Darley Dominates Caulfield Guineas Nominations 2013

Darley Australia and their head horseman Peter Snowden will play a strong hand in the 2013 Caulfield Guineas this Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival spearheading the nominations for the classic taken on Tuesday.

Sidestep

Golden Slipper runner-up Sidestep is one of 10 Caulfield Guineas 2013 entries for trainer Peter Snowden. Photo: Steve Hart.

Running on Saturday October 12 at Caulfield Racecourse, the $1 million Group 1 The BECK Caulfield Guineas (1600m) has this year drawn a bumper 235 nominations, two less than last year.

One of the best represented nominees among the early entries is trainer Snowden with 10 hopefuls in the mix.

Snowden prepared 2011 Caulfield Guineas winner Helmet and is after his second win in the feature in three years this season.

Among Snowden’s top 2013 chances are Group 3 winner Champollion, untapped Street Cry colt Shikra and of course his Golden Slipper runner-up Sidestep.

The leading trainer numbers-wise for the Caulfield Guineas this year however is David Hayes with 20 entries.

His top contenders include Fast ‘N’ Rocking and Great Esteem.

Also with a high number of Caulfield Guineas contenders is Gai Waterhouse nominating for 14 of her current crop of three-year-olds.

Many of Waterhouse’s Guineas entries are also set to run in Sydney’s $1 million Group 1 Golden Rose (1400m) on September 14 including last start Group 1 JJ Atkins winning Northern Meteor gelding Romantic Touch, the progressive Bull Point and unbeaten Sebring youngster Pitcrew.

Last year’s Caulfield Guineas winner was the Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes-trained champion All Too Hard, the sons and father training team back for another go this year with two entries in Herbrung and Happy Meteor.

Meanwhile two early fancies for the Caulfield Guineas who ran one-two at Moonee Valley last weekend have both been nominated as expected with the Rick Hore-Lacy-trained Clevadude and smart Kiwi raider Cauthen.

Other notable entries include the Chris Waller-trained Zouster; undefeated local Prince Harada; the Anthony Cummings-trained Drago; the James & Bart Cummings-trained Eurozone; and Dissident, Il Cavallo and Monkstone who are three of 10 nominees for Victoria’s premier trainer Peter Moody.

See below for the official list of Caulfield Guineas 2013 nominations.

The following Caulfield Guineas acceptance dates are then as follows:

First: 10/09/13 @ 12:00PM
Second: 24/09/13 @ 12:00PM
Final: 08/10/13 @ 09:00AM
Riders: 08/10/13 @ 01:00PM

Our preferred online betting agency bookmaker.com.au are set to release their early Caulfield Guineas betting markets shortly so make sure you’re ready for the action by opening your account with them today.

When you do don’t forget to also quote the code BONUSBET when making your first deposit to have it matched dollar for dollar as a juicy bonus bet valued up to $500!

