Cox Plate Nominations 2013 Released

Early entries for a number of the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival majors were taken by Racing Victoria today including 158 Cox Plate 2013 nominations, three more than last year.

It's A Dundeel

It's A Dundeel is early favourite of the 158 Cox Plate 2013 nominations taken this spring. Photo: Steve Hart.

Running at Moonee Valley Racecourse on Saturday October 26 during the Melbourne Racing Club’s two-day Cox Plate Carnival, the $3.5 million Group 1 W.S. Cox Plate (2040m) is the premier weight-for-age race run in Australasia.

As such it has attracted a classy list of nominees including established Australian and New Zealand champions; top-rated international hopefuls; and up-and-coming weight-for-age youngsters from the current crop of three and four-year-olds.

Last year’s Cox Plate winner Ocean Park won the race during their four-year-old season beating home two crack three-year-olds in All Too Hard and Pierro – both now serving at stud.

There are 32 three-year-olds nominated this year, over 20% of the total entries, including dual Group 1 winning filly Guelph, the fellow Peter Snowden-trained Sidestep, early Victorian Derby favourite Drago and the undefeated Prince Harada.

Pre-nomination Cox Plate odds have been led by It’s A Dundeel, Murray Baker’s four-time Group 1 winner looking to go back-to-back for the New Zealand-trained horses following the success of Ocean Park 12 months ago.

The Sydney Autumn 3YO Triple Crown champion hasn’t raced since their second in the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) on Sydney Cup Day but is dominating Cox Plate betting.

Another gun Kiwi in the running is then three-year-old Cauthen who debuted down under with a second at Moonee Valley last weekend.

The other highly fancied hopes at the top of the markets that were nominated today include Mark Kavanagh’s All Aged Stakes winning mare Atlantic Jewel and their Australian Cup winning stablemate Super Cool.

One of the best represented trainers in the Cox Plate nominations this year is Sydney trainer Gai Waterhouse who has paid for 18 including one of the early favourites Fiorente who was runner-up in the Melbourne Cup in their Australian debut last year.

Among Waterhouse’s other chances are Golden Rose hopeful Bull Point, the Queen’s horse Carlton House and The Metropolitan winner Glencadam Gold.

Waterhouse opted not to nominate for her JJ Atkins winning youngster Romantic Touch however.

Also playing a strong hand in the Cox Plate numbers-wise is triple premiership winner Chris Waller with 13.

Among Waller’s ace Cox Plate-bound runners are Grade 1 winning French import Bayrir, Queensland Derby champ Hawkspur, Melbourne Cup hopeful Kelinni, Doncaster Mile hero Sacred Falls and four-time Group 1 winner Shoot Out.

Other big name nominees then include the Lloyd Williams-owned English import Sea Moon, Anthony Freedman’s German expat Waldpark yet to race in Australia, David Hayes’ Easter Cup winner Jet Away and early Melbourne Cup favourite Puissance De Lune.

As for the high-profile internationals the shortest priced in the early markets was John Moore’s International Cup winner Military Attack from Hong Kong who is a notable omission from the 2013 Cox Plate nominations.

Also on the Cox Plate defector list are the likes of Godolphin’s Pivotal stallion Farhh and the Aiden O’Brien-trained Magician.

There are meanwhile 12 northern-hemisphere trained raiders that have been nominated for the Cox Plate with:

  • Side Glance (Andrew Balding)
  • Maxios (Jonathon Pease)
  • Mandour (Alain de Royer Dupre)
  • Mars (Aidan O’Brien)
  • Simenon (Willie Mullns)
  • Main Sequence (David Lanigan)
  • Chil The Kite (Hugh Morrison)
  • Mull Of Killough (Jane Chapple-Hyam)
  • Guest Of Honour (Marco Botti)
  • Forgotten Voice (Nicky Henderson)
  • Trevieres (Carlos Laffan-Parais)
  • Hammerfest (John Hammond)

See below for the full list of official 2013 Cox Plate nominations.

The remaining Cox Plate acceptance dates are as follows:

First: 10/09/13 @ 12:00PM
Second: 24/09/13 @ 12:00PM
Third: 08/10/13 @ 12:00PM
Final: 22/10/13 @ 08:30AM
Riders: 22/10/13 @ 12:00PM

Stay tuned to races.com.au for all the latest.

Now is also the perfect time to open an account with bookmaker.com.au who will be offering the hottest Cox Plate betting markets, updated odds due for release shortly.

