Epsom Handicap 2013 Nominations Released

Nominations for a number of the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival majors were taken by Racing NSW today including those for 2013 Epsom Handicap at Royal Randwick on October 5 which attracted 105 early entries.

Shoot Out

Shoot Out is one of 16 Epsom Handicap 2013 nominations for Chris Waller. Photo: Steve Hart.

As always it is a star studded list of nominees for this year’s $500,000 Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m), triple premiership winning trainer Chris Waller dominating the race with 16 hopefuls.

Among Waller’s more notable Epsom Handicap bound runners are last week’s Hawkesbury Gold Cup winner Coup Ay Tee, last year’s George Ryder winner Metal Bender, multiple Group 1 winning mare Red Tracer, Australian Oaks winner Royal Descent who resumed with a second to stablemate Hidden Kisses in the Toy Show, Doncaster Mile champ Sacred Falls and of course his stable ace Shoot Out.

Also with a bumper list of Epsom Handicap nominees this year is Gai Waterhouse with 11.

Waterhouse will play a very strong hand in the mile classic having nominated for the likes of the Queen’s horse Carlton House and Glencadam Gold who won the Group 1 The Metropolitan (2400m) at this meeting last spring – that race also attracting 105 nominations this year.

Another star on the rise nominated for the Epsom this year is Budriguez who dead heated with Melbourne Cup favourite Puissance De Lune in the Group 2 Blamey Stakes (1600m) last season.

Budriguez returned on August 10 with a disappointing seventh in the Group 3 Spring Stakes (1200m) at Morphettville and will be out to improve on that as they go up over more distance this prep.

Winner of one of the early Epsom lead-ups Veyron meanwhile has also been entered after the five-time New Zealand Group 1 winning veteran Veyron won the Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) last Saturday.

Also having run in the Warwick Stakes are fellow Epsom nominees including the Guy Walter-trained Streama (2nd) shooting for her third Group 1 trophy, and Joe Pride’s defeated odds-on favourite Rain Affair (3rd) whose not been stretched out to the mile yet.

Other top fancies in the mix include Jim Conlan’s Australian Guineas winner Ferlax, former WA star Luckygray, Cox Plate-bound Norzita and the Kelso Wood-trained Queenslander Sizzling.

Epsom Handicap acceptances close on Wednesday October 2 with the final field to be published right here at Races.com.au.

Futures Epsom Handicap betting is set to open at our preferred online bookie bookmaker.com.au shortly making now the time to sign up and get in on the action starting with their $500 bonus welcome bet offer!

2013 Epsom Handicap Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 05/10/2013

# Horse Trainer
1 A TIME FOR JULIA Peter G Moody
2 ALMA’S FURY Paul Murray
3 ALTIUS Chris Waller
4 ALZORA David Hayes
5 ASCLEPIUS Len Hodgson
6 ASHOKAN Gai Waterhouse
7 BAITED BREATH Anthony Freedman
8 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes
9 BELLO Peter Snowden
10 BELLTONE Kelso Wood
11 BOBAN Chris Waller
12 BUDRIGUEZ David Jolly
13 CAHIER David Hayes
14 CARLTON HOUSE (USA) Gai Waterhouse
15 CASUAL CHOICE Chris Waller
16 CATKINS Chris Waller
17 CHOICE BRO John Sargent
18 CLEAR FOR ACTION Jim Conlan
19 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon Corstens
20 COSMIC CAUSEWAY Peter G Moody
21 COUP AY TEE (NZ) Chris Waller
22 CRAFTY IRNA Ron Quinton
23 DANY THE FOX (NZ) Mick Price
24 DARCI BE GOOD (NZ) Bede Murray
25 DESERT WIZARD (NZ) Nigel Blackiston
26 DURNFORD Pat Carey
27 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
28 EIGELSTEIN (GB) Chris Waller
29 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse
30 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott
31 FERLAX (NZ) Jim Conlan
32 FERMENT John P Thompson
33 FIELD MARSHALL Chris Waller
34 GERONTIUS David Hayes
35 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
36 GLOBAL BALANCE David Hayes
37 GOLDSTONE Bart & James Cummings
38 HAVANA REY Bjorn Baker
39 HEART TESTA Chris Waller
40 HIGH ESTEEM Peter G Moody
41 HIPPOPUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
42 HOSTING Greg Eurell
43 INDIANAPOLIS Gai Waterhouse
44 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
45 KEITH’S LEGACY (NZ) David Vandyke
46 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
47 LONG JOHN Peter Snowden
48 LONGMA Mick Price
49 LUCKYGRAY Robert Smerdon
50 LUNAYIR (FR) Chris Waller
51 MALAVIO Steve Englebrecht
52 MASAHIKO Gai Waterhouse
53 MAXIMILIAN Bart & James Cummings
54 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller
55 MIC MAC Paul Messara
56 MONTON Ron Quinton
57 NIBLICK Brett Cavanough
58 NORZITA (NZ) Bart & James Cummings
59 ONE STEP BEYOND Anthony Cummings
60 OUR DESERT WARRIOR Gai Waterhouse
61 PAGO ROCK David Hayes
62 PEPPERWOOD Liam Birchley
63 PERON John P Thompson
64 PHOTON WILLIE (NZ) Chris Waller
65 PIRATE BAY (GB) Kris Lees
66 PRETTY PINS (NZ) John P Thompson
67 RAIN AFFAIR Joseph Pride
68 RED TRACER Chris Waller
69 REFLECTANCE John P Thompson
70 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan
71 REUNITE Bart & James Cummings
72 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney
73 RIVA DE LAGO Chris Waller
74 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller
75 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller
76 SCORPIO QUEEN Kerry Parker
77 SCREAM MACHINE Jason Coyle
78 SHARNEE ROSE Kris Lees
79 SHOOT OUT Chris Waller
80 SIMPLY BRILLIANT Bjorn Baker
81 SINCERO Stephen Farley
82 SIZZLING Kelso Wood
83 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody
84 SOMEDAY Kelso Wood
85 SOROS Peter G Moody
86 SPURTONIC Gai Waterhouse
87 STRAWBERRY BOY Peter G Moody
88 STREAMA Guy Walter
89 TAGUS John P Thompson
90 THAT’S A GOOD IDEA Joseph Pride
91 THY (NZ) Peter G Moody
92 TOKAMAK Barry Lockwood
93 TOM’S ROCKET Reg Rowley
94 TOYDINI Guy Walter
95 TRANSPORTER John P Thompson
96 TWISTED EMOTIONS (NZ) John O’Shea
97 UNIMPEACHABLE Joseph Pride
98 VEYRON (NZ) Linda Laing
99 VISION IN MOTION Anthony Cummings
100 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes
101 WINDSWEPT Gerald Ryan
102 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes
103 YOSEI Stuart Webb
104 YOUR HONOUR Greg Eurell
105 ZABISCO (NZ) Michael Moroney