUJADALE Paul A Jones 125 50kg 9
126 NEVIS (IRE) Robert Hickmott 126 50kg 9
127 OASIS BLOOM Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 127 50kg 7.5
128 ONLY A PLEASURE (IRE) Andre Fabre 128 50kg 9
129 OPINION (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 129 50kg 9
130 ORMOND ROAD (NZ) Tony Bambry 130 50kg 9
131 OSVALDO Brendan McCarthy 131 50kg 9
132 OUR DESERT WARRIOR Gai Waterhouse 132 50kg 9
133 PACKING EMPIRE (NZ) David Hayes 133 50kg 9
134 PERFECT PERIDOT Adrian Harrison 134 50kg 9
135 PRACTICED Robert Hickmott 135 50kg 9
136 PRINCE CHERI (FR) David Vandyke 136 50kg 9
137 RANKED (IRE) Robert Hickmott 137 50kg 9
138 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney 138 50kg 9
139 SAGHANN (IRE) Anthony Freedman 139 50kg 9
140 SAHARA SUN (CHI) Ciaron Maher 140 50kg 9
141 SALON SOLDIER (GER) Kris Lees 141 50kg 9
142 SCARLETINI John Sadler 142 50kg 9
143 SCORPIO QUEEN Kerry Parker 143 50kg 9
144 SCREAM MACHINE Jason Coyle 144 50kg 9
145 SHARALAM (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 145 50kg 9
146 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 146 50kg 9
147 SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) Craig Ritchie 147 50kg 9
148 SLADE DE CERISY (FR) David Hayes 148 50kg 9
149 SPURTONIC Gai Waterhouse 149 50kg 9
150 ST MARK (NZ) Michael Kent 150 50kg 9
151 STAR OF TRALEE (NZ) David Hayes 152 50kg 9
152 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 151 50kg 9
153 STELLA LANTE John Hyam 153 50kg 9
154 STENCIVE (GB) William Haggas 154 50kg 9
155 STUDIO (USA) Chris Waller 155 50kg 9
156 TALENT SHOW Graeme Ballantyne 156 50kg 8
157 TENBY LADY (USA) Gai Waterhouse 157 50kg 9
158 THY (NZ) Peter G Moody 158 50kg 8
159 TO THE WIRE Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 159 50kg 9
160 TONOPAH (USA) Craig Ritchie 160 50kg 9
161 TRAVOLTA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 161 50kg 9
162 VAQUERA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 162 50kg 9
163 WEISSMULLER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell 163 50kg 9
164 WHY NOT (GER) David Hayes 164 50kg 9
165 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes 165 50kg 9
166 YOU ARE MY WORLD (FR) Tony McEvoy 166 50kg 9
167 YOUR HONOUR Greg Eurell 167 50kg 9
168 ZABISCO (NZ) Michael Moroney 168 50kg 9
169 ZANTECO (NZ) Pat Carey 169 50kg 9
170 ZOOMANIA (NZ) Peter G Moody 170 50kg 9
171 ZUTERO (GER) Anthony Freedman 171 50kg 9
172 PRINCE HARADA Tony Vasil 172 49kg 9