Bumper 2013 Stradbroke Handicap Nominations Released

Nominations for all the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival majors have now been released by the Brisbane Turf Club (BTC) including those for Queensland’s richest race, the Stradbroke Handicap 2013.

Buffering

Buffering is one of the top name 2013 Stradbroke Handicap nominations. Photo: Daniel Costello.

Due to light up Eagle Farm Racecourse on Saturday June 8, the $1.36 million Group 1 AAMI Stradbroke Handicap (1400m) is this year worth a tidy $1 million to the winner – prize money previously on offer in total for the classic.

The prestige and now extra stakes of this year’s Stradbroke has seen unprecedented interest in the sprint with 137 nominations taken, 32 more than 12 months ago.

It is an exciting line-up of both local and interstate sprinters among the early Stradbroke Handicap entries including six for last year’s winning trainer Peter Moody.

Victoria’s premier horseman snared the race last winter with Mid Summer Music who won as a $30 outsider and will back this year with a strong contingent led by former Sunshine Coast galloper Ready To Rip and Group 1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winner Moment Of Change.

Sydney’s leading trainer Chris Waller also has a large number of Stradbroke nominees as he vies for his maiden win in the feature entering eight hopefuls.

Among Waller’s best Straddie hopes are veteran stable favourite Rangirangdoo, the progressive Riva De Lago and flying Dash For Cash mare Arinosa.

Striking grey five-year-old Arinosa has won her last two races in Sydney, most recently beating home a to field of fellow females by an easy 4.5 lengths in the Group 2 Sapphire Stakes (1200m) on April 13.

Another Sydney trainer well represented in the Stradbroke Handicap 2013 nominations is then Peter Snowden with six including Caulfield Guineas third placed Epaulette and Skytrain.

There are plenty of big name Stradbroke nominations this winter with some of the other morenotable including:

  • Buffering (Robert Heathcote) – Multiple Group 1 performing Mossman gelding resumed off a big break to beat Spirit Of Boom by 3.5 lengths in the Group 2 Victory Stakes (1200m) on April 27, will start one of the top fancies in the odds with form around the best including Black Caviar and second in this last year
  • Manawanui (Ron Leemon) – Somewhat forgotten four-year-old was an exciting three-year-old running second to Helmet in the 2011 Caulfield Guineas after earlier winning the Golden Rose in Sydney that year, spent a long time on the sidelines but came back on Sydney Cup Day with a good first-up effort
  • Rain Affair (Joe Pride) – Consistent Commands five-year-old from Sydney, back to their best last weekend running a brave second to champion All Too Hard in the Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m), Brisbane and distance will see them peak
  • Skyerush (Guy Walter) – Talented seven-year-old mare that finishes in the money more often than not with an impressive record (44 starts for 11 wins and 19 minor placings), on fire in Sydney this time in winning the Doncaster Prelude and the Emancipation Stakes, racing like a mare half her age
  • Streama (Guy Walter) – Group 1 winner from Walter’s stables, also coming off good Sydney form at the highest level when third in the Queen of the Turf and fourth in the Doncaster Mile, thrives on a soft track so will be hoping for a wet winter
  • Yosei (Stuart Webb) – Triple Group 1 champ, always honest and ready to show that again this prep after a good first-up third in Adelaide’s Robert Sangster Stakes

The official 2013 AAMI Stradbroke Handicap nominations are listed below with pre-field betting to open shortly at bookmaker.com.au.

Get ready to back your early selections for the Queensland Group 1’s by signing up with bookmaker.com.au today and have your first deposit matched dollar for dollar as a bonus bet valued up to $500 for your trouble!

