2013 Spring Champion Stakes Nominations

The best of this season’s staying three-year-olds make up the Spring Champion Stakes 2013 nominations which were taken by Racing NSW today.

Drago

Drago is one of the top line entries for the 2013 Spring Champion Stakes this season. Photo: Steve Hart.

Running at Royal Randwick on Saturday October 12 as a stand-alone meeting for the first time, this year’s $400,000 Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m) has drawn 104 early entries.

There are plenty of talented 3YO’s in the mix too, one of the most notable of which is Anthony Cummings’ Caulfield Guineas – Cox Plate nominee Drago.

Competitive at this level during the autumn including their fourth to Guleph in the Sires Produce Stakes – Champagne Stakes double, the Danehill Dancer colt resumed last Saturday with an eye-catching second to War in the Group 3 Up And Coming Stakes (1300m).

Cummings, who vies for his third Spring Champion trophy to add to those won with Hotel Grand (2005) and Teranaba (2006), has nominated for 11 others too including Fastnet Rock colt Cluster who ran a cracker first-up second to Va Pensiero in the Group 3 San Domenico Stakes (1100m) at Rosehill on August 17.

Sydney’s leading lady of racing Gai Waterhouse meanwhile also plays a strong hand in the Spring Champion 2013 with nine entries as she vies for her fourth win in the classic.

Waterhouse came close to snaring the race again last year with Proisir who was just a long neck away second to crack Kiwi raider It’s A Dundeel who went on to score the Sydney Autumn 3YO Triple Crown the following prep.

Among her top fancies are the likes of Bull Point, Equator, the undefeated Order Of The Sun and Pitcrew who suffered their first defeat when fourth in the Up And Coming last weekend on the back of three straight wins.

Chris Waller meanwhile also boasts a high class Spring Champion Stakes contingent with six hopefuls.

Heading Waller’s clan are the well-tried Vilanova who has had eight starts to date and Zoustar.

Vilanvoa was second in two Group 2 races during the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, and fourth beaten only two lengths in the Group 1 JJ Atkins (1600m), before coming back with their Up And Coming third over the weekend.

Zoustar meanwhile resumes racing this Saturday in Sydney’s Group 3 The Run To The Rose, the Northern Meteor colt having beaten their stablemate in Brisbane to win the Group 2 BRC Sires’ Produce (1350m) at Doomben and finish runner-up in the JJ Atkins.

See below for the official list of Spring Champion Stakes 2013 nominations with betting to open at our preferred online bookie bookmaker.com.au shortly.

Take the time now to open your bookmaker.com.au account and enjoy a bonus welcome bet on the house valued up to $500 simply by entering the code BONUSBET when you make your first deposit!

2013 Spring Champion Stakes Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 12/10/2013

# Horse Trainer
1 ABBASSO Chris Waller
2 AUSSIES LOVE SPORT Gai Waterhouse
3 BARDEM (NZ) Peter G Moody
4 BEACH BOY Anthony Cummings
5 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
6 BULL POINT Gai Waterhouse
7 CADILLAC MOUNTAIN Peter G Moody
8 CHAMPOLLION Peter Snowden
9 CHURCH BOY (NZ) Michael Moroney
10 CLUSTER Anthony Cummings
11 COMPLACENT Peter Snowden
12 CRIME FIGHTER Peter G Moody
13 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne
14 CRITICAL ANGEL (NZ) Peter G Moody
15 DESK POP John P Thompson
16 DEVIL MISS David Payne
17 DIAMONDROCKER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
18 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody
19 DOUBLE EAGLE David Payne
20 DOWDSTOWN CHARLIE David Payne
21 DRAGO Anthony Cummings
22 EAGLE SHAMAN Paul Messara
23 EASTERN DRAGON Bruce Wallace
24 ELECTRIC DEE JAY (NZ) John O’Shea
25 EQUATOR Gai Waterhouse
26 FAMECHON Michael Moroney
27 FAST DRAGON Bruce Wallace
28 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes
29 FOREIGN PRINCE (NZ) David Payne
30 FOREVER LOVED (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
31 FRANK WHO (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
32 FREE FROM SIN Anthony Cummings
33 FUERZA Bjorn Baker
34 FULL COUNT Roger James
35 GRAND ARMADA Tony McEvoy
36 GREAT ESTEEM David Hayes
37 GREENFIELD (NZ) Paul Rocke
38 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster
39 HONEY STEEL’S GOLD David Hayes
40 HOOKED John P Thompson
41 HYDRO Gai Waterhouse
42 I AM TITANIUM David Hayes
43 I CAN ROCK Gary Portelli
44 IKE’S LEGACY David Vandyke
45 IN A KNOT David Vandyke
46 KIROV Tim Martin
47 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent
48 LIBERTY’S CHOICE Gai Waterhouse
49 LONG JOHN Peter Snowden
50 LONGMA Mick Price
51 MAHICAN Peter G Moody
52 MARLOW (NZ) David Payne
53 MARWOOD (NZ) Michael Moroney
54 MISS MARRIOTT Anthony Cummings
55 MISTA SPOT Anthony Freedman
56 MONKSTONE Peter G Moody
57 MOORLUV Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
58 MOOSEM David Hayes
59 MOUNTAIN VIEW (NZ) John Sargent
60 MR BEE GEE Gary Portelli
61 NOMIS (NZ) Anthony Freedman
62 ONE INCH PUNCH Anthony Freedman
63 ONE STEP BEYOND Anthony Cummings
64 ORDER OF THE SUN Gai Waterhouse
65 PHI (NZ) Bjorn Baker
66 PITCREW Gai Waterhouse
67 PRICE WAR Jason Coyle
68 PRODANE John O’Shea
69 PYRROLIC Michael Kent
70 RAZZLE DAZZLE ROCK David Hayes
71 RED CLIFFS Michael Moroney
72 ROCK HERO David Payne
73 ROCKABILL Gai Waterhouse
74 RUTHERGLEN David Payne
75 SAINTLY LAD Bart & James Cummings
76 SAN DIEGO Peter Snowden
77 SAVVY NATURE (NZ) John O’Shea
78 SELF SENSE David Brideoake & David Feek
79 SHIKRA Peter Snowden
80 SHINE ON Anthony Cummings
81 SINGING FLAME Kevin Moses
82 SIR LASZLO (NZ) Grahame Begg
83 SIR TRIUMPHANT Chris Waller
84 SPUD O’REILLY (NZ) Chris Waller
85 STAMINA Peter G Moody
86 STAR FASHION David Hayes
87 STAR WARS (NZ) Scott Aspery
88 STREET VIEW Anthony Freedman
89 SUPER FUN David Hayes
90 SUPER VILLAIN (NZ) John O’Shea
91 SURGE AHEAD Anthony Cummings
92 SWIGGIN’ Anthony Cummings
93 SYNCHRONISED David Hayes
94 TARANGOWER Paul Messara
95 THE THOMAS AFFAIR Bjorn Baker
96 THE YOWIE David Hayes
97 THUNDER FANTASY Anthony Cummings
98 TUPAC AMARU Peter Snowden
99 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller
100 WARCRUSHER Bjorn Baker
101 WORDPLAY Anthony Cummings
102 WORTH A RANSOM Mick Price
103 YEEHA Chris Waller
104 ZOUSTAR Chris Waller