Waller Dominates Chelmsford Stakes Nominations

September 2, 2013

Waller Dominates Chelmsford Stakes Nominations

Just like the Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) a fortnight ago, leading Sydney trainer Chris Waller is set to dominate the field for the Group 2 Chelmsford Stakes (1600m) at Royal Randwick on Saturday after including eight horses in the nominations for the race.

Beaten Up

Beaten Up is one of eight Chris Waller-trained horses included in the nominations for the Chelmsford Stakes. Photo: Daniel Costello

Sixteen horses have been nominated for the $175,000 race that is set to be a key form guide for Group 1 events during the 2013 Spring Racing Carnival in both Sydney and Melbourne.

Waller’s Chelmsford Stakes team is headlined by Group 1 winners Beaten Up and Foreteller who both performed strongly first-up in the Warwick Stakes.

Doomben Cup winner Beaten Up made up a great deal of ground late to finish an encouraging fourth while Foreteller finished in the back half of the field but ran the final 200 metres of the race faster than any other horse on the day.

Waller is hopeful that Beaten Up can be his major hope in the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) while Foreteller is expected to tackle the Underwood Stakes (1800m), Turnbull Stakes (2000m) and Mackinnon Stakes (2000m) in Melbourne later in the spring.

Royal Descent is another Waller stable star that is set to return to the races for her second run this campaign after finishing second behind stablemate Hidden Kisses in the Group 3 Toy Show Quality (1300m) at Warwick Farm.

The daughter of Redoute’s Choice stamped herself as a Caulfield Cup and Cox Plate (2040m) contender with her dominant ten lengths victory in the Australian Oaks (2400m) during the 2013 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival and will race under weight-for-age conditions for the first time if she contests the Chelmsford Stakes this weekend.

Other Waller-trained gallopers included in the nominations are: talented import Bayrir, Queensland Derby winner Hawkspur, Melbourne Cup hopeful Kelinni, veteran gelding Metal Bender and Brisbane Cup winner Moriarty.

New Zealand-based Veyron and talented mare Streama have both been nominated for the Chelmsford Stakes after finishing first and second in the Warwick Stakes.

Veyron, a five-time Group 1 winner in New Zealand, finally bought his best form to Australia and showed a great deal of courage to hold off the fast finishing Streama in the final stages of the race.

Both horses are expected to be leading contenders for the Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m), which will be run at Randwick on October 5, and they will have the opportunity to do battle over the famous Randwick mile on Saturday.

Gai Waterhouse will be represented in the Chelmsford Stakes by Glencadam Gold, who missed the Warwick Stakes due to illness, while Peter Moody-trained import Sneak A Peek will have another run in Sydney after his fair first-up effort in the Warwick Stakes.

See below for the full Chelmsford Stakes 2013 nominations and keep visiting Races.com.au to view the final field when it is released on Wednesday.

A number of the horses nominated for the Chelmsford Stakes are leading contenders for the spring majors so now is the perfect time to sign up with bookmaker.com.au where you’ll get access to the country’s best range of futures betting markets.

2013 Chelmsford Stakes Nominations

Royal Randwick Racecourse – 07/08/2013

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker 102
2 BAYRIR (FR) Chris Waller 105
3 BEATEN UP (GB) Chris Waller 110
4 CRAFTY IRNA Ron Quinton 98
5 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 112
6 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 107
7 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 103
8 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller 109
9 LIGHTINTHENITE John O’Shea 99
10 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller 116
11 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 108
12 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 105
13 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody 104
14 STREAMA Guy Walter 111
15 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson 100
16 VEYRON (NZ) Linda Laing 112

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The E...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The Everest After Brisbane Winter

It is shaping-up as a huge year for Benjamin Smith’s class mare In Her Time...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 for Trapeze Artist

The world’s richest race on turf, the 2018 The Everest, will be firmly on the...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field