Tattersall’s Tiara Hopes Head 2013 Dane Ripper Stakes Nominations

June 4, 2013

Tattersall’s Tiara Hopes Head 2013 Dane Ripper Stakes Nominations

A list of fillies and mares heading towards the season’s final Group 1 race, the $500,000 Group 1 Tattersall’s Tiara (1400m) on June 22, will have their final lead-ups this Saturday at Eagle Far running in the Dane Ripper Stakes 2013.

Fire Up Fifi

Tattersall's Tiara-bound Fire Up Fifi is one of the top Dane Ripper Stakes entries for Saturday. Photo: Daniel Costello.

A total of 32 horses were nominated for this year’s $200,000 Group 2 Dane Ripper Stakes (1400m), one of the major support races on the Stradbroke Handicap Day program.

One of the top-rated Dane Ripper Stakes nominees is the Robert Heathcote-trained local Fire Up Fifi, the grey Bradbury’s Luck five-year-old coming off a good win in the Listed Spear Chief Handicap (1500m) at the track last weekend.

“She can win from 1200m to 1800m, she is just that sort of horse,” Heathcote said declaring the Tattersall’s Tiara as her grand final.

“We paid her up for the Stradbroke but she would need everything to go right for her in that sort of race.

“Small fish are sweet at the moment.”

Heathcote, who will still vie for the Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m) victory with stablemates Buffering and Solzhenitsyn on Saturday, has also nominated for Hidden Kisses and Show Affection in the Dane Ripper.

Other locally-trained females heading towards the race include Kelly Schweida’s Show A Heart filly Discreet and the Liam Birchley-trained Emmalene.

Another likely top fancy and last-start winner is then the Anthony Cummings-trained Flying Spur four-year-old Arctic Flight who took out the Listed Dark Jewel Classic (1400m) at Scone on May 18.

Also coming via the Dark Jewel is the Gai Waterhouse-trained Dehere mare Miss Stellabelle who was last seen running a credible fifth to Gala when going up against the boys in the Group 2 QTC Cup (1300m) at Eagle Farm last Saturday.

Cummings is also likely to be represented in the Dane Ripper by another last start Scone winner with Choisir filly Diamond Earth who took out the Listed Denise’s Joy Stakes (1100m).

Other notable hopes include the Murray Baker-trained Kiwi Diademe coming off a third in the Group 3 Glenlogan Park Stakes (1350m) at Doomben, the Hawkes’ last-start Randwick winner over 1400m on a Slow track Elfina, Peter Moody’s Scone Cup fourth placed Floria, smart Husson filly Peron who has won five of her six starts to date, and Chris Waller’s multiple Group winner Red Tracer running for the first time since her failed effort in the Doncaster Mile.

Red Tracer however is far from a guaranteed Dane Ripper starter having also been entered for the Listed June Stakes (1200m) at Randwick on Saturday where she would carry 60kg.

“She has freshened up nicely and we’ll make a decision on Wednesday whether she goes north or stays in Sydney,” Waller said.

“If she goes to Brisbane Nash Rawiller will ride her.”

Check out the full 2013 Patinack Farm Dane Ripper Stakes nominees below with the final field due for release on Wednesday.

In the meantime head over to bookmaker.com.au and enjoy a $500 bonus sign-up simply by opening a new account, making your initial deposit and quoting the code BONUSBET!

2013 Dane Ripper Stakes Nominations

Eagle Farm Racecourse – 08/06/2013

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 AMETSIS Russell Cameron 80
2 ARCTIC FLIGHT Anthony Cummings
3 BABEL Peter Snowden 86
4 CITY OF SONG Bjorn Baker 89
5 DIADEME (NZ) Murray Baker 100
6 DIAMOND EARTH Anthony Cummings
7 DISCREET Kelly Schweida 85
8 ELFINA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
9 EMMALENE Liam Birchley 91
10 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote 102
11 FLORIA (NZ) Peter G Moody
12 GAI’S CHOICE David Pfieffer 94
13 HIDDEN KISSES Robert Heathcote 88
14 LOVE FOR RANSOM Greg Eurell 74
15 MISS STELLABELLE Gai Waterhouse 99
16 NEW BEGINNING John P Thompson
17 PANE IN THE GLASS John P Thompson
18 PERFECTLY STUNNING (NZ) Pat Carey
19 PERON John P Thompson 85
20 PETTY CURY Don Sellwood 93
21 POSTE RESTANTE (NZ) Desleigh Forster 93
22 PUNCH ON Peter Balzen 90
23 QUIDNUNC Peter Snowden 93
24 RED TRACER Chris Waller
25 RISK AVERSION Michael Lakey 94
26 SHANNARA Peter Snowden
27 SHARNEE ROSE Kris Lees 91
28 SHE’S CLEAN Chris Waller
29 SHOW AFFECTION Robert Heathcote 78
30 SOFT SAND Paul Messara
31 STEPS IN TIME John O’Shea
32 STOLEN KISSES Maryann Thexton 72

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Rogerson Dreams of 2018 Melbou...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feat...

The Everest 2018 Field to Feature Redzel

Inaugural champion Redzel has officially secured his position in the 2018 The...

2018 The Everest Field Takes S...

2018 The Everest Field Takes Shape: In Her Time Confirmed

She missed out on a shot at the world’s richest race on turf last spring but...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 The Everest Slot for Aquis

The first official slot in The Everest 2018 field has been confirmed with...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

Horse Racing Today

Capacity field of 16 for 2018 ...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final fie...

2018 Kingsford-Smith Final field: English draws barrier 1

Rejuvenated Group 1 performer English has drawn barrier one in the final field...

A win by English in 2018 Kings...

A win by English in 2018 Kingsford-Smith Cup could secure an Everest slot

Doomben 10,000 winner English could be racing for a slot in the 2018 The...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stake...

BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes nominations: Waller’s trio top 3 in betting

The Chris Waller trained two year ods  The Autumn Sun, Zousain and Lean Mean...

Waller to have multiple runner...

Waller to have multiple runners in 2018 Queensland Oaks

Recently inducted Hall Of Fame trainer Chris Waller is likely to have multiple...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field