2013 Hawkesbury Rowley Mile Day – Nominations

Quality racing heads to Hawkesbury on for 2013 Rowley Mile Day which is the standalone metro meeting in New South Wales this weekend.

Chris Waller has a strong presence in Hawkesbury Saturday nominations. Photo: Taron Clarke.

Included on the eight-race program are three black-type races and the team at Races.com.au are here to provide a rundown on the nominations for the Listed 2013 Rowley Mile (1600m), the Listed 2013 Darley Crown (1300m) and the Listed 2013 Hawkesbury Guineas (1400m).

2013 Rowley Mile – Nominations

The day’s major feature has attracted 19 nominations and heading the weights with 63kg is New Zealand’s multiple Group 1 winner Veyron. The Linda Lang-trained gelding had top two finishes in three consecutive New Zealand Group 1s before arriving in Australia to run eighth in the George Ryder Stakes.

Leading Sydney trainer Chris Waller has six horses nominated including imports Beaten Up, Class Is Class and Stout Hearted.

Bjorn Baker’s Listed winner Cantonese is set to run second-up after finishing 10th in a benchmark 95 at Randwick on April 20.

Others nominated include Darley pair Euryale and Limes and Colin Scott’s Pink Ribbon Cup winner Speediness.

Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 VEYRON (NZ) Linda Laing 1 63kg 112
2 CLASS IS CLASS (IRE) Chris Waller 2 59kg 104
3 MONTON Ron Quinton 3 58.5kg 103
4 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott 4= 57kg 100
5 ILLO (GER) Chris Waller 6= 56.5kg 99
6 STOUT HEARTED (USA) Chris Waller 6= 56.5kg 99
7 BEATEN UP (GB) Chris Waller 8= 56kg 98
8 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 8= 56kg 98
9 CANTONESE Bjorn Baker 10 55kg 96
10 SAY NO MORE (NZ) Chris Waller 4= 55kg 100
11 BRIGHTEST Guy Walter 13 54kg 88
12 EURYALE Peter Snowden 14 54kg 87
13 HOME ON A WING Anthony Cummings 15 54kg 84
14 KEITH’S LEGACY (NZ) David Vandyke 12 54kg 92
15 LIMES Peter Snowden 16= 54kg 82
16 MERLIN MUSTANG Michael Tubman 11 54kg 93
17 MOURO (USA) Tony McEvoy 16= 54kg 82
18 SETTA ROCKS Diane Poidevin-Laine 19 54kg 73
19 ZONZA (NZ) Roger James 18 54kg 80

2013 Darley Crown – Nominations

Restricted to fillies and mares, the Darley Crown has received 20 nominations including some quality gallopers.

Heading entries is Chris Waller’s four-year-old Dystopia who was fourth in both the Group 1 Galaxy and the Group Sapphire Stakes to begin her campaign.

From Gai Waterhouse’s stable is Miss Stellabelle who produced a big runner-up performance in the Sapphire Stakes and is a dual black-type winner.

Former Victorian Sharnee Rose will have her first start for new trainer Kris Lees. The four-year-old was third in the 2011 Thousand Guineas behind Atlantic Jewel and Mosheen.

Others entered for the Darley Crown include David Hayes-trained pair Gybe and Fuddle Dee Duddle and John O’Shea’s Bound To Blush.

Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 SAY NO MORE (NZ) Chris Waller 2 60kg 100
2 MISS STELLABELLE Gai Waterhouse 3 58kg 98
3 DYSTOPIA Chris Waller 1 57kg 103
4 GYBE David Hayes 4 57kg 96
5 HOLY MOLY (NZ) John Sargent 14= 57kg 82
6 IRISH DREAM Ron Quinton 6 57kg 92
7 QUIDNUNC Peter Snowden 5 57kg 94
8 AEROBATICS Peter Snowden 8 56kg 89
9 ARCTIC FLIGHT Anthony Cummings 18 56kg 78
10 BABEL Peter Snowden 13 56kg 84
11 BOUND TO BLUSH John O’Shea 7 56kg 90
12 ELFINA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 20 56kg 72
13 FORARAINYDAY Guy Walter 17 56kg 81
14 FORFEITURE Peter Snowden 10= 56kg 86
15 FUDDLE DEE DUDDLE David Hayes 14= 56kg 82
16 NEW BEGINNING John P Thompson 12 56kg 85
17 PIPETTE (GB) Chris Waller 9 56kg 87
18 POTIONS John P Thompson 19 56kg 77
19 SHARNEE ROSE Kris Lees 10= 56kg 86
20 BRAVE SOUL Joseph Pride 14= 54kg 82

2013 Hawkesbury Guineas

Seventeen three-year-olds have been nominated to compete for the $150,000 in prizemoney up for grabs in the Hawkesbury Guineas.

Darley have a strong presence in the race, with Peter Snowden entering a trio of gallopers including Complicate, Meidung and Limes.

Chris Waller has a plethora of horses entered across the card and the Guineas is no different. Sydney’s leading trainer has nominated Specific Choice and Heart Testa.

The highest rated horse in nominations is last-start Listed winner Platinum Kingdom who has four black-type victories to his name.

Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 ASHOKAN Gai Waterhouse 6 58kg 83
2 BOBAN Chris Waller 11 57kg 78
3 COMPLICATE Peter Snowden 2 57kg 86
4 EXIMIUS Mick Price 4= 57kg 84
5 PLATINUM KINGDOM Lisa Latta 1 57kg 93
6 AMORINO Gerald Ryan 12 56kg 76
7 CASINO SWOOP John P Thompson 14 56kg 65
8 EXCITED PRINCE Jason Coyle 15 56kg 64
9 FUDDLE DEE DUDDLE David Hayes 7= 56kg 82
10 HEART TESTA Chris Waller 3 56kg 85
11 LIMES Peter Snowden 7= 56kg 82
12 SPECIFIC CHOICE Chris Waller 13 56kg 72
13 TAXMEIFYOUCAN Gregory Hickman 10 56kg 80
14 WARHOGG Lennie Wheeler 16 56kg 58
15 MEIDUNG Peter Snowden 4= 55kg 84
16 BOLD EMBRACE Garry White 17 54kg 52
17 BRAVE SOUL Joseph Pride 7= 54kg 82

Make the most of the exciting Hawkesbury action by signing up at bookmaker.com.au to take advantage of great odds!

Now is the time to join as the Aussie-owned bookie is offering a massive $500 bonus bet to new customers who sign up quoting the code BONUSBET!