2013 Cox Plate Nominations

Moonee Valley Racecourse – 26/10/2013

# Horse Trainer
1 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker
2 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke
3 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney
4 ASHOKAN Gai Waterhouse
5 ATLANTIC JEWEL Mark Kavanagh
6 AVA’S DELIGHT Darren Weir
7 BAYRIR (FR) Chris Waller
8 BEATEN UP (GB) Chris Waller
9 BIANMICK Michael Brady
10 BIT OF HELL (IRE) Mick Price
11 BONARIA Pat Hyland
12 BRIGANTIN (USA) Pat Carey
13 BUDRIGUEZ David Jolly
14 BULL POINT Gai Waterhouse
15 CARLTON HOUSE (USA) Gai Waterhouse
16 CAUTHEN (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
17 CHIL THE KITE (GB) Hugh Morrison
18 CLUSTER Anthony Cummings
19 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon Corstens
20 DANY THE FOX (NZ) Mick Price
21 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners
22 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody
23 DRAGO Anthony Cummings
24 DURNFORD Pat Carey
25 ECLAIR BIG BANG (NZ) Phillip Stokes
26 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
27 EL ROCA Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
28 EQUATOR Gai Waterhouse
29 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey
30 FAST DRAGON Bruce Wallace
31 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes
32 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott
33 FERLAX (NZ) Jim Conlan
34 FIBRILLATION Mick Price
35 FIORENTE (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
36 FLYING SEBRING Gai Waterhouse
37 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
38 FORGOTTEN VOICE (IRE) Nicky Henderson
39 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
40 GRAVITATIONAL Danny O’Brien
41 GREAT ESTEEM David Hayes
42 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
43 GREGERS David Hayes
44 GUELPH Peter Snowden
45 GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) Marco Botti
46 HAMMERFEST (GB) John Hammond
47 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara
48 HARTANI (IRE) Robert Hickmott
49 HATHRAS (GB) Kris Lees
50 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller
51 HIGH ESTEEM Peter G Moody
52 HIPPOPUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
53 HORNETS’ NEST (GB) James J McNamara
54 HOSTING Greg Eurell
55 HVASSTAN Peter Gelagotis
56 HYDRO Gai Waterhouse
57 I CAN ROCK Gary Portelli
58 IKE’S LEGACY David Vandyke
59 IT’S A DUNDEEL (NZ) Murray Baker
60 JET AWAY (GB) David Hayes
61 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
62 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller
63 KESAMPOUR (FR) Peter G Moody
64 KINCAPLE (NZ) Adam Durrant
65 KINGDOMS (NZ) John O’Shea
66 KNIGHT EXEMPLAR Gai Waterhouse
67 LAKE SENTENTIA Darren Weir
68 LESS IS MORE (FR) David Vandyke
69 LIBERTY’S CHOICE Gai Waterhouse
70 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
71 LONG JOHN Peter Snowden
72 LONGMA Mick Price
73 LORD DURANTE Simone Ferchie
74 LUCKY CHAPPY (IRE) Pat Carey
75 LUCKY PENNY Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
76 LUCKYGRAY Robert Smerdon
77 LUNAYIR (FR) Chris Waller
78 MAHICAN Peter G Moody
79 MAIN SEQUENCE (USA) David Lanigan
80 MALAVIO Steve Englebrecht
81 MANDOUR (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre
82 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody
83 MARS (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
84 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott
85 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
86 MAXIOS (GB) Jonathan Pease
87 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller
88 MICHELANGELO (GB) Gai Waterhouse
89 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller
90 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
91 MOURO (USA) Tony McEvoy
92 MR MOET Adam Durrant
93 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher
94 MULL OF KILLOUGH (IRE) Jane Chapple-Hyam
95 MUTUAL TRUST (GB) Sam Pritchard-Gordon
96 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Peter G Moody
97 NASHVILLE (NZ) Adrian Bull
98 NEVIS (IRE) Robert Hickmott
99 NIBLICK Brett Cavanough
100 NORZITA (NZ) Bart & James Cummings
101 OASIS BLOOM Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
102 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston
103 ORDER OF THE SUN Gai Waterhouse
104 OUR DESERT WARRIOR Gai Waterhouse
105 OUR MISS JONES (NZ) Michael Kent
106 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price
107 PITCREW Gai Waterhouse
108 PRINCE CHERI (FR) David Vandyke
109 PRINCE HARADA Tony Vasil
110 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir
111 RANKED (IRE) Robert Hickmott
112 RED INCA Ray Besanko
113 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan
114 RENEGADE ARROW (NZ) Patrick F Ryan
115 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney
116 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell
117 ROCKABILL Gai Waterhouse
118 ROLLOUT THE CARPET Emma-Lee Browne
119 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller
120 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller
121 SALON SOLDIER (GER) Kris Lees
122 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott
123 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
124 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott
125 SHAMUS AWARD Danny O’Brien
126 SHOOT OUT Chris Waller
127 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding
128 SIDESTEP Peter Snowden
129 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James
130 SIMENON (IRE) William Mullins
131 SIZZLING Kelso Wood
132 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody
133 SOLZHENITSYN (NZ) Robert Heathcote
134 SOMEDAY Kelso Wood
135 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott
136 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
137 STRAWBERRY BOY Peter G Moody
138 STREAMA Guy Walter
139 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh
140 SWIGGIN’ Anthony Cummings
141 TALENT SHOW Graeme Ballantyne
142 TANBY Robert Hickmott
143 THE CLEANER Robert Smerdon
144 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott
145 TOKAMAK Barry Lockwood
146 TOYDINI Guy Walter
147 TREVIERES (FR) Carlos Laffon-Parias
148 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller
149 WALDPARK (GER) Anthony Freedman
150 WEISSMULLER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
151 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes
152 WHY NOT (GER) David Hayes
153 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes
154 XANADU (NZ) Ken Kelso
155 YOUR HONOUR Greg Eurell
156 YOU’RE SO GOOD (NZ) Nigel Blackiston
157 ZABISCO (NZ) Michael Moroney
158 ZOUSTAR Chris Waller