2013 Caulfield Guineas Nominations

Caulfield Racecourse – 12/10/2013

# Horse Trainer
1 ACCORD Michael Kent
2 ALPHA AURIGA Pat Hyland
3 APOLLO’S CHOICE Shea Eden
4 ARAGONESE David Brideoake & David Feek
5 ARANCIO Gerald Ryan
6 ATLANTE Murray Baker
7 AUSSIES LOVE SPORT Gai Waterhouse
8 BAKER BOY Max Hinton
9 BALIGARI Lloyd Kennewell
10 BARBED Peter Snowden
11 BELORUM Luke Oliver
12 BELWORTH Shane Fliedner
13 BERNABEU John O’Shea
14 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings
15 BLATANT John O’Shea
16 BLONIC HILL Pat Hyland
17 BRING SOMETHING Ken Keys
18 BULL POINT Gai Waterhouse
19 BURNRO John Hyam
20 CANISBAY Brian Smith
21 CANNYZING Harold Norman
22 CASTLEMAINE (NZ) Shaun Dwyer
23 CAUTHEN (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
24 CETARA Simone Ferchie
25 CHAMPOLLION Peter Snowden
26 CHARLES IN CHARGE Anthony Freedman
27 CHARLIE BOY Gerald Ryan
28 CHURCH BOY (NZ) Graeme Rogerson
29 CHURCHILL DANCER David Hayes
30 CIRCUMSTANCES Mark Kavanagh
31 CLEVADUDE Rick Hore-Lacy
32 CLUSTER Anthony Cummings
33 COLORS OF THE WIND Peter G Moody
34 COMIC’S PROFESSOR Mark Lewis
35 COMPLACENT Peter Snowden
36 CON FORZA Greg Eurell
37 COUNTRYMAN Gai Waterhouse
38 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne
39 CRUDEN BAY Anthony Freedman
40 DARK THUNDER (NZ) Robbie Laing
41 DEDLINE Gerald Ryan
42 DERRYMORE David Hayes
43 DESERT ROAD Michael Moroney
44 DIAMOND OASIS John O’Shea
45 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody
46 DIVINE CALLING Gai Waterhouse
47 DON DOREMO (NZ) Michael Moroney
48 DOUBLE EAGLE David Payne
49 DOWDSTOWN CHARLIE David Payne
50 DRAGO Anthony Cummings
51 DURAN Tony Vasil
52 EASTERN DRAGON Bruce Wallace
53 ECLAIR BIG BANG (NZ) Phillip Stokes
54 EL CAPO Steve McKinnon
55 EL ROCA Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
56 ELECTRIC DEE JAY (NZ) John O’Shea
57 EPIC SAGA Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
58 EQUATOR Gai Waterhouse
59 ESSENTIAL ELEMENT Greg Eurell
60 EUROZONE Bart & James Cummings
61 EXCITES ZELADY Chris Bieg
62 EXODUS Phillip Stokes
63 FAMECHON Michael Moroney
64 FAST DRAGON Bruce Wallace
65 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes
66 FIRA Paul Messara
67 FLYING SEBRING Gai Waterhouse
68 FORGET MAYBE Anthony Cummings
69 FORGOTTEN YEARS Anthony Cummings
70 FREE FROM SIN Anthony Cummings
71 FUERZA Bjorn Baker
72 FULL COUNT Roger James
73 GALEFORCE TEN Gerald Ryan
74 GALLATIN Peter Snowden
75 GAMBLER’S BLUES Tim Martin
76 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
77 GANYMEDE Michael Kent
78 GEARSTICK Jason Petch
79 GLOBAL ASSAULT (NZ) Shawn Mathrick
80 GRANITE David Hayes
81 GRAVITATIONAL Danny O’Brien
82 GREAT ESTEEM David Hayes
83 HANDSOME TYCOON Peter G Moody
84 HAPPY METEOR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
85 HARD STRIDE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
86 HARVARD GRADUATE Jason Warren
87 HEBRUNG Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
88 HILL SPY Robert Smerdon
89 HILTON CASTLE David Hayes
90 HONEY’S STEEL GOLD David Hayes
91 HYDRO Gai Waterhouse
92 I AM TITANIUM David Hayes
93 I CAN ROCK Gary Portelli
94 ICONIC Tony McEvoy
95 IKE’S LEGACY David Vandyke
96 IL CAVALLO Peter G Moody
97 ILGATTINO Kelvin Bourke
98 IMPULSIVE SPIRIT Pat Carey
99 INTO THE RED Kelso Wood
100 KASKAR Lloyd Kennewell
101 KHAL DROGO Jason Warren
102 KIEVANN Troy Portelli
103 KILLER SMILE Mick Price
104 KINCAPLE CHIEF (NZ) David Hayes
105 KINGDOM OF DREAMS Mark Kavanagh
106 KING’S DANCE Mick Price
107 KIRANI Pat Hyland
108 KIROV Tim Martin
109 KUSHADASI Richard Jolly
110 KWANZA Mick Price
111 LATE CHARGE Patrick Payne
112 LE COMMANDANT Greg Eurell
113 LE MANS Mick Price
114 LIBERTY’S CHOICE Gai Waterhouse
115 LION OF BELFORT Mick Price
116 LITTLE MISS CHELSY Tom Wilson
