2013 Champagne Classic Nominations Released – BTC Cup Day

May 6, 2013

2013 Champagne Classic Nominations Released – BTC Cup Day

Nominations for all the BTC Cup Day features at Eagle Farm Racecourse have now been released including those for the newly rescheduled Champagne Classic 2013 for two-year-olds.

Hooked

The undefeated Hooked will be after their third straight win if they contest the 2013 Champagne Classic this Saturday. Photo: Daniel Costello.

There were 13 official nominations taken for this year’s $175,000 Group 2 Bollinger Champagne Classic (1200m) which serves an ideal lead-up race for juveniles heading towards one of the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival majors – the $500,000 JJ Atkins (1600m).

Formerly known as The TJ Smith the Patinack Farm JJ Atkins runs at Eagle Farm on June 8, Stradbroke Handicap Day, and is the likely target for the bulk of the Champagne Classic entries for this weekend.

Twelve months ago the Champagne Classic was won by Kelso Wood’s local runner Sizzling who came off a blistering 4.5 length victory in the Listed Ken Russell Memorial Classic (1200m) at the Gold Coast and who went on to take out the Group 2 Sires Produce Stakes (1400m) followed by the prestigious TJ Smith.

Last weekend the Ken Russell was run and won for another year, but none of the top four placegetters are nominated to back up in the Champagne Classic.

The best placed horse in that race that is entered for this weekend is the fifth placed Husson filly Little Miss Smiley from the Gold Coast stables of John Thompson who crossed 3.5 lengths off the Ken Russell winner Le Val.

Thompson has also nominated for his undefeated Casino Prince colt Hooked who won by three lengths on debut at Eagle Farm over 1200m last month before backing up to also win over 1350m at Doomben on April 27th carrying 58kg, and debutant Sister Souss.

Other local hopes for the Champagne then include the Rob Heathcote-trained Sebring filly She’s A Danica, the Tony Gollan-trained Magic Millions 2YO Classic fourth placegetter Global Dream, David Lawlor’s Bel Esprit gelding Architect who was last seen winning a race at the Sunshine Coast back on Australia Day in the mud and the Kelly Schweida-trained Statue Of Liberty colt Octane Flyer who comes off a good win at the track from April 20.

As for the interstate raiders there are the John O’Shea-trained Bound For Earth who won on debut at Canterbury last month and Chris Waller’s Commands colt Vilanova from New Zealand who is yet to race down under.

See below for the full Champagne Classic 2013 nominations with the final field and barriers due for release on Wednesday.

Stay up to date with all the latest winter racing news online here at Races.com.au.

Then for the best horse racing odds on all the big events make sure you visit bookmaker.com.au who will reward you as a new depositing customer with bonus bet valued up to a juicy $500 this season!

2013 Champagne Classic Nominations

Eagle Farm Racecourse – 11/05/2013

# Horse Trainer
1 ARCHITECT David J Lawlor
2 BOUND FOR EARTH John O’Shea
3 GLOBAL DREAM Tony Gollan
4 HOOKED John P Thompson
5 LITTLE MISS SMILEY John P Thompson
6 MISS SUNSET Liam Birchley
7 OCTANE FLYER Kelly Schweida
8 REAL DREAMS Stuart Kendrick
9 SHE’S A DANICA Robert Heathcote
10 SISTER SOUSS John P Thompson
11 TINTS Ben Currie
12 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller
13 VO HEART Darryl Hansen

Racing fields and data are copyright 2011-2018 © Racing Australia Pty Ltd (RA) (and other parties working with it).
Racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RA and other parties working with it. Full copyright notice.

Spring Racing

Trapeze Artist Secures 2018 Th...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC...

El Dorado Dreaming of 2018 VRC Oaks Bid

Ben Smith’s ATC Sires’ Produce Stakes winning filly El Dorado Dreaming is in...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The E...

In Her Time Targets 2018 The Everest After Brisbane Winter

It is shaping-up as a huge year for Benjamin Smith’s class mare In Her Time...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 f...

All Aged to The Everest 2018 for Trapeze Artist

The world’s richest race on turf, the 2018 The Everest, will be firmly on the...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Fin...

2018 TJ Smith Stakes Grand Final for The Everest Bound Redzel

Inaugural The Everest champion Redzel has been specifically set for an autumn...

Horse Racing Today

Victorian filly So Far Sokool ...

Gai’s 2 head the list of...

Gai’s 2 head the list of nominations for the 2018 Japan Racing Association Plate

The Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Ecuador and Arbeitsam head up the...

Single Gaze looking to the fut...

Single Gaze looking to the future as a brood mare, out of 2018 Sydney Cup

Group 1 winning mare Single Gaze will begin preparations for the upcoming...

Savvy Coup looking for another...

Savvy Coup looking for another Kiwi win in 2018 Australian Oaks

Savvy Coup will be trying to keep the Kiwi fillies strong winning record...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in...

Oliver back aboard Almandin in 2018 Sydney Cup

Damien Oliver has found himself back on Melbourne Cup winner Almandin who is...

Race Results

Viewed Victorious in Caulfield Cup

Race 1 Result – $101 500 AGL Renewable Energy Stakes – She’s Got Gears Wins

Race 2 – $101,500 Schiavello Plate – Avienus Wins

Race 3 – $101 500 Lavazza A Modo Mio – Linton Street Wins

Race 4 Results – $151,500 Listed Herald Sun Stakes – Strawberry Field Wins

Race Previews

2009 Caulfield Cup Barrier Draw Announced

Who Are the Top Contenders for Tomorrow’s Caulfield Cup?

Victoria Derby in sight for Onemorenomore

2009 Melbourne Cup Field

Eclipse Stakes Final Field & Preview

Fields & Form

Can Kelinni Win Sydney Cup 2013 for the Punters?

Moroney Gets into Queensland Derby 2013 Rhythm

Buffering Draws 7 – 2013 BTC Cup Final Field and Barrier Draw

SA Fillies Classic 2013 Field Released

13 two-year-olds in 2013 Champagne Classic Field