2013 Caulfield Cup Nominations Out – 173 Entries

173 smart stayers feature in the Caulfield Cup 2013 nominations which have been released by Racing Victoria this afternoon ahead of the Melbourne Spring Racing Carnival classic.

Prince Harada

Prince Harada is the sole three-year-old among the 2013 Caulfield Cup nominations this spring. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

The first of the ‘Big 3’ spring majors, this year’s $2.5 million Group 1 BMW Caulfield Cup (2400m) is set to run on Saturday October 19.

As always it is shaping up as a top class showdown with many of the gallopers heading towards the spring carnival’s showpiece – the $6.2 million Group 1 Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200m) at Flemington later in the year.

Amazingly last year’s Melbourne Cup result could prove the form line for this year’s Caulfield Cup finish as nine of the first 10 horses past the post at Flemington on the first Tuesday of November have been nominated for the first leg of the spring cups double in 2013.

Included in that list is the reigning Melbourne Cup winner Green Moon, one of 14 entries for owner Lloyd Williams’ head trainer Robert Hickmott, who earlier ran second to in the 2011 Caulfield Cup.

Last year’s Caulfield Cup winner Dunaden is missing from the Caulfield Cup nominations this year but there’s still a strong presence of northern hemisphere-trained raiders.

Eighteen internationals are in the mix this year, the shortest-priced in the early Aussie markets being Dandino prepared by Newmarket-based Marco Botti.

Owned by Australian connections (ATB), the Dansili stallion was last seen running second to the ill-fated Thomas Chippendale in the Group 2 Hardwicke Stakes (2414m) at Ascot on June 22.

Botti is also represented in the nominations by veteran stallion Jakkalberry who was a brave third in the Melbourne Cup last year after finishing 13th in the Caulfield Cup.

Other notable overseas hopefuls include the Aidan O’Brien-trained Irish galloper Mars, and Dermot Weld’s mare Voleuse De Coeurs.

Ante-Post Caulfield Cup betting markets meanwhile were led by top New Zealand-trained galloper It’s A Dundeel.

A four-time Group 1 winner down under thanks mostly to their success in the three legs of the Sydney Autumn 3YO Triple Crown last season, It’s A Dundeel is also the early Cox Plate favourite – nominations for which also closed today.

They were however a surprise non-nominee for the Caulfield Cup and will be targeted for the WFA race instead.

Also high up the Caulfield Cup markets are fellow nominees including Chris Waller’s Australian Oaks winner Royal Descent, Jet Away, last year’s Australian Derby champ Ethiopia, last year’s Melbourne Cup runner-up Fiorente and Peter Moody’s progressive five-year-old Strawberry Boy.

The sole three-year-old in Caulfield Cup contention this year meanwhile is the undefeated Haradasun colt Prince Harada.

Tony Vasil’s youngster is out to become the first three-year-old Caulfield Cup winner since Mighty Kingdom won way back in 1979 for the late, great T.J. Smith.

Smith’s daughter Gai Waterhouse meanwhile will take her shot at the 2013 Caulfield Cup trophy with 14 entries including Carlton House who is owned by Queen Elizabeth II and the aforementioned Fiorente.

The above Waterhouse-trained duo are two of 78 Caulfield Cup hopefuls bred in the northern hemisphere this year.

Waller also has plenty of representation in the nominations with 10 entries including the previously noted fancy Royal Descent, French import Bayrir and Doomben Cup champion Beaten Up.

The ‘Cups King’ Bart Cummings, now officially training in partnership with grandson James, will be shooting for his eighth Caulfield Cup trophy this year with two entries.

Cummings last won the race back in 2009 with Viewed, winner of the previous year’s Melbourne Cup, and will look for his next this year with Commission and Precedence.

Another top fancy was Ballarat-based stayer Puissance De Lune, nominal favourite for the Melbourne Cup as well, who is a notable omission from the Caulfield Cup nominations.

Check out the full 2013 Caulfield Cup nominations below, late entries open until next Tuesday.

The remaining Caulfield Cup 2013 acceptances are as follows:

First: 10/09/13 @ 12:00PM
Second: 24/09/13 @ 12:00PM
Third: 08/10/13 @ 12:00PM
Final: 15/10/13 @ 10:00AM
Riders: 16/10/13 @ 12:00PM

Updated Caulfield Cup odds are due out at our preferred online bookie bookmaker.com.au shortly so make sure you’ve got an account open with them today to get in on the action and secure the generous early prices.