117 LONDEHERO Matthew Dunn
118 LONG JOHN Peter Snowden
119 LONGMA Mick Price
120 LONHCOSTA Jason Warren
121 LORD DA VINCI Sam Pritchard-Gordon
122 LORD OF THE SKY Robbie Laing
123 MAHICAN Peter G Moody
124 MARWOOD (NZ) Michael Moroney
125 MISTA SPOT Anthony Freedman
126 MON GATEAU Sam Kavanagh
127 MONKSTONE Peter G Moody
128 MOOSEM David Hayes
129 MOSSIMO (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
130 MOST JOYFUL Tony McEvoy
131 MR BEE GEE Gary Portelli
132 MY LITTLE FRIEND Tony McEvoy
133 NEVER CAN TELL Anthony Cummings
134 NITE ROCKER Lloyd Kennewell
135 NO EQUIVALENT (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
136 NORTHERN LYRIC David Hayes
137 NORTHERN TRUCE Brett Scott
138 OCEANUS Anthony Freedman
139 OLIVIER David Hayes
140 ON THE WAY COMING Gary Portelli
141 ONE INCH PUNCH Anthony Freedman
142 ONE STEP BEYOND Anthony Cummings
143 OPEN BOOK Darren Smith
144 ORDER OF THE SUN Gai Waterhouse
145 ORION (NZ) Murray Baker
146 OUR BOY NICHOLAS Gai Waterhouse
147 OUR PARADIGM Shane Oxlade
148 OUR SARASTRO Bart & James Cummings
149 PARFURI Peter Snowden
150 PHOENIX ARIZONA (NZ) Lloyd Kennewell
151 PITCREW Gai Waterhouse
152 POLANSKI Robbie Laing
153 POMPEIUS Frankie Stockdale
154 PRIME TARGET Anthony Cummings
155 PRINCE ALBERT Danny O’Brien
156 PRINCE HARADA Tony Vasil
157 PRODANE John O’Shea
158 PYRROLIC Michael Kent
159 RAHAL David Brideoake & David Feek
160 RAZZLE DAZZLE ROCK David Hayes
161 READY AGAIN Tony Noonan
162 RECITE (NZ) John Bary
163 RECYCLE PRINCE Troy Portelli
164 RED CLIFFS Michael Moroney
165 REDNAV Greg Eurell
166 REFULGENT Darren Weir
167 RIGHTONCUE Clarry Conners
168 RIOCETTO Neville & Christopher Voigt
169 ROCK HERO David Payne
170 ROCKABILL Gai Waterhouse
171 ROCKFORD Gai Waterhouse
172 RODWAY Peter G Moody
173 ROMANTIC TOUCH Gai Waterhouse
174 RUTHERGLEN David Payne
175 SAINTLY LAD Bart & James Cummings
176 SANOSUKE David Hayes
177 SAVVY NATURE (NZ) John O’Shea
178 SECURITY Shane Fliedner
179 SELECTIFY David Hayes
180 SHAMUS AWARD Danny O’Brien
181 SHIKRA Peter Snowden
182 SIDESTEP Peter Snowden
183 SILENTO (NZ) Richard Otto
184 SINGLE DAYS Jason Warren
185 SIR ANDREW (NZ) Richard Otto
186 SKY DISK Peter G Moody
187 SNEAKY PETERSON Mark Webb
188 SOLDIER’S IMAGE Ricky Maund
189 SOLOMON’S BOLT Michael Moroney
190 SPENCER STREET Robert Smerdon
191 SPUD O’REILLY (NZ) Chris Waller
192 SPY DECODER (NZ) Anthony Cummings
193 SQUARE OFF (NZ) Andrew & Don Campbell
194 STONE IN HIS SHOE (NZ) Peter G Moody
195 STREET BATTLE David Hayes
196 STREET VIEW Anthony Freedman
197 STREETSHAVENONAME Robbie Griffiths
198 SUPER FUN David Hayes
199 SUPER HUNTER David Hayes
200 SUPERSTITION Peter Snowden
201 SURGE AHEAD Anthony Cummings
202 SURGING WAVE David Hayes
203 SUSPIRIA (NZ) Wendy Kelly
204 SWIGGIN’ Anthony Cummings
205 TANGO’S DAUGHTER Mick Price
206 TARANGOWER Paul Messara
207 TENNESSEE GROOM (NZ) John Hyam
208 TEQUILA RED Byron Cozamanis
209 TERONADO Bruce W Hill
210 THE BOWLER Tony Vasil
211 THE FLYING SUN Patrick Payne
212 THE HUMMEL Matthew Hyland
213 THE YOWIE David Hayes
214 THIS CAT ROCKS David Hayes
215 THUNDER FANTASY Anthony Cummings
216 TICKET TO TOORAK Matthew Williams
217 TRENT’S QUEST Gary Portelli
218 TRUST IN A GUST Darren Weir
219 TUPAC AMARU Peter Snowden
220 TWIZZLER (NZ) Tony McEvoy
221 TWO RONNYS Gary Portelli
222 UNDER THE LOUVRE Tony Vasil
223 VA PENSIERO Jason Coyle
224 VERO BEACH Mark Kavanagh
225 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller
226 WEINHOLT Peter G Moody
227 WILL’S CHOICE Peter Hulbert
228 WINDJAMMER Bjorn Baker
229 WONDERBOLT Anthony Cummings
230 WORD OF MOUTH Leon Corstens
231 WORTH A RANSOM Mick Price
232 ZABA ZABA DOO Gerald Ryan
233 ZADON Robbie Griffiths
234 ZIGGLER Lloyd Kennewell
235 ZOUSTAR Chris Waller