2013 Prime Minister’s Cup Nominations – Gold Coast Racing

This Saturday the action of the Queensland Winter Racing Carnival will begin with AD Hollindale Stakes Day at the Gold Coast, one of the major support races on the card being the Prime Minister’s Cup 2013.

Hot Snitzel

Sydney raider Hot Snitzel is a top chance in Saturday's 2013 PM Cup at the Gold Coast. Photo: Steve Hart.

Won 12 months ago by local sprinter Celtic Dancer who went on to claim the Group 2 QTC Cup (1300m) the following month, this year’s edition of the $175,000 Listed Carlton Draught Prime Minister’s Cup (1300m) has attracted 31 nominations.

Noel Doyle’s defending champ is among the early entries, the now five-year-old Choisir gelding looking to break a lengthy drought not having won since last winter.

Last year’s third placegetter Phelan Ready is also in the mix, Jason McLachlan’s 2009 Golden Slipper winner a consistent placegetter out to win their first race since their juvenile season.

One of the top-rated Prime Minister’s Cup nominees meanwhile is the Noel Mayfield-Smith-trained Elusive City four-year-old Famous Seamus who won the Listed Hinkler Handicap (1200m) at Eagle Farm on April 20.

Also coming via the Hinkler Handicap are the likes of runner-up Utah Saints, third placed River Lad who earlier won the Gold Coast Stakes and the Listed Bribie Handicap in March, and veteran fourth placegetter Border Rebel from the Tamworth stables of Sue Grills.

Other highly rated hopefuls include the Kelso Wood-trained Belltone, last year’s Group 3 George Moore Stakes winner Startsmeup now with new trainers, Keith Noud Handicap winner Steel Zip who ran fourth in the Bribie Handicap first-up, last year’s Stradbroke Handicap third placegetter Happy Zero and Gerald Ryan’s fellow Sydney raider Hot Snitzel.

Four-year-old Snitzel gelding Hot Snitzel took their record to six wins from 19 starts on April 6 with a big two and a half length win in the Group 3 Sebring Stakes (1200m) at Rosehill, the horse having enjoyed a strong campaign in Queensland back in 2011.

They had four runs in the sunshine state that prep for two wins and two minor placings including a 6.5 length effort on Hollindale Day in the Ken Russell Memorial Classic, their three length victory in the Group 2 BTC Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) and their second to Benfica in the Group 1 T.J. Smith (1600m).

See below for the full list of 2013 Prime Minister’s Cup nominations, the final field and barriers due for release on Wednesday.

Stay tuned to Races.com.au for all the upcoming Gold Coast and Brisbane racing action this coming winter festival, and for the best odds on all the features make sure you open an account with bookmaker.com.au!

2013 Prime Minister’s Cup Nominations

Gold Coast Racecourse – 04/05/2013

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 BELLTONE Kelso Wood 100
2 BIGGLES Noel J Doyle 96
3 BORDER REBEL Sue Grills 98
4 CELTIC DANCER Noel J Doyle 95
5 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Gerald Ryan 84
6 DELAGO PILLI Graham Pollock 77.5
7 DOUBLE IMPACT Jackie Crompton 87.5
8 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith 102
9 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote 97
10 GREEN BIRDIE (NZ) Darlene Duryea 101
11 HAPPY ZERO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
12 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan 107
13 KEEP IT MOIST Jan Aitkenhead 77.5
14 KING SAUL Kelly Schweida 97
15 KORNFELD James Glare 61
16 LATIN NEWS Bryan Dais 96
17 MAHISARA Paul Messara 97
18 METALLURGICAL John P Thompson 93
19 MORNING CAPTAIN Kelly Doughty 98
20 MR ARMSTRONG John P Thompson 87.5
21 PANE IN THE GLASS John P Thompson 93
22 PHELAN READY Jason McLachlan 102
23 RIVER LAD Natalie Mccall 103
24 SHAMARDASHING John P Thompson 95
25 SKATING ON ICE Les Kelly 90
26 STARTSMEUP John, Daniel & Christopher Meagher 102
27 STEEL ZIP Pat Duff 100
28 TOKAMAK Barry Lockwood 93
29 UTAH SAINTS Brent Stanley 98
30 WAR ENDS Toby Edmonds 95
31 WILD AND PROUD David Pfieffer 99