2013 Caulfield Cup Nominations

Caulfield Racecourse – 19/10/2013

# Horse Trainer
1 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker
2 ANAGOLD Mick Price
3 ANGOLA Pat Carey
4 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney
5 ARIBAA (GB) Mark Kavanagh
6 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre
7 AVA’S DELIGHT Darren Weir
9 BACKBONE Michael Kent
10 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes
11 BAYRIR (FR) Chris Waller
12 BEATEN UP (GB) Chris Waller
13 BELLS OF TROY Wendy Kelly
14 BIOGRAPHER (GB) David Lanigan
15 BIT OF HELL (IRE) Mick Price
16 BRIGANTIN (USA) Pat Carey
17 CARLTON HOUSE (USA) Gai Waterhouse
18 CASTLZEBERG (NZ) Danny O’Brien
19 CELTIC FANTASY Craig Ritchie
20 COLOUR MY WORLD (FR) David Vandyke
21 COMMISSION (NZ) Bart & James Cummings
22 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti
23 DANY THE FOX (NZ) Mick Price
24 DE FINE LAGO Tony Vasil
25 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners
26 DURNFORD Pat Carey
27 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
28 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey
29 EXCLUDED (NZ) Robert Hickmott
30 EXCURSIONS Jason Petch
31 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott
33 FIFTH COLUMN Gerard Betros
34 FIORENTE (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
35 FLASHY FELLA (NZ) Michael Moroney
36 FOLDING GEAR (NZ) Lee & Shannon Hope
37 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
38 FORGOTTEN VOICE (IRE) Nicky Henderson
39 FRUEHLING (IRE) Anthony Freedman
40 GARUD (IRE) Michael Moroney
41 GERONTIUS David Hayes
42 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
43 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes
44 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott
45 HAMMERFEST (GB) John Hammond
46 HARTANI (IRE) Robert Hickmott
47 HATHRAS (GB) Kris Lees
48 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller
49 HEEZ NOTORIOUS Nigel Blackiston
50 HIGH ESTEEM Peter G Moody
51 HIPPOPUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
52 HISTORY NO HURDLE (NZ) Stephen Hutchinson
53 HOSTING Greg Eurell
54 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody
55 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan
56 JAKKALBERRY (IRE) Marco Botti
57 JET AWAY (GB) David Hayes
58 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
59 JUST AS COSMIC Steven Wilson
60 KEEP COOL (NZ) Danny O’Brien
61 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller
62 KESAMPOUR (FR) Peter G Moody
63 KEYARNA BLUE (NZ) Pat Hyland
64 KIM WARRIOR Bart & James Cummings
65 KINCAPLE (NZ) Adam Durrant
66 KINGDOMS (NZ) John O’Shea
67 LA ZUMA Michael Moroney
69 LESS IS MORE (FR) David Vandyke
70 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston
71 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
73 LORD DURANTE Simone Ferchie
74 LUCKY ANGEL Tony Vasil
76 LUNAYIR (FR) Chris Waller
77 MAIN SEQUENCE (USA) David Lanigan
78 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
79 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody
80 MARS (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
81 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott
82 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
83 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller
84 MICHELANGELO (GB) Gai Waterhouse
85 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller
86 MOTIVADO (GB) David Hayes
87 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher
88 MOURASANA (GB) Michael Moroney
89 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott
90 MR MOET Adam Durrant
91 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher
92 MUJADALE Paul A Jones
94 NEVIS (IRE) Robert Hickmott
95 NOW WE CAN (GB) Nicolas Clement
96 OASIS BLOOM Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
97 ONLY A PLEASURE (IRE) Andre Fabre
98 OPINION (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute
99 ORMOND ROAD (NZ) Tony Bambry
100 OSVALDO Brendan McCarthy
101 OUR DESERT WARRIOR Gai Waterhouse
102 PACKING EMPIRE (NZ) David Hayes
103 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price
104 PELICANO Tony McEvoy
105 PERFECT PERIDOT Adrian Harrison
106 POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
107 PRACTICED Robert Hickmott
108 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings
109 PRINCE CHERI (FR) David Vandyke
110 PRINCE HARADA Tony Vasil
111 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent
112 RANKED (IRE) Robert Hickmott
113 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop
114 REUBEN PERCIVAL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
115 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney
116 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell
117 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller
118 ROYAL DIAMOND (IRE) Johnny Murtagh
119 SAGHANN (IRE) Anthony Freedman
120 SAHARA SUN (CHI) Ciaron Maher
122 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
123 SCARLETINI John Sadler
124 SCORPIO QUEEN Kerry Parker
125 SCREAM MACHINE Jason Coyle
126 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott
127 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott
128 SHARALAM (IRE) Mark Kavanagh
129 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan
130 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James
131 SIMENON (IRE) William Mullins
132 SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) Craig Ritchie
133 SLADE DE CERISY (FR) David Hayes
134 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody
135 SPURTONIC Gai Waterhouse
136 ST MARK (NZ) Michael Kent
137 STAR OF TRALEE (NZ) David Hayes
138 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
139 STELLA LANTE John Hyam
140 STENCIVE (GB) William Haggas
141 STRAWBERRY BOY Peter G Moody
142 STUDIO (USA) Chris Waller
143 SUN CENTRAL (IRE) William Haggas
144 SUPER COOL Mark Kavanagh
145 TALENT SHOW Graeme Ballantyne
146 TANBY Robert Hickmott
147 TENBY LADY (USA) Gai Waterhouse
148 THE CLEANER Robert Smerdon
149 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott
150 THY (NZ) Peter G Moody
151 TO THE WIRE Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
152 TONOPAH (USA) Craig Ritchie
153 TOP TRIP (GB) Francois Doumen
154 TRAVOLTA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
155 TREVIERES (FR) Carlos Laffon-Parias
156 TUSCAN FIRE Dan O’Sullivan
157 VAQUERA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
158 VERY NICE NAME (FR) Alban de Mieulle
159 VOILA ICI (IRE) Peter G Moody
161 WALDPARK (GER) Anthony Freedman
162 WEISSMULLER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell
163 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
164 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes
165 WHY NOT (GER) David Hayes
166 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes
167 YOU ARE MY WORLD (FR) Tony McEvoy
168 YOUR HONOUR Greg Eurell
169 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens
170 ZABISCO (NZ) Michael Moroney
171 ZANTECO (NZ) Pat Carey
172 ZOOMANIA (NZ) Peter G Moody
173 ZUTERO (GER) Anthony Freedman