2013 Stradbroke Handicap Nominations

Eagle Farm – 08/06/2013

# Horse Trainer
1 ACADEMUS Peter Snowden
2 AFRICAN PULSE Michael Moroney
3 AL ANEED Mick Price
4 ANGEL OF MERCY Gerald Ryan
5 ARINOSA Chris Waller
6 AROUSING SUSPICION Paul Rocke
7 ASHOKAN Gai Waterhouse
8 BALKUIN Bruce W Hill
9 BELLTONE Kelso Wood
10 BENNY’S BUTTONS Kelso Wood
11 BETTER THAN READY Kelly Schweida
12 BIGGLES Noel J Doyle
13 BLACK MAGIC Bruce Brown
14 BOBAN Chris Waller
15 BOLD GLANCE Norm Hilton
16 BUFFERING Robert Heathcote
17 CELTIC DANCER Noel J Doyle
18 CLUB COMMAND Peter G Moody
19 COMPLICATE Peter Snowden
20 CONSERVATORIUM Gary Kennewell
21 CORNWALL PARK (NZ) Anthony Cummings
22 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Gerald Ryan
23 DECISION TIME Clarry Conners
24 DIADEME (NZ) Murray Baker
25 DOUBTFILLY Stuart Kendrick
26 DOUBTFUL JACK Kelly Schweida
27 DYSTOPIA Chris Waller
28 EMMALENE Liam Birchley
29 EMOTIONAL CIRCUS Kris Lees
30 EPAULETTE Peter Snowden
31 EXIMIUS Mick Price
32 FACILE TIGRE Jason McLachlan
33 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse
34 FERMENT John P Thompson
35 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote
36 FLEUR DE LUNE (NZ) Lee Somervell
37 FLYING HOME Barry Baldwin
38 FONTELINA Anthony Cummings
39 GAI’S CHOICE David Pfieffer
40 GALAH Peter Snowden
41 GENERAL EXHIBIT Helen Page
42 GREEN BIRDIE (NZ) Darlene Duryea
43 HAPPY ZERO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
44 HEART TESTA Chris Waller
45 HIDDEN WARRIOR Paul Perry
46 HOLD ME TIGHT Barry Baldwin
47 HOSS AMOR John O’Shea
48 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan
49 HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME Con Karakatsanis
50 I AM SAM (NZ) Bryce Revell
51 INSTINCTION Paul Messara
52 JETSET LAD (NZ) John Wheeler
53 KEEP IT MOIST Jan Aitkenhead
54 KEITH’S LEGACY (NZ) David Vandyke
55 KING SAUL Kelly Schweida
56 LADY MELKSHAM John Sadler
57 LATIN NEWS Bryan Dais
58 LINTON John Sadler
59 LISTEN SON Tony Gollan
60 LIVEANDLETDIE Bjorn Baker
61 LUKE’S LUCK Kelly Schweida
62 MAHISARA Paul Messara
63 MANAWANUI Ron Leemon
64 MEET GEORGE Brian Smith
65 MERLIN MUSTANG Michael Tubman
66 METALLURGICAL John P Thompson
67 MISS STELLABELLE Gai Waterhouse
68 MISSY CUMMINGS Anthony Cummings
69 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody
70 MORNING CAPTAIN Kelly Doughty
71 MR ARMSTRONG John P Thompson
72 MR MAKE BELIEVE Peter G Moody
73 MY DESTINY Con Karakatsanis
74 MY QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Peter G Moody
75 NEW DAY RISING David Pfieffer
76 NINTH LEGION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
77 NO LOOKING BACK Gai Waterhouse
78 NOBBY SNIP Gai Waterhouse
79 OASIS ROSE Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
80 ORTENSIA Paul Messara
81 PAMPELONNE Tim Martin
82 PEAR TART John P Thompson
83 PERON John P Thompson
84 PERTURBO Colin & Cindy Alderson
85 PHELAN READY Jason McLachlan
86 PLATINUM STATE Bryan Guy
87 PLAYTIME Todd Austin
88 PUNCH ON Peter Balzen
89 RAIN AFFAIR Joseph Pride
90 RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) Chris Waller
91 RAREFIED Peter Snowden
92 READY TO RIP Peter G Moody
93 REFLECTANCE John P Thompson
94 RISK AVERSION Michael Lakey
95 RIVA DE LAGO Chris Waller
96 RIVER LAD Natalie Mccall
97 ROCKER Kelly Schweida
98 ROCKY KING Tom Bourke
99 SAID COM (NZ) Chris Waller
100 SALUTER Jason McLachlan
101 SEA SIREN John O’Shea
102 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg
103 SEE THE WORLD Joseph Pride
104 SENTA DE NOCHE Kris Lees
105 SHARNEE ROSE Kris Lees
106 SHE’S CLEAN Chris Waller
107 SIZZLING Kelso Wood
108 SKYERUSH Guy Walter
109 SKYTRAIN Peter Snowden
110 SMOKIN’ JOEY Mick Price
111 SNIPER’S BULLET Tracey Bartley
112 SOFT SAND Paul Messara
113 SOLEBID Craig Cousins
114 SOLZHENITSYN (NZ) Robert Heathcote
115 SOMEDAY Kelso Wood
116 SOMEPIN ANYPIN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
117 SOOKIE John P Thompson
118 SPIRIT OF BOOM Tony Gollan
119 SPIRIT SONG Kelso Wood
120 STAR OF OCTAGONAL Todd Howlett
121 STARTSMEUP John, Daniel & Christopher Meagher
122 STEEL ZIP Pat Duff
123 STEPS IN TIME John O’Shea
124 STRAWBERRY BOY Peter G Moody
125 STREAMA Guy Walter
126 TEMPLE OF BOOM Tony Gollan
127 THAT’S THE ONE Colin & Cindy Alderson
128 THE WHITE HOPE Matthew Dunn
129 TOM’S ROCKET Reg Rowley
130 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
131 UTAH SAINTS Brent Stanley
132 WEALTH PRINCESS (NZ) Darren Weir
133 WHATEVERWHENEVER Liam Birchley
134 WILD AND PROUD David Pfieffer
135 WILD MIA (USA) Troy Corstens
136 YOSEI Stuart Webb
137 YOUR SONG Anthony Cummings