Voila Ici Heads 2013 Ipswich Cup Nominations

Peter Moody’s veteran import Voila Ici will continue on in Queensland this weekend backing up from a good run in the Eagle Farm Cup after being nominated for the Ipswich Cup 2013.

Voila Ici

Eagle Farm Cup minor placegetter Voila Ici has been nominated for the 2013 Ipswich Cup on Saturday. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

A total of 25 stayers were nominated for this year’s $200,000 Listed Channel 7 Ipswich Cup (2150m) the highest rated of which is eight-year-old Daylami stallion Voila Ici.

Bought over from Europe to target last year’s spring cup features, Voila Ici made an initial good impression with some nice Melbourne runs including their second to subsequent Cox Plate winner Ocean Park in the Group 1 Underwood Stakes (1800m) and their close fourth to Green Moon, who would go on to win the iconic Melbourne Cup, in the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes (2000m).

When it came to the crunch for the Caulfield and Melbourne Cups however Voila Ici failed to make an impression finishing dead last and then a distant 13th respectively.

Things looked to have gone from bad to worse when they retuned off a five month break in Sydney this autumn with their first-up performance being 18th of 18th to Havana Rey in the Group 2 Ajax Stakes (1500m).

Two more below par efforts were to follow before they improved greatly getting up to the 2200m on a Slow track at Eagle Farm on June 1 to finish under a length away third to Quintessential in the Group 2 Eagle Farm Cup.

Connections will now take them to Ipswich where they will be hoping for another softer track for the Ipswich Cup much to the delight of the Ipswich Turf Club.

“He’d be the classiest horse we’ve had in the Cup for quite a few years,” Ipswich Turf Club general manager Brett Kitching said.

“At his fourth start he won at Longchamp in France and then in Rome before coming to Australia.”

Other big name interstate raiders also among the Ipswich Cup nominations this year include the Graeme Boyd-trained rising nine-year-old Kiwi galloper Ginga Dude, Lloyd Kennewell’s former Adelaide Cup winner Rialya and the Leon Corstens-trained 2012 SA Derby winner Zabeelionaire who was sixth in last year’s Caulfield Cup as well as a close fifth in the Mackinnon before their Melbourne Cup run in the spring.

“The Cup probably has more depth this year than recent years,” Kitching said.

“There have always been good horse in the races and good horses have won it but this year there are more good horses.”

As for the top Queensland chances standouts include the Kelly Schweida-trained Fastnet Rock gelding What Happenedhenry, last start Listed Strawberry Road Handicap winner Tokamak, Kelso Wood’s consistent Gold Coast-based mare Awesome Ransom, Tony Gollan’s Toowoomba Cup winning mare Bang On and local hope Dodging Eddie who ran second in last week’s Toowoomba Cup.

A notable omission from the weekend’s top race meanwhile was reigning Ipswich Cup winner Shenzhou Steeds after their disappointing 13th to Moriarty in last Saturday’s Group 2 Brisbane Cup (2400m).

Shenzhou Steeds’ Melbourne-based trainer Michael Moroney will still be represented in the cup on the weekend however having nominated for Warrnambool Cup runner-up Muirfield.

Check out the full 2013 Ipswich Cup nominations in the table below and stay tuned to Races.com.au for all the updates on the staying showdown.

Also get ready to back a weekend winner at the best prices in the country by signing up with bookmaker.com.au and enjoying a $500 bonus welcome bet on the house simply by making your first investment and quoting the promo code BONUSBET!

2013 Ipswich Cup Nominations

Ipswich Racecourse – 15/06/2013

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 ANAGOLD Bryan Guy 79
2 AWESOME RANSOM (NZ) Kelso Wood 78
3 BANG ON Tony Gollan 89.5
4 BOREHOLE David J Lawlor 72
5 BUFFETT (NZ) Bruce W Hill 74.5
6 DANAGAZE Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 84
7 DAZZLE US Bruce W Hill 80
8 DODGING EDDIE Michael Nolan 76
9 GINGA DUDE (NZ) Graeme Boyd 103
10 GOLD CAPE John Wheeler 84
11 HIGH KIN (NZ) David Greene
12 I GOTTA FEELING (NZ) John Wheeler 79
13 MASTER AVATAR Gary Duncan 81
14 MUIRFIELD (NZ) Michael Moroney
15 PLANETARIUM Gerald Ryan 81
16 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell 96
17 SECRET GARDEN Paul Nolan (Jnr) 83
18 TOKAMAK Barry Lockwood 98
19 TOPPING Tony Gollan 91
20 TUSKEGEE HAWK Len Treloar 78
21 VOILA ICI (IRE) Peter G Moody 106
22 WARRIOR WITHIN Bruce W Hill 86
23 WHAT HAPPENEDHENRY Kelly Schweida 84
24 ZA MAGIC Brian Smith 84
25 